Nepal Open 2018


Date
Nov 23 - 24, 2018
City
Dhulikhel, Nepal
Venue

Kathmandu University

Address
Vandol, 28 Kilo, Dhulikhel, Kavre, Nepal
Details

Chinese Hall (Day 1), C.v Raman Auditorium (Day 2) follow the directions Indicated by the indicators from the main gate.

Organizers
Ajaya Kumar Mandal, Anup Adhikari, Kritika KC, Pratik Dhakal, Sabin Subedi, and Srijan Adhikari
WCA Delegates
Aayas Dhoj Joshi and Akash Rupela
Contact

Ajaya Kumar Mandal: (+977) 9810128953, Anup Adhikari: (+977) 9861202601, Kritika KC: (+977) 9860190828, Sabin Subedi: (+977) 9869606910 Srijan Adhikari: (+977) 9862981818

Information

This competition is the third iteration of Nepal Open (Nepali National Championship) and is open to competitors of all nationalities. However, only Nepalese participants will be eligible for prizes and titles.

यो प्रतियोगिता नेपाल ओपन (नेपाली राष्ट्रिय प्रतिस्पर्धा)को तेस्रो शृङ्खला हो र यो सबै राष्ट्रियताको प्रतियोगीका लागि खुला छ। तर उपाधि तथा पुरस्कार प्राप्त गर्न नेपाली प्रतियोगी मात्रै योग्य हुने छन्।

Pre-registration on the WCA website is compulsory. All participants wishing to compete will have to register through this link.

डब्लूसीएको औपचारिक वेबसाइटमा अग्रिम दर्ता गर्न अनिवार्य रहेको छ। सहभागी हुन इच्छुक महानुभावहरूले यस लिङ्कबाटदर्ता गर्नु होस् ।

Please make sure to check the Travel and Accomodation tabs.

Events
Competitors
92
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is no competitor limit.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₨300 (Nepalese Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Payment sessions will be held at the venue from 7:45 AM to 9:00 AM on the first day i.e. 23rd November and from 8:00 AM to 8:45 AM on the second day i.e. 24th November.

भुक्तानी समय पहिलो दिन कार्तिक ३० गते बिहान ७:४५ देखि ९:०० सम्म र दोश्रो दिन आश्विन १ गते बिहान ८ बजेदेखि ८:४५ सम्म कार्यक्रम स्थलमै सम्मपन हुने छ।

Registration Fee
Base Registration: Rs. 300
Each Additional Event: Rs. 75

The base registration is inclusive of one event.

Example:
If you are taking part in five events, your registration fee will include
- Rs. 300 (Base Registration)
- 4 x Rs. 75 (Additional Events)
Total= Rs. 600

Payment Guidelines:
1. Participants must compulsorily pay their registration fee before competing.
2. Registrants are encouraged to pay their registration fee before the day of the competition either in a meetup or by meeting any of the organizers personally.
3. On mutual understanding, individuals may also pay registration fees on behalf of other registrants.

4. If a participant is unable make it to the venue within the given time, they must either pay their registration fee prior to the day of the competition or ask another person to pay on their behalf.

भुक्तानी निर्देशिका:
१. प्रतियोगीले प्रतिस्पर्धामा उत्रिनु अगावै प्रवेश शुल्क तिर्न अनिवार्य रहेको छ।
२. प्रतियोगी महानुभावहरूलाई प्रतियोगिताको दिन अघि नै मिटअप अथवा कुनै आयोजकलाई निजीरूपमा भेट गरि प्रवेश शुल्क भुक्तानी गर्न प्रोत्साहित गरिन्छ।
३. आपसी सम्झौतामा प्रतियोगीले एकअर्काको प्रवेश शुल्क भुक्तानी गर्न पनि पाइने छ।
४. यदि कुनै प्रतियोगी समयमा कार्यक्रम स्थलमा पुग्न सम्भव नहुने हो भने उहाँहरूले प्रतियोगिताको दिन अघि नै प्रवेश शुल्क भुक्तानी गर्न सकिने छ अथवा उहाँहरूले कसैलाई आफ्नो निमित अन्य कसैलाई शुल्क भुक्तानी गरिदिन आग्रह गर्न सक्ने छन्।

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 8.19 9.14 India 9.8014.588.199.188.45
2 Akash Rupela 9.58 10.06 India 13.389.859.8910.459.58
3 Surav Krishna Shrestha 8.39 10.72 Nepal 8.3912.1110.159.9113.03

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 2.67 3.93 India 3.784.134.293.892.67
2 Surav Krishna Shrestha 3.45 3.99 Nepal 4.953.693.813.454.47
3 Anup Adhikari 3.57 4.10 Nepal 3.573.574.425.904.32

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 32.12 33.81 India 32.4135.4732.1233.5535.89
2 Akash Rupela 37.10 39.99 India 40.2637.1047.8639.8539.87
3 Anup Adhikari 42.41 43.60 Nepal 45.0142.6342.4143.9344.24

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 1:08.95 1:15.26 India 1:14.541:15.111:50.031:08.951:16.14
2 Avishek Prajapati 1:26.34 NR 1:29.56 NR Nepal 1:30.121:31.321:27.241:26.341:41.53
3 Surav Krishna Shrestha 1:34.62 1:39.53 Nepal 1:34.621:50.961:36.621:42.821:39.14

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 2:21.47 2:30.94 India 2:21.472:39.852:31.51
2 Avishek Prajapati 3:04.32 3:12.17 NR Nepal 3:04.323:21.163:11.02
3 Anup Adhikari 3:56.53 4:22.57 Nepal 4:42.494:28.703:56.53

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 3:20.41 3:37.00 India 3:46.503:20.413:44.10
2 Avishek Prajapati 5:22.22 NR 5:48.21 NR Nepal 5:22.226:03.845:58.58
3 Anup Adhikari 5:36.20 6:40.77 Nepal 7:47.546:38.575:36.20

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 1:05.68 DNF India DNF1:08.391:05.68
2 Achyut Kayastha 1:47.32 NR DNF Nepal DNF1:47.321:54.21
3 Ankit Sanjel 3:38.68 DNF Nepal DNFDNF3:38.68

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Avishek Prajapati 37 39.00 NR Nepal 373743
2 Surav Krishna Shrestha 32 44.33 Nepal 324754
3 Ankit Sanjel 40 44.67 Nepal 474047

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 15.28 18.56 India 15.2818.7418.1436.6118.79
2 Salon Ngakhushi 15.93 20.08 Nepal 25.5722.4416.2915.9321.52
3 Surav Krishna Shrestha 20.25 21.35 Nepal 23.6222.1820.2520.4021.48

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rajin Shrestha 1:13.32 NR 1:25.49 NR Nepal 1:29.881:13.321:20.21DNF1:26.39
2 Abhash Rajbhandari 1:22.56 1:45.83 Nepal 1:57.131:51.371:22.561:28.982:03.89
3 Ankit Sanjel 1:43.97 1:54.74 Nepal 1:52.832:49.151:51.501:59.901:43.97

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 57.45 1:05.15 India 57.451:13.801:03.361:06.531:05.56
2 Avishek Prajapati 1:21.78 NR 1:47.44 Nepal 1:56.381:57.321:21.781:46.621:39.31
3 Bimal Mahara 1:46.00 2:03.16 Nepal 1:51.782:29.331:57.002:20.691:46.00

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anup Adhikari 4.46 4.83 NR Nepal 6.784.464.685.144.68
2 Ankit Sanjel 4.49 6.05 Nepal 4.496.536.316.915.30
3 Surav Krishna Shrestha 5.53 6.53 Nepal 6.547.006.816.255.53

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abhash Rajbhandari 4.49 5.43 Nepal 4.494.857.915.276.17
2 Anup Adhikari 4.60 5.91 Nepal 7.414.606.335.166.23
3 Salon Ngakhushi 5.53 5.99 Nepal 6.755.596.455.535.93

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anup Adhikari 17.86 23.58 Nepal 29.0321.7020.0117.8629.67
2 Bishal Shrestha 50.51 1:15.47 Nepal 1:22.90DNF1:19.421:04.0850.51

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Achyut Kayastha 5/7 49:02 NR Nepal 5/7 49:02
2 Madan Sing Nepali 3/6 56:51 Nepal 3/6 56:51