New Zealand Championships 2010


Date
Jul 10, 2010
City
Wellington, New Zealand
Venue

Te Papa Museum of New Zealand

Address
Website
New Zealand Championships 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Dene Beardsley
Contact

Speedcubing NZ, Elephanta Marketing Ltd

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 7.94 OcR 8.52 WR Australia 9.3614.118.028.197.94
2 Dene Beardsley 13.53 15.42 New Zealand 15.8316.3413.5314.0917.66
3 Zhaohan Xiong 12.59 NR 16.32 New Zealand 17.5316.1112.5917.4315.41
4 David Lim 14.77 16.85 New Zealand 18.1117.3317.6615.5614.77
5 Taylor Hamling 15.90 19.28 New Zealand 28.2718.2215.9021.3018.31
6 Jorge Waayman 17.47 19.40 New Zealand 17.4719.5626.5218.3620.27
7 Karel Doorman 15.30 19.97 New Zealand 20.2215.3019.3620.3421.40
8 Angelu Cayanan 19.59 21.17 New Zealand 20.3422.7823.8120.3819.59

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 8.90 9.38 Australia 9.889.568.909.559.02
2 Dene Beardsley 12.88 NR 15.66 New Zealand 19.2517.5212.8815.1114.34
3 Zhaohan Xiong 15.25 15.90 New Zealand 18.4415.4615.8315.2516.40
4 Taylor Hamling 17.66 18.19 New Zealand 17.6618.9617.7822.5217.83
5 Jorge Waayman 19.08 21.63 New Zealand 27.2524.1521.5519.1819.08
6 David Lim 18.72 21.85 New Zealand 20.3324.9020.9324.2818.72
7 Angelu Cayanan 20.30 22.44 New Zealand 24.5026.3121.3121.5220.30
8 Karel Doorman 20.66 23.08 New Zealand 39.5921.4622.9324.8420.66
9 Joshua Brungar 20.44 23.22 New Zealand DNF22.8120.9320.4425.93
10 Cameron Hobbs 21.94 23.67 New Zealand 26.7124.7221.9422.8623.44
11 Wei Shian Chen 20.75 23.71 New Zealand 25.1826.9720.7524.0821.88
12 George van Pelt 22.25 25.41 New Zealand 24.7529.0222.2527.2524.22
13 Jake Holah 19.90 25.53 Australia 31.4622.1522.97DNF19.90
14 Jacob Watson 22.56 25.85 New Zealand 22.5626.6624.3326.5527.08
15 Sebastian Krueger 27.81 36.16 New Zealand 36.6927.8141.5937.3834.40
16 Chris Maiyaven 29.43 36.39 New Zealand 39.5339.4731.6838.0329.43
17 Frank Grieve 34.19 38.89 New Zealand 36.2237.6842.7834.1944.69
18 Daniel Curson 29.71 41.01 New Zealand 40.58DNF40.3129.7142.15
19 Josh van Mierlo 31.09 41.56 New Zealand 51.1350.3334.5031.0939.84
20 Daniel Edwards 28.34 41.69 New Zealand DNF29.1928.3455.4740.40
21 George Shann 31.43 44.25 New Zealand 43.3849.0531.4341.6147.77
22 Vaibhav Sharma 47.00 50.64 New Zealand 58.5948.9452.2850.7147.00
23 Jae Hyuk Lee 46.33 50.92 Republic of Korea 49.38DNF48.9146.3354.47
24 Nicholas Kjestrup 45.16 51.80 New Zealand 53.8151.5051.7245.1652.19
25 Aneurin Hunt 49.05 52.05 New Zealand 51.961:09.0350.0954.1149.05
26 Alexander Ujhazy 47.38 52.78 Australia 52.6654.3647.381:08.7751.33
27 Hashim Ali 43.47 56.78 New Zealand 1:01.3453.3459.6857.3343.47
28 Chenoa Brungar 50.69 57.25 New Zealand 1:06.4756.3058.0550.6957.41
29 Jermal Taliauli 54.68 1:02.37 New Zealand 1:09.5254.68DNF57.191:00.40
30 Adam Stone 43.83 1:04.08 New Zealand 1:25.0853.40DNF43.8353.77
31 Ellie Molloy 1:00.15 1:04.64 New Zealand 1:00.151:07.461:06.591:02.381:04.96
32 William Palmer 54.15 1:04.80 New Zealand 1:00.441:27.901:07.591:06.3854.15
33 Lara Molloy 58.19 1:09.58 New Zealand 1:13.25DNF1:04.331:11.1558.19
34 Michelle Cha 1:02.47 1:12.46 New Zealand 1:17.061:22.001:02.471:16.431:03.88
35 Courtney Evans 1:18.72 1:23.69 New Zealand 1:18.781:18.721:45.661:18.721:33.58
36 Shaan Singh 1:18.02 1:24.90 New Zealand 1:20.781:18.881:37.221:18.021:35.05
37 Jay Lee 1:17.69 1:29.20 New Zealand 2:00.181:41.881:19.081:17.691:26.65
38 Hogan Gill 1:14.33 1:33.30 New Zealand 1:44.561:29.971:25.362:09.581:14.33
39 Brendan O'Kane 1:34.86 1:42.32 New Zealand 1:56.711:49.311:35.031:34.861:42.61
40 Gan Zhangcheng 1:22.38 1:45.07 New Zealand 2:22.081:48.971:41.401:44.831:22.38

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.38 2.84 OcR Australia 2.153.004.271.383.36
2 Zhaohan Xiong 2.71 NR 6.24 NR New Zealand 6.726.905.562.716.44
3 Angelu Cayanan 6.08 6.67 New Zealand 6.15DNF7.596.276.08
4 Karel Doorman 6.46 7.28 New Zealand 6.466.817.787.867.25
5 Jake Holah 5.88 7.83 Australia 5.889.187.416.909.72
6 David Lim 7.31 8.32 New Zealand 7.318.949.557.368.66
7 Jorge Waayman 7.61 8.78 New Zealand 7.979.187.619.369.19
8 Cameron Hobbs 4.18 9.05 New Zealand 7.55DNF9.364.1810.25

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.68 3.23 Australia 3.593.271.683.433.00
2 Angelu Cayanan 4.63 NR 7.71 New Zealand 8.784.636.7510.287.61
3 Cameron Hobbs 7.13 7.77 New Zealand 7.137.527.519.258.28
4 Karel Doorman 6.47 7.79 New Zealand 6.659.838.638.096.47
5 David Lim 5.56 7.94 New Zealand 6.9110.535.566.3813.68
6 Jake Holah 7.19 8.20 Australia 7.598.697.199.528.31
7 Zhaohan Xiong 5.84 8.43 New Zealand 5.848.528.868.098.68
8 Jorge Waayman 7.75 8.75 New Zealand 8.759.059.617.758.44
9 Taylor Hamling 7.16 8.87 New Zealand 7.167.729.9112.418.97
10 Joshua Brungar 8.41 9.84 New Zealand 8.419.2510.3414.839.94
11 Jacob Watson 9.58 12.30 New Zealand 15.009.5811.9419.949.96
12 Sebastian Krueger 9.66 18.66 New Zealand 9.6617.4328.9622.2216.34
13 Alexander Ujhazy 15.65 20.77 Australia 17.4625.5519.3015.65DNF
14 Jay Lee 17.59 22.50 New Zealand 48.3427.4019.6617.5920.44
15 Chris Maiyaven 10.88 27.41 New Zealand 22.0810.8813.06DNF47.09
16 Josh van Mierlo 15.58 50.92 New Zealand 25.651:57.4415.5836.711:30.41
17 Aneurin Hunt 13.33 52.74 New Zealand 1:42.0026.63DNF13.3329.59
18 Daniel Curson 18.38 DNF New Zealand DNS21.1519.1618.38DNF

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 35.55 WR 42.63 Australia 50.6641.3035.5541.7244.86
2 Dene Beardsley 1:02.15 1:05.10 NR New Zealand 1:16.341:08.271:02.151:02.521:04.52
3 Taylor Hamling 1:22.96 1:27.52 New Zealand 1:24.531:39.901:34.461:22.961:23.56
4 Karel Doorman 1:20.31 1:29.24 New Zealand 1:20.311:21.91DNF1:37.911:27.91
5 Zhaohan Xiong 1:25.38 1:37.72 New Zealand 1:25.381:36.441:48.801:27.91DNF
6 David Lim 1:31.38 1:51.57 New Zealand DNF1:58.651:46.591:31.381:49.47
7 Joshua Brungar 1:39.96 1:57.08 New Zealand 1:49.561:55.462:06.212:09.961:39.96
8 Jacob Watson 1:42.71 2:02.93 New Zealand 2:15.652:11.191:48.281:42.712:09.33
9 Wei Shian Chen 1:58.66 2:13.70 New Zealand 2:09.182:12.131:58.662:19.782:29.55
10 Jake Holah 2:09.27 DNF Australia 2:25.06DNFDNF2:22.402:09.27
11 Daniel Curson DNF New Zealand DNFDNF
11 George van Pelt DNF New Zealand DNFDNF
11 Nicholas Kjestrup DNF New Zealand DNFDNF
11 William Palmer DNF New Zealand DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:09.72 1:13.47 OcR Australia 1:12.901:09.721:13.061:14.461:15.50
2 Dene Beardsley 1:52.97 2:05.58 New Zealand 2:04.281:52.972:06.092:09.962:06.38
3 George van Pelt 3:03.27 3:30.84 New Zealand 3:36.773:39.113:16.653:03.273:39.22
4 David Lim 3:40.13 3:41.71 New Zealand 3:41.683:46.973:41.663:41.803:40.13
5 Jacob Watson 3:25.16 3:45.09 New Zealand 3:47.75DNF3:37.783:49.753:25.16
6 Karel Doorman 3:33.15 DNF New Zealand DNF3:34.21DNF3:33.15DNF
7 Adam Stone DNF New Zealand DNFDNF
7 Hashim Ali DNF New Zealand DNFDNF
7 Josh van Mierlo DNF New Zealand DNFDNS

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:28.21 OcR 2:46.57 OcR Australia 2:54.052:28.212:57.44
2 Dene Beardsley 4:04.53 4:09.88 New Zealand 4:15.714:04.534:09.41

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 13.58 18.50 OcR Australia 17.4720.0213.5818.9419.09
2 Zhaohan Xiong 22.81 NR 25.81 NR New Zealand 22.8126.5525.8325.0530.55
3 Dene Beardsley 28.58 33.26 New Zealand 28.5833.1355.0035.5231.13
4 David Lim 29.02 33.75 New Zealand 34.7129.0239.6329.7536.80
5 Karel Doorman 39.40 45.51 New Zealand 45.4041.5239.4049.6159.94
6 Jorge Waayman 37.97 47.49 New Zealand 56.3037.9755.1640.2147.09
7 Joshua Brungar 41.56 47.79 New Zealand 52.0548.5849.7545.0341.56
8 Cameron Hobbs 44.59 50.68 New Zealand 52.0546.6953.311:06.7544.59

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 17.22 18.52 OcR Australia 18.5917.7717.2221.0619.21
2 Zhaohan Xiong 24.59 NR 27.53 NR New Zealand 27.4127.2224.5927.9629.30
3 Dene Beardsley 30.75 34.33 New Zealand 31.5032.9438.5654.7830.75
4 David Lim 30.59 35.16 New Zealand 34.5333.9337.0230.5939.40
5 Jorge Waayman 39.55 43.58 New Zealand 47.1640.8150.1842.7839.55
6 Karel Doorman 34.15 45.07 New Zealand 50.861:06.8641.3834.1542.97
7 Joshua Brungar 44.90 51.98 New Zealand 51.411:32.3649.9354.6144.90
8 Cameron Hobbs 30.55 55.35 New Zealand DNF51.9030.5548.781:05.36
9 Angelu Cayanan 40.83 56.98 New Zealand 48.961:01.3140.831:00.681:28.93
10 Jake Holah 48.68 57.09 Australia 52.7148.941:13.251:09.6148.68
11 Jacob Watson 44.56 1:15.22 New Zealand 1:21.411:30.251:18.6944.561:05.55
12 George van Pelt 1:04.02 1:17.88 New Zealand DNF1:04.021:24.631:17.811:11.19
13 Daniel Curson 1:39.58 New Zealand DNF1:39.58

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Hobbs 14.11 OcR 17.60 New Zealand DNF18.0020.3314.1114.47

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.77 6.52 Australia 6.008.226.155.777.40
2 Cameron Hobbs 10.46 12.61 New Zealand 11.3312.9410.4613.5615.44
3 Dene Beardsley 9.46 12.72 New Zealand 11.4322.3115.569.4611.16
4 Karel Doorman 11.63 14.39 New Zealand 12.3419.9317.2713.5511.63
5 Wei Shian Chen 13.90 15.28 New Zealand 14.2713.9015.4319.0816.13
6 Jacob Watson 15.63 17.86 New Zealand 16.38DNF19.0215.6318.18
7 David Lim 15.83 19.45 New Zealand 23.9315.8317.7123.5617.08
8 George Shann 17.06 21.89 New Zealand 17.06DNF24.4421.9719.27
9 Jermal Taliauli 15.90 39.71 New Zealand 25.681:55.3033.8359.6115.90

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 17.53 19.07 OcR Australia 18.5919.0920.3617.5319.52
2 Dene Beardsley 15.27 OcR 21.48 NR New Zealand 22.1529.2219.7815.2722.52
3 Karel Doorman 2:12.78 3:11.29 New Zealand 3:37.783:57.212:53.282:12.783:02.80

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs DNF Australia DNF