Music City Speedsolving 2018


Date
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2018
City
Nashville, Tennessee, United States
Venue

Woodmont Hills Church

Address
3710 Franklin Road, Nashville TN 37204
Details

The Great Hall

Organizers
Aussie Greene and Jacob Ambrose
WCA Delegate
Jacob Ambrose
Contact

Music City Organizers

Information

Please review the competitor information tab before the competition.
Please review the other tabs for more information on the competition.

Events
Competitors
94
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 95% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please follow all instructions or else your registration may be delayed.

Registrations may be denied due to:
- Not paying
- Incorrect date of births
- Incorrect Names
- The competition being full because the competitor limit is reached
- Failure to register online

If you are having issues using stripe payments, you can alternatively use paypal. Please contact the organizers if you are experiencing issues.

Registrations must be accepted manually, so if you do not see your name on the competitor's list within a business day, then please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

If you would like to be assigned staff positions for this competition, please pay and contact the organizers. After the competition refunds will be given to those competitors who exceedingly helped throughout the competition.

After the competitor limit has been reached, you may still pay and be put on a waiting list. If you are first on the waitlist and someone cancels their registration, then you will receive an email from the organizers. You must reply to the email and confirm your registration within 24 hours of receiving the email to compete. If no response is heard from you, the next person on the waiting list will be offered your spot. After the competition, all competitors on the waiting list will recieve a refund for the registration cost minus tax (95%).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Nicolás Sánchez 7.26 7.97 United States 8.797.4311.247.267.68
2x2x2 Cube Nicolás Sánchez 1.36 1.95 United States 2.201.867.021.801.36
4x4x4 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 26.09 28.29 Taiwan 29.9629.5828.1526.0927.13
5x5x5 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 52.11 54.90 Taiwan 1:06.6154.7055.4554.5552.11
6x6x6 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 1:42.15 1:44.93 NR Taiwan 1:42.151:50.321:42.32
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jacob Ambrose 1:22.67 DNF United States DNF1:22.671:52.41
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jacob Ambrose 25 United States 25
3x3x3 One-Handed Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 11.18 11.98 Taiwan 18.8611.1813.3411.1811.43
Clock Daniel Mullen 6.05 6.78 United States 7.746.05DNF6.266.34
Skewb Sean Hartman 3.98 4.85 United States 4.544.808.185.213.98
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jacob Ambrose 10:27.00 United States DNF10:27.00DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Woodmont Hills Church.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Chicago.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (August 31, 2018)

From 08:00 PM
To 09:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
The Great Hall
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:15 PM
To 10:00 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
The Great Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *

Schedule for Saturday (September 01, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
Clock Combined First round
The Great Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
The Great Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:45 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
The Great Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
The Great Hall
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
The Great Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:30 PM
To 12:40 PM
New Competitor Introduction
The Great Hall
From 12:40 PM
To 01:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
The Great Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
The Great Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 02:55 PM
To 03:55 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
The Great Hall
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:55 PM
To 04:40 PM
Skewb Final
The Great Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
The Great Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:10 PM
To 06:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
The Great Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
The Great Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 06:25 PM
To 06:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
The Great Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:40 PM
To 07:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
The Great Hall
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
The Great Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 07:15 PM
To 08:00 PM
Awards / Clean-Up
The Great Hall

CubeDepot will be providing the prizes and vending at the competition!
https://cubedepotusa.com/

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.