Putra Speedcubing Challenge 2018


Date
Apr 7 - 8, 2018
City
Selangor, Malaysia
Venue

Universiti Putra Malaysia

Address
Fakulti Kejuruteraan, Universiti Putra Malaysia, 43400 UPM Serdang, Selangor, Malaysia
Details

Auditorium Fakulti Kejuruteraan

Website
Putra Speedcubing Challenge 2018 website
Organizers
Kelab Bimbingan Mahasiswa Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia Cube Association, and Muhammad Syahmi
WCA Delegates
Hoe Zi Yang and Leow Yi Jun
Contact

General Enquiry, Payment method, receipts

Information

Kindly check the registration requirement in order to complete your registration.

Events
Competitors
198
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM23.01 (Malaysian Ringgit).

Registration opens on Thursday, 1st March, 12:00am (GMT+8).

*** The steps for registration are as follows:**
1. Register
2. Pay according to the no.of event that you registered and indicate the full name of the participant, email address (as per registered at WCA website).
3. Once registration and payment done, please email us (mycubeassociation@gmail.com) the receipt with:
i) FIrst timer - Photocopy/ of NRIC/Passport with name, nationality and DOB.
ii) Returner - WCA ID, with name.
4. If you wish to add event(s) to your registration, you should email to us and pay for the extra amount of registration fees before the registration deadline.

Please take note that:
* Payment of registration fee is only available through Paypal. Both debit and credit card are accepted.
* Payment which does not match with the event registered will be recognise as 'Incomplete registration'
* Incomplete registration: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw from the competition before registration deadline: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration on the competition day.
* Withdraw after registration deadline: No refund

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 7.29 8.67 Malaysia 8.748.687.2910.128.59
2 Ang Chin Xiang 9.06 9.70 Malaysia 10.099.279.7417.819.06
3 Muhammad Ammar Aufa B. Rosman 9.56 9.76 Malaysia 9.569.7710.699.789.72

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Muhammad Ammar Aufa B. Rosman 1.48 2.32 Malaysia 2.243.981.482.142.58
2 Hill Pong Yong Feng 2.33 2.82 Malaysia 3.152.452.853.872.33
3 Luqman Hakim Bin Hairil Azli 1.73 3.58 Malaysia 3.56DNF1.734.133.05

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 31.27 34.24 Malaysia 32.8134.3931.2735.5236.23
2 Yap Jia Yang 34.01 38.14 Malaysia 35.1942.0343.3037.2034.01
3 Lee Hoween 35.00 39.75 Malaysia 35.0038.4141.9638.8747.48

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Hoween 59.13 1:07.34 Malaysia 59.131:09.121:08.871:04.481:08.67
2 Muhammad Razin Bin Roslan 1:05.66 1:08.63 Malaysia 1:08.331:17.761:05.661:06.191:11.37
3 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 59.42 1:10.57 Malaysia 1:15.391:11.011:20.8059.421:05.30

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luqman Hakim Bin Hairil Azli 13.00 17.56 Malaysia 16.6918.1017.9013.0021.67
2 Chang Xiang You 13.63 17.63 Malaysia 18.4421.4413.6318.8515.59
3 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 15.93 17.70 Malaysia 15.9316.8317.1219.1629.97

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 6.70 8.34 Malaysia 8.409.3610.336.707.26
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 7.06 8.74 Malaysia 8.679.359.288.267.06
3 Muhammad Syahmi 8.34 8.97 Malaysia 17.678.349.678.738.51

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 47.60 50.61 Malaysia 51.1853.0147.6049.8850.76
2 Leow Yi Jun 44.61 51.75 Malaysia 1:05.4654.1744.6146.6154.47
3 Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 52.07 56.41 Malaysia 55.4253.8859.9352.071:00.51

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Muhammad Razin Bin Roslan 4.36 4.56 Malaysia 4.484.365.074.424.78
2 Hill Pong Yong Feng 3.43 4.90 Malaysia DNF5.034.834.843.43
3 Tan Yong Jie 3.84 5.43 Malaysia DNF3.846.785.254.27

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luqman Hakim Bin Hairil Azli 2.90 3.37 NR Malaysia 3.464.233.612.903.04
2 Ang Zhen Zhou 3.22 3.82 Malaysia 3.224.049.874.003.41
3 Ang Chin Xiang 2.87 3.95 Malaysia 2.873.58DNF3.374.89

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Muhammad Hafizuddin Akhtar Bin Mohd Zainal Abidin 12.27 13.82 Malaysia 15.3412.9412.2713.1921.05
2 Aaron Ariff 12.82 14.65 Malaysia 16.3114.4412.8213.6315.88
3 Luqman Hakim Bin Hairil Azli 13.47 14.76 Malaysia 13.4714.8313.9915.4621.58