Mental Breakdown Germany 2018


Date
Mar 3 - 4, 2018
City
Regensburg, Germany
Venue

GEB e.V. Regensburg

Address
Dr.-Gessler-Str. 19 b, 93051 Regensburg
Website
Mental Breakdown Germany 2018 website
Organizer
Linus Frész
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf, Linus Frész, and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Linus Fresz

Competitor Limit
35
Entry Fee
€25 (Euro)
Information

The idea for this competition comes from Mental Breakdown 2016 held in Irvine, CA. Mental Breakdown Germany 2018 is the second episode of Mental Breakdown competitions in Germany.

The entrance fee for competitors is 25 Euro for the competition with pre-payment. Since all official events are spread on both competition days, every registration is automatically valid for both days.

Events
Competitors
27
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Grigorii Alekseev 24.34 25.40 NR Russia 27.2424.3424.61
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Bentlage 24 27.00 Germany 242730
3x3x3 With Feet Alwin Rölz 38.18 NR 49.59 Switzerland 38.1853.4757.0944.4750.83
Clock Jan Bentlage 7.08 7.75 Germany 8.138.537.257.887.08
4x4x4 Blindfolded Grigorii Alekseev 2:25.18 Russia 3:26.88DNF2:25.18
5x5x5 Blindfolded Grigorii Alekseev 6:41.28 Russia DNF6:41.28DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Kamil Przybylski 35/44 59:43 Poland 35/44 59:4324/40 1:00:0031/44 58:57

Events and Rounds

Event Rounds Formats
3x3x3 Blindfolded 3 Rounds Best of 3 (75% proceed for both rounds)
4x4x4 Blindfolded 2 Rounds Best of 3 (75% proceed to final)
5x5x5 Blindfolded 2 Rounds Best of 3 (75% proceed to final)
3x3x3 Fewest Moves 2 Rounds Mean of 3 (75% proceed to final)
3x3x3 Multi-Blindfolded 1 Round Best of 3
Rubik's Clock 1 Round Combined Final
3x3x3 with feet 1 Round Combined Final

Schedule

Saturday

Beginn End Event Round Time limit Format
08:30 Registration
09:15 10:20 Fewest Moves First Round, 1st attempt 01:00:00 Mean of 3
10:20 10:50 4x4x4 Blindfolded First Round, 1st attempt 90:00 cumulative Best of 3
10:50 11:55 Fewest Moves First Round, 2nd attempt 01:00:00 Mean of 3
11:55 12:40 5x5x5 Blindfolded First Round, 1st attempt 120:00 cumulative Best of 3
12:40 13:45 3x3x3 Multi-Blindfolded Final, 1st attempt 01:00:00 Best of 3
13:45 14:30 Break
14:30 15:00 4x4x4 Blindfolded First Round, 2nd attempt 90:00 cumulative Best of 3
15:00 15:45 5x5x5 Blindfolded First Round, 2nd attempt 120:00 cumulative Best of 3
15:45 16:25 Rubik's Clock Combined Final 01:00 Best of 2 / Average of 5 (<0:30)
16:25 17:30 Fewest Moves First Round, 3rd attempt 01:00:00 Mean of 3
17:30 18:20 3x3x3 Blindfolded First Round 25:00 cumulative Best of 3
18:20 19:25 3x3x3 Multi-Blindfolded Final, 2nd attempt 01:00:00 Best of 3
19:25 19:55 4x4x4 Blindfolded First Round, 3rd attempt 90:00 cumulative Best of 3
19:55 Fun-event + After Comp

Sunday

Beginn End Event Round Time limit Format
08:30 Registration
09:00 10:05 Fewest Moves Final, 1st attempt 01:00:00 Mean of 3
10:05 10:50 5x5x5 Blindfolded First Round, 3rd attempt 120:00 cumulative Best of 3
10:50 11:55 Fewest Moves Final, 2nd attempt 01:00:00 Mean of 3
11:55 12:40 3x3x3 Blindfolded Second Round 20:00 cumulative Best of 3
12:40 13:45 3x3x3 Multi-Blindfolded Final, 3rd attempt 01:00:00 Best of 3
13:45 14:30 Break
14:30 15:30 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 50:00 cumulative Best of 3
15:30 16:35 Fewest Moves Final, 3rd attempt 01:00:00 Mean of 3
16:35 17:15 3x3x3 Feet Combined Final 5:00 Best of 2 / Average of 5 (<3:00)
17:15 17:55 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 30:00 cumulative Best of 3
17:55 18:15 3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 15:00 cumulative Best of 3

Schedule might be changed slightly.

Registration is closed, no more registrations will be accepted for this competition