New Zealand Championships 2010


Date
Jul 10, 2010
City
Wellington, New Zealand
Venue

Te Papa Museum of New Zealand

Address
Website
New Zealand Championships 2010 website
Contact

Speedcubing NZ, Elephanta Marketing Ltd

WCA Delegate
Dene Beardsley
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 8.52 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Dene Beardsley finished second (15.42) and Zhaohan Xiong finished third (16.32).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 8.52 (average) and 4x4x4 Cube 35.55 (single).

Oceanian records: Cameron Hobbs‎ Clock 14.11 (single); Dene Beardsley‎ Square-1 15.27 (single); Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 7.94 (single), 2x2x2 Cube 2.84 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 1:13.47 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 2:28.21 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 2:46.57 (average), 3x3x3 One-Handed 18.52 (average), 3x3x3 One-Handed 18.50 (average), and Square-1 19.07 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 7.94 OcR 8.52 WR Australia 9.3614.118.028.197.94
2 Dene Beardsley 13.53 15.42 New Zealand 15.8316.3413.5314.0917.66
3 Zhaohan Xiong 12.59 NR 16.32 New Zealand 17.5316.1112.5917.4315.41

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.38 2.84 OcR Australia 2.153.004.271.383.36
2 Zhaohan Xiong 2.71 NR 6.24 NR New Zealand 6.726.905.562.716.44
3 Angelu Cayanan 6.08 6.67 New Zealand 6.15DNF7.596.276.08

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 35.55 WR 42.63 Australia 50.6641.3035.5541.7244.86
2 Dene Beardsley 1:02.15 1:05.10 NR New Zealand 1:16.341:08.271:02.151:02.521:04.52
3 Taylor Hamling 1:22.96 1:27.52 New Zealand 1:24.531:39.901:34.461:22.961:23.56

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:09.72 1:13.47 OcR Australia 1:12.901:09.721:13.061:14.461:15.50
2 Dene Beardsley 1:52.97 2:05.58 New Zealand 2:04.281:52.972:06.092:09.962:06.38
3 George van Pelt 3:03.27 3:30.84 New Zealand 3:36.773:39.113:16.653:03.273:39.22

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:28.21 OcR 2:46.57 OcR Australia 2:54.052:28.212:57.44
2 Dene Beardsley 4:04.53 4:09.88 New Zealand 4:15.714:04.534:09.41

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 13.58 18.50 OcR Australia 17.4720.0213.5818.9419.09
2 Zhaohan Xiong 22.81 NR 25.81 NR New Zealand 22.8126.5525.8325.0530.55
3 Dene Beardsley 28.58 33.26 New Zealand 28.5833.1355.0035.5231.13

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Hobbs 14.11 OcR 17.60 New Zealand DNF18.0020.3314.1114.47

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.77 6.52 Australia 6.008.226.155.777.40
2 Cameron Hobbs 10.46 12.61 New Zealand 11.3312.9410.4613.5615.44
3 Dene Beardsley 9.46 12.72 New Zealand 11.4322.3115.569.4611.16

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 17.53 19.07 OcR Australia 18.5919.0920.3617.5319.52
2 Dene Beardsley 15.27 OcR 21.48 NR New Zealand 22.1529.2219.7815.2722.52
3 Karel Doorman 2:12.78 3:11.29 New Zealand 3:37.783:57.212:53.282:12.783:02.80