Norwegian Championship 2018


Date
Apr 6 - 8, 2018
City
Vestby, Norway
Venue

Vestby Videregående Skole

Address
Noreveien 2, 1540 Vestby
Website
Norwegian Championship 2018 website
Organizer
Kristian Muggerud
WCA Delegates
Reto Bubendorf and Ulrik Bredland
Contact
kristian.muggerud@gmail.com, rbubendorf@worldcubeassociation.org, ubredland@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Competitors
124
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jonathan Hamstad 6.69 8.26 Norway 8.828.466.697.988.34
2x2x2 Cube Jakob Gunnarsson 1.58 1.91 Sweden 2.221.682.771.841.58
4x4x4 Cube Nathaniel Berg 32.51 33.28 Sweden 33.3837.4632.7332.5133.72
5x5x5 Cube Celine Tran 56.53 1:04.33 Norway DNF1:01.301:08.0556.531:03.64
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:03.21 2:07.28 Hungary 2:09.482:09.142:03.21
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 2:42.30 2:51.76 Hungary 2:59.382:53.592:42.30
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 39.39 DNF Germany DNF47.3639.39
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Bence Barát 27 27.67 Hungary 272927
3x3x3 One-Handed Morten Arborg 9.99 NR 14.34 Norway 15.6212.2615.1415.989.99
3x3x3 With Feet Elvin Thorsen 38.71 52.28 Sweden DNF48.901:02.8145.1338.71
Clock Nathaniel Berg 5.41 6.93 Sweden 6.388.105.417.976.43
Megaminx Jakob Gunnarsson 48.15 54.44 Sweden 48.1555.4754.9052.961:00.16
Pyraminx Elvin Thorsen 1.72 2.87 Sweden 2.812.983.892.831.72
Skewb Marcus Moberg 2.74 3.52 Sweden 2.744.614.523.023.02
Square-1 Daniel Wallin 7.91 9.39 NR Sweden 9.2712.468.897.9110.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Knut Skaug Haraldsen 6:54.24 NR Norway DNF8:07.876:54.24
5x5x5 Blindfolded Knut Skaug Haraldsen 18:11.00 NR Norway 18:11.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tobias Peter 14/15 53:07 NR Switzerland 14/15 53:07
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.