Prague Open 2014


Date
Sep 13 - 14, 2014
City
Prague, Czech Republic
Venue

City Hall

Address
Karlovo namesti 1/23, 120 00
Website
Prague Open 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Olivér Perge
Contact

Nikolett PlacskóOlivér PergeJaroslav Flejberk

Information

Entry fee with online registration is 10 EUR, with on-site registration it is 15 EUR/person. Check out the competition website for more information!

Events
Main event
Competitors
49
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Bence Barát won with an average of 10.59 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Hunor Bózsing finished second (10.90) and Lukas Pohořelický finished third (11.09).

Asian records: Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭)‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 29.00 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Bence Barát 9.34 10.59 Hungary 10.199.3412.419.8411.75
2x2x2 Cube Hunor Bózsing 2.40 2.94 Hungary 3.542.402.655.862.62
4x4x4 Cube Hunor Bózsing 36.25 37.93 Hungary 36.2536.3140.3838.2139.27
5x5x5 Cube Hunor Bózsing 1:05.97 1:12.94 Hungary 1:15.271:10.811:13.301:14.711:05.97
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:05.34 2:18.03 Hungary 2:05.342:20.702:28.05
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 2:58.22 3:04.15 Hungary 2:58.223:09.903:04.34
3x3x3 Blindfolded Bence Barát 48.16 DNF Hungary 1:13.3048.16DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 24 29.00 AsR Japan 313224
3x3x3 One-Handed Hunor Bózsing 12.85 15.35 Hungary 17.3312.8516.5615.7313.77
Clock Niki Placskó 9.00 9.71 Hungary 10.669.1911.229.009.27
Megaminx Michael Röhrer 1:02.85 1:08.32 Austria 1:05.091:02.851:03.721:16.161:17.38
Pyraminx Brúnó Bereczki 3.23 4.67 Hungary 3.647.233.236.084.29
Skewb Bence Barát 5.55 7.79 NR Hungary 8.058.406.925.5511.78
Square-1 Bence Barát 19.38 23.20 Hungary 24.9919.3825.0825.9619.54
3x3x3 With Feet Tomáš Novotný 1:07.38 NR 1:09.93 NR Czech Republic 1:07.381:14.961:07.45
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Second round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.