SLS Chorzow 2014


Date
May 3 - 4, 2014
City
Chorzow, Poland
Venue

Hajduki Sport Centre

Address
ul. Graniczna 92
Website
SLS Chorzow 2014 website
WCA Delegates
Krzysztof Kuncki and Olivér Perge
Contact

Radosław Ciuk, Paweł Włoszek, Klaudia Ciuk

Information

Registration will close on the 16th of April or when we reach 250 competitors. You may find more information on the website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
162
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Przemysław Kaleta won with an average of 10.26 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jakub Kipa finished second (11.12) and Tomasz Żołnowski finished third (11.21).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 9.29 10.26 Poland 10.359.9810.4510.659.29
2x2x2 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 2.25 2.97 Poland 3.482.253.072.433.42
4x4x4 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 33.89 37.91 Poland 42.7433.8935.7639.2538.71
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:03.96 1:07.50 Poland 1:12.261:10.091:03.961:05.151:07.26
6x6x6 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:02.95 2:11.49 Poland 2:02.952:13.572:17.95
7x7x7 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:44.89 NR 3:03.55 Poland 2:44.893:07.653:18.12
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcin Kowalczyk 41.83 DNF Poland DNFDNF41.83
3x3x3 One-Handed Przemysław Kaleta 13.51 15.54 Poland 13.9519.1015.7813.5116.88
Clock Wojciech Knott 8.12 9.15 Poland 8.128.63DNF9.259.56
Megaminx Artur Kristof 58.48 1:01.98 Poland 1:03.461:06.3958.481:00.701:01.79
Pyraminx Jakub Wolniewicz 2.92 3.66 Poland 3.634.744.153.212.92
Skewb Jonatan Kłosko 4.26 5.24 Poland 5.055.764.264.915.88
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marcin Kowalczyk 28/32 49:37 Poland 28/32 49:374/5 4:59
3x3x3 With Feet Jakub Kipa 32.11 35.52 Poland 32.2832.1142.16
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:55.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.