Mental Breakdown Germany 2018


Date
Mar 3 - 4, 2018
City
Regensburg, Germany
Venue

GEB e.V. Regensburg

Address
Dr.-Gessler-Str. 19 b, 93051 Regensburg
Organizer
Linus Frész
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf, Linus Frész, and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Linus Fresz

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The idea for this competition comes from Mental Breakdown 2016 held in Irvine, CA. Mental Breakdown Germany 2018 is the second episode of Mental Breakdown competitions in Germany.

The entrance fee for competitors is 25 Euro for the competition with pre-payment. Since all official events are spread on both competition days, every registration is automatically valid for both days.

Events
Competitors
27
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 35 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €25 (Euro).

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ádám Barta 20.60 NR 24.54 ER Hungary 26.7020.6026.31
2 Grigorii Alekseev 24.37 DNF Russia 27.6124.37DNF
3 Arthur Garcin 24.90 DNF France 28.6324.90DNF
4 Kamil Przybylski 26.72 DNF Poland DNF26.72DNF
5 Sebastiano Tronto 27.68 DNF Italy DNF27.68DNF
6 Gregor Billing 39.22 DNF Germany 39.7739.22DNF
7 István Kocza 49.02 1:06.56 Hungary 1:28.401:02.2649.02
8 Linus Frész 52.32 DNF Germany 1:03.7452.32DNF
9 Jan Bentlage 59.18 1:14.84 Germany 1:31.811:13.5459.18
10 Thierry Boisivon 1:03.66 DNF France 1:23.031:03.66DNF
11 Roman Strakhov 1:12.67 DNF Russia DNFDNF1:12.67
12 Malte Ihlefeld 1:32.14 DNF Germany 2:19.63DNF1:32.14
13 Konstantin Jaehne 1:33.08 DNF Germany 1:33.081:46.71DNF
14 Alexis Fedeler 1:33.42 2:00.38 Germany 2:33.191:33.421:54.54
15 Bernhard Brodowsky 1:58.51 DNF Germany DNF1:58.51DNF
16 Sébastien Auroux 2:04.13 DNF Germany 2:04.13DNF2:40.19
17 Dominic Amrhein 2:26.69 DNF Germany DNF2:26.69DNF
18 Hanns Hub 3:48.46 4:28.16 Germany 4:35.105:00.923:48.46
19 Pauline Clémenceau 3:53.06 DNF France DNF3:53.06DNF
20 Judith Laister 4:51.75 DNF Austria DNF4:51.75DNF
21 Maja von Borstel 10:55.00 DNF Germany 10:55.00DNFDNS
22 Alwin Rölz DNF DNF Switzerland DNFDNFDNF
22 Amelie Dieterich DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNF
22 Luis Kleinheinz DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNF
22 Markus Pirzer DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Grigorii Alekseev 25.94 DNF Russia 29.03DNF25.94
2 Ádám Barta 28.20 DNF Hungary DNF29.3028.20
3 Arthur Garcin 28.51 DNF France 28.5130.05DNF
4 Kamil Przybylski 32.77 DNF Poland 32.7735.22DNF
5 Gregor Billing 33.56 DNF Germany 33.56DNFDNF
6 Sebastiano Tronto 36.64 DNF Italy DNF36.64DNF
7 Roman Strakhov 40.57 DNF Russia 42.12DNF40.57
8 István Kocza 1:04.81 1:07.64 Hungary 1:12.961:05.161:04.81
9 Bernhard Brodowsky 1:06.80 DNF Germany 1:12.611:06.80DNF
10 Jan Bentlage 1:17.19 DNF Germany 1:17.19DNFDNF
11 Thierry Boisivon 1:26.41 DNF France 1:26.41DNF1:32.82
12 Linus Frész 1:26.77 DNF Germany DNF1:26.77DNF
13 Malte Ihlefeld 1:32.38 DNF Germany 1:32.38DNFDNF
14 Alexis Fedeler 1:41.84 DNF Germany DNF2:08.081:41.84
15 Konstantin Jaehne 1:50.93 DNF Germany DNF1:50.932:39.00
16 Sébastien Auroux 1:52.25 DNF Germany DNF2:08.331:52.25
17 Hanns Hub 4:11.71 5:00.75 Germany 4:59.845:50.714:11.71

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Grigorii Alekseev 24.34 25.40 NR Russia 27.2424.3424.61
2 Sebastiano Tronto 24.47 DNF Italy 24.47DNFDNF
3 Ádám Barta 24.49 DNF Hungary 24.49DNFDNF
4 Gregor Billing 24.80 NR DNF Germany DNF24.8036.08
5 Arthur Garcin 28.07 DNF France 28.07DNF28.11
6 Kamil Przybylski 33.34 DNF Poland 46.02DNF33.34
7 Roman Strakhov 38.63 DNF Russia 38.63DNFDNF
8 István Kocza 54.36 DNF Hungary DNF54.361:00.28
9 Linus Frész 1:01.63 DNF Germany DNF1:01.63DNF
10 Jan Bentlage 1:18.90 DNF Germany DNFDNF1:18.90
11 Thierry Boisivon 1:27.27 DNF France 1:27.271:52.65DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Bentlage 22 24.67 Germany 222824
2 Sébastien Auroux 25 26.00 Germany 252726
3 Linus Frész 27 30.00 Germany 323127
4 Sebastiano Tronto 28 30.33 Italy 283033
5 Laura Ohrndorf 31 36.00 Germany 393138
6 Markus Pirzer 34 36.00 Germany 393435
7 Bernhard Brodowsky 31 38.00 Germany 434031
8 Gregor Billing 27 38.33 Germany 442744
9 István Kocza 39 39.33 Hungary 394039
10 Pauline Clémenceau 42 45.67 France 484742
11 Amelie Dieterich 45 47.33 Germany 484945
12 Judith Laister 44 48.00 Austria 544644
13 Hanns Hub 30 DNF Germany DNF3033
14 Konstantin Jaehne 32 DNF Germany 35DNF32
15 Malte Ihlefeld 33 DNF Germany DNFDNF33
16 Alwin Rölz 38 DNF Switzerland DNF4438
17 Dominic Amrhein 41 DNF Germany DNF4341
17 Luis Kleinheinz 41 DNF Germany 52DNF41
19 Maja von Borstel 49 DNF Germany 54DNF49
20 Grigorii Alekseev 51 DNF Russia 51DNSDNS

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Bentlage 24 27.00 Germany 242730
2 Sebastiano Tronto 26 27.00 Italy 272628
3 Linus Frész 22 28.67 Germany 223034
4 Laura Ohrndorf 31 32.67 Germany 313433
5 Malte Ihlefeld 31 34.67 Germany 393134
6 Amelie Dieterich 29 37.67 Germany 293846
7 Gregor Billing 34 40.00 Germany 393447
8 Judith Laister 48 51.33 Austria 514855
9 Sébastien Auroux 26 DNF Germany 2726DNF
10 Konstantin Jaehne 29 DNF Germany DNF2934
11 Bernhard Brodowsky 31 DNF Germany 3431DNS
12 Markus Pirzer 33 DNF Germany 3433DNF
13 Hanns Hub 36 DNF Germany DNFDNF36
14 István Kocza 38 DNF Hungary 3851DNF
15 Pauline Clémenceau 48 DNF France DNF4849

3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alwin Rölz 38.18 NR 49.59 Switzerland 38.1853.4757.0944.4750.83
2 Jan Bentlage 44.26 52.28 Germany 1:04.5948.1354.9753.7544.26
3 Linus Frész 51.15 1:15.56 Germany 1:31.501:22.441:07.301:16.9351.15
4 Malte Ihlefeld 1:12.63 1:18.04 Germany 1:50.861:22.921:15.251:15.961:12.63
5 Amelie Dieterich 1:17.19 1:26.97 Germany 1:30.831:59.341:24.941:17.191:25.15
6 Sébastien Auroux 1:23.75 1:34.62 Germany 1:23.751:34.181:37.581:32.091:38.59
7 Hanns Hub 2:08.34 2:57.01 Germany 2:08.342:27.51DNF3:14.963:08.55
8 Pauline Clémenceau 2:02.01 3:19.50 France 2:56.483:55.542:02.013:51.983:10.03
9 Judith Laister 3:09.78 Austria 3:44.863:09.78
10 Gregor Billing 3:25.61 Germany 4:11.163:25.61

Clock Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Bentlage 7.08 7.75 Germany 8.138.537.257.887.08
2 Leonid Palchenko (Леонід Пальченко) 6.19 8.21 Ukraine 6.249.786.1916.908.62
3 Sébastien Auroux 6.73 8.38 Germany 7.938.868.366.73DNF
4 Alwin Rölz 9.13 10.08 Switzerland 9.69DNF10.1110.449.13
5 Laura Ohrndorf 8.75 10.36 Germany 11.6010.719.8010.578.75
6 Amelie Dieterich 8.43 11.96 Germany 11.1312.008.4312.76DNF
7 Malte Ihlefeld 10.83 13.38 Germany 18.4112.9010.8312.1915.05
8 Bernhard Brodowsky 12.19 13.73 Germany 12.1915.3713.2812.5423.22
9 Gregor Billing 12.28 14.88 Germany 13.2516.7512.28DNF14.64
10 Konstantin Jaehne 18.20 20.61 Germany 23.0221.9720.2218.2019.63
11 Dominic Amrhein 15.69 21.43 Germany 24.5024.1815.6920.9619.16
12 Markus Pirzer 19.50 22.63 Germany 23.6322.1934.4619.5022.06
13 Hanns Hub 17.92 24.11 Germany 26.9327.9121.1124.3017.92
14 Pauline Clémenceau 26.26 30.27 France 28.4628.4426.2633.9035.74
15 Maja von Borstel 21.52 33.95 Germany 33.9622.9621.5244.93DNF
16 Luis Kleinheinz 6.86 DNF Germany 8.5310.09DNFDNF6.86
17 Linus Frész 14.52 DNF Germany DNF17.18DNF14.5214.90
18 Judith Laister 35.78 Austria 44.0035.78

4x4x4 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Roman Strakhov 2:39.38 DNF Russia DNF2:39.382:44.56
2 Arthur Garcin 3:39.39 DNF France DNF4:16.553:39.39
3 Sebastiano Tronto 4:09.56 DNF Italy 4:09.56DNFDNF
4 Ádám Barta 4:21.17 DNF Hungary DNFDNF4:21.17
5 Linus Frész 4:23.56 DNF Germany DNF4:23.564:41.19
6 Grigorii Alekseev 4:41.33 DNF Russia DNSDNF4:41.33
7 Jan Bentlage 6:31.30 6:39.55 Germany 6:31.306:48.446:38.90
8 István Kocza 7:22.76 DNF Hungary 7:40.087:22.76DNF
9 Alexis Fedeler 9:48.27 DNF Germany DNF9:48.27DNF
10 Hanns Hub 10:18.00 12:24.00 Germany 11:15.0010:18.0015:40.00
11 Malte Ihlefeld 13:24.00 DNF Germany DNF13:24.00DNF
12 Konstantin Jaehne 22:02.00 DNF Germany 22:02.00DNFDNF
13 Amelie Dieterich DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNF
13 Bernhard Brodowsky DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNF
13 Dominic Amrhein DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNS
13 Gregor Billing DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNF
13 Kamil Przybylski DNF DNF Poland DNSDNFDNF
13 Markus Pirzer DNF DNF Germany DNSDNFDNS

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Grigorii Alekseev 2:25.18 DNF Russia 3:26.88DNF2:25.18
2 Roman Strakhov 2:34.29 DNF Russia DNFDNF2:34.29
3 Arthur Garcin 3:19.32 DNF France 3:19.32DNFDNF
4 Sebastiano Tronto 4:06.75 DNF Italy 4:06.75DNFDNF
5 Jan Bentlage 5:13.79 DNF Germany DNF5:13.79DNF
6 István Kocza 6:51.42 DNF Hungary 7:31.04DNF6:51.42
7 Hanns Hub 10:41.00 DNF Germany DNF10:41.00DNS
8 Konstantin Jaehne DNF DNF Germany DNFDNSDNS
8 Linus Frész DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNF
8 Malte Ihlefeld DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNS
8 Ádám Barta DNF DNF Hungary DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Roman Strakhov 4:29.93 ER DNF Russia 5:27.82DNF4:29.93
2 Grigorii Alekseev 4:47.15 DNF Russia 4:57.344:47.15DNF
3 Ádám Barta 6:20.29 DNF Hungary 7:13.49DNF6:20.29
4 Kamil Przybylski 6:33.82 DNF Poland 6:33.82DNFDNF
5 Linus Frész 9:15.94 DNF Germany DNF9:15.94DNF
6 Jan Bentlage 12:13.00 DNF Germany 14:22.00DNF12:13.00
7 Sebastiano Tronto 12:48.00 DNF Italy DNF12:48.00DNF
8 Arthur Garcin 13:05.00 DNF France DNFDNF13:05.00
9 István Kocza 14:10.00 DNF Hungary 16:28.00DNF14:10.00
10 Hanns Hub 24:45.00 DNF Germany DNF24:45.00DNF
11 Alexis Fedeler 30:06.00 DNF Germany DNFDNF30:06.00
12 Amelie Dieterich DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNF
12 Bernhard Brodowsky DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNF
12 Gregor Billing DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNF
12 Konstantin Jaehne DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNS
12 Malte Ihlefeld DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Grigorii Alekseev 6:41.28 DNF Russia DNF6:41.28DNF
2 Ádám Barta 7:31.81 DNF Hungary DNFDNF7:31.81
3 Linus Frész 8:29.86 DNF Germany 8:29.86DNFDNF
4 Sebastiano Tronto 8:40.33 NR DNF Italy DNF8:40.33DNF
5 Arthur Garcin 9:32.80 DNF France DNF9:32.80DNF
6 István Kocza 12:45.00 14:34.00 Hungary 18:02.0012:55.0012:45.00
7 Alexis Fedeler DNF DNF Germany DNFDNSDNS
7 Hanns Hub DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNS
7 Jan Bentlage DNF DNF Germany DNFDNFDNF
7 Kamil Przybylski DNF DNF Poland DNFDNFDNF
7 Roman Strakhov DNF DNF Russia DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kamil Przybylski 35/44 59:43 Poland 35/44 59:4324/40 1:00:0031/44 58:57
2 Grigorii Alekseev 27/34 55:32 Russia 27/34 55:3221/34 58:0424/33 58:37
3 István Kocza 15/17 1:00:00 Hungary 9/17 1:00:0011/17 1:00:0015/17 1:00:00
4 Ádám Barta 16/20 53:27 Hungary 16/20 53:27DNF13/20 54:10
5 Jan Bentlage 14/18 1:00:00 Germany DNSDNS14/18 1:00:00
6 Arthur Garcin 14/20 1:00:00 France 13/19 1:00:022/4 5:5314/20 1:00:00
7 Malte Ihlefeld 7/7 39:42 Germany 5/7 39:407/7 39:42DNF
8 Hanns Hub 8/9 55:26 Germany 7/10 58:238/9 55:267/9 56:07
9 Konstantin Jaehne 7/8 55:56 Germany 6/9 1:00:004/8 1:00:007/8 55:56
10 Bernhard Brodowsky 12/18 1:00:00 Germany 10/17 53:2012/18 1:00:0011/18 53:54
11 Alexis Fedeler 7/10 59:05 Germany 6/10 59:397/10 59:055/10 56:44
12 Thierry Boisivon 6/9 1:00:00 France 5/10 59:15DNF6/9 1:00:00
13 Maja von Borstel 2/4 34:23 Germany DNS2/4 34:23DNF
14 Alwin Rölz DNF Switzerland DNFDNFDNF
14 Amelie Dieterich DNF Germany DNFDNFDNF
14 Dominic Amrhein DNF Germany DNFDNFDNS
14 Luis Kleinheinz DNF Germany DNFDNFDNS
14 Pauline Clémenceau DNF France DNFDNFDNF