Mongolia 2017


Date
Oct 28, 2017
City
Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Venue

Architect Restaurant Tower

Address
Sukhbaatar District, Beijing Street
Organizers
Erdenemandakh Erdenekhuu (Эрдэнэмандах) and Myagmardorj Ulziijargal (Мягмардорж)
WCA Delegates
Chris Krueger and Fangyuan Chang (常方圆)
Contact

Myagmardorj; Erdenmandakh

Information

Base registration fee of 20,000₮ includes 3x3 and 2x2. Additional event registration fee: 4x4 3,000₮; 5x5 3,000₮; OH 3,000₮; Pyraminx 3,000₮; BLD 3,000₮.
Registration fees need to be paid before registration is confirmed. Pay registration to Khan bank: 5033485479
Myagmardorj.

Events
Competitors
66
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 20,000 ₮ (Mongolian Tögrög).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tuguldur Ulam-Undrakh 9.04 10.37 Mongolia 11.519.4011.659.0410.21
2x2x2 Cube Orgil Otgonbayar (Оргил) 2.20 NR 3.41 NR Mongolia 3.192.203.163.885.33
4x4x4 Cube Esukhei Bat-Erdene (Есүхэй) 39.28 42.98 Mongolia 43.2441.9443.7546.5039.28
5x5x5 Cube Esukhei Bat-Erdene (Есүхэй) 1:15.28 1:29.09 Mongolia 1:15.281:33.871:21.851:34.011:31.56
3x3x3 Blindfolded Sukh-Erdene Mandakh 2:39.17 DNF Mongolia 2:39.17DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Erdenebayar Otgonjargal 17.63 19.35 Mongolia 18.7119.5119.84DNF17.63
Pyraminx Otgonbayar Bombish (Отгонбаяр) 3.36 NR 4.70 Mongolia 5.574.974.013.365.13
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Ao5 4:00.00 1 attempt to get < 0.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Ao5 1:30.00 1 attempt to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

Tentative schedule:

8:30-9:10 Registration and introduction
9:10-10:00 "5x5 combined final" Time limit 4:00 Cutoff 2:30
10:00-10:40 "pyraminx combined final" Time limit 1:00 Cutoff 0:30
10:40-11:50 "3x3 first round" Time limit 4:00
11:50-12:20 "2x2 combined first round" Time limit 1:30 Cutoff 0:30
12:20-13:00 "  Lunch  "
13:00-13:40  "4x4 combined final" Time limit 3:00 Cutoff 1:30
13:40-14:20   "OH combined final" Time limit 1:30 Cutoff 0:40
14:20-14:50   "3x3 second round"
14:50-15:20   "BLD final" Cumulative time limit 10:00
15:20-15:40   "2x2 final"
15:40-16:20   "3x3 final"
16:20-16:50   "Ceremony"

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.