Putra Speedcubing Challenge 2018


Date
Apr 7 - 8, 2018
City
Selangor, Malaysia
Venue

Universiti Putra Malaysia

Address
Fakulti Kejuruteraan, Universiti Putra Malaysia, 43400 UPM Serdang, Selangor, Malaysia
Details

Auditorium Fakulti Kejuruteraan

Website
Putra Speedcubing Challenge 2018 website
Organizers
Kelab Bimbingan Mahasiswa Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia Cube Association, and Muhammad Syahmi
WCA Delegates
Hoe Zi Yang and Leow Yi Jun
Contact

General Enquiry, Payment method, receipts

Competitor Limit
200
Entry Fee
RM23.01 (Malaysian Ringgit)
Information

Kindly check the registration requirement in order to complete your registration.

Events
Competitors
198
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

Registration opens on Thursday, 1st March, 12:00am (GMT+8).

*** The steps for registration are as follows:**
1. Register
2. Pay according to the no.of event that you registered and indicate the full name of the participant, email address (as per registered at WCA website).
3. Once registration and payment done, please email us (mycubeassociation@gmail.com) the receipt with:
i) FIrst timer - Photocopy/ of NRIC/Passport with name, nationality and DOB.
ii) Returner - WCA ID, with name.
4. If you wish to add event(s) to your registration, you should email to us and pay for the extra amount of registration fees before the registration deadline.

Please take note that:
* Payment of registration fee is only available through Paypal. Both debit and credit card are accepted.
* Payment which does not match with the event registered will be recognise as 'Incomplete registration'
* Incomplete registration: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw from the competition before registration deadline: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration on the competition day.
* Withdraw after registration deadline: No refund

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 7.29 8.67 Malaysia 8.748.687.2910.128.59
2x2x2 Cube Muhammad Ammar Aufa B. Rosman 1.48 2.32 Malaysia 2.243.981.482.142.58
4x4x4 Cube Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 31.27 34.24 Malaysia 32.8134.3931.2735.5236.23
5x5x5 Cube Lee Hoween 59.13 1:07.34 Malaysia 59.131:09.121:08.871:04.481:08.67
3x3x3 One-Handed Luqman Hakim Bin Hairil Azli 13.00 17.56 Malaysia 16.6918.1017.9013.0021.67
Clock Manfred Siew 6.70 8.34 Malaysia 8.409.3610.336.707.26
Megaminx Darren Siew Ee Yaang 47.60 50.61 Malaysia 51.1853.0147.6049.8850.76
Pyraminx Muhammad Razin Bin Roslan 4.36 4.56 Malaysia 4.484.365.074.424.78
Skewb Luqman Hakim Bin Hairil Azli 2.90 3.37 NR Malaysia 3.464.233.612.903.04
Square-1 Muhammad Hafizuddin Akhtar Bin Mohd Zainal Abidin 12.27 13.82 Malaysia 15.3412.9412.2713.1921.05
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Any Latest Updates & Announcements will be added here, STAY TUNED!

26 MARCH 2018
Registration will reopen from 31st March 2018, 12:00am till 2nd April 2018, 12:00 am. For all who wish to participant may register and pay at MYCA website. Limited slot available.

3 APRIL 2018
Finalized schedule and the grouping has been released. Check Putra Speedcubing Challenge 2018 website for the schedule and grouping