St Kevin's College Spring 2018


Date
Oct 27, 2018
City
Melbourne, Australia
Venue

St Kevin's College, Glendalough campus

Address
75 Lansell Rd, Toorak VIC 3142
Details

Boyd Egan Hall

Organizers
Ryan Driscoll and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale and Ethan Pride
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Information

Registration fees from this competition will be donated to a charity.

We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Events
Competitors
114
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10.50 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Competitors on the Waiting List will not be reviewed until payment is made.

Registration may close earlier if the limit is reached. It may close within an hour of opening.

Waiting List:

The Waiting List is sorted and processed based on the order of payment.
It may take a day or two to manually review.
You will receive an email "Your registration for SKC Spring 2018 has been accepted" once approved and you will appear on the Competitor list on the competition page.
Competitors still on the Waiting List will receive a refund and be deleted on 19th of October. They may ask for a refund earlier.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 5.56 6.86 Australia 7.245.566.217.138.44
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 23.45 24.57 Australia 26.7825.1524.1124.4423.45
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 42.51 45.28 Australia 46.4344.1845.2242.5150.38
Clock David Huang 7.62 9.02 Australia 7.628.9811.189.138.94
Megaminx Feliks Zemdegs 39.16 40.99 Australia 39.4739.1642.7040.8145.51
Pyraminx Riley Dexter 2.85 4.14 Australia 3.602.853.256.295.57
Skewb Revan Rajahmoney 4.08 5.11 Australia 5.404.744.085.205.44
Square-1 Tommy Kiprillis 7.51 10.04 Australia 10.6010.4213.499.097.51
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue St Kevin's College, Glendalough campus.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Australia/Melbourne.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 27, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Boyd Egan Hall
From 09:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Boyd Egan Hall
From 09:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Boyd Egan Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Boyd Egan Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Boyd Egan Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Boyd Egan Hall
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Clock Combined Final
Boyd Egan Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Boyd Egan Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Boyd Egan Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Boyd Egan Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Boyd Egan Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Boyd Egan Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:40 PM
Skewb Final
Boyd Egan Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 05:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Boyd Egan Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Boyd Egan Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:05 PM
To 06:15 PM
Awards
Boyd Egan Hall

Live Results

Live results will be provided through cube comps here

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.