Melbourne Winter Open 2011


Date
Jun 25, 2011
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

RMIT University

Address
377 Russell Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
Details

Spiritual Centre

Website
Melbourne Winter Open 2011 website
WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Contact

RMIT Rubik's Cube Club

Information

Registration Fee: AU$2, Free (RMIT Students)

Events
Competitors
40
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.66 WR 7.64 WR Australia 7.038.118.365.667.78
2 Luke Bruce 11.03 12.79 Australia 11.0312.9713.5311.8814.38
3 Kirt Protacio 11.68 13.60 Australia 18.5814.4413.6511.6812.72

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.25 2.76 Australia 2.222.443.773.611.25
2 Cameron Stollery 2.69 3.78 Australia 2.692.693.385.525.28
3 Tim Major 3.19 4.02 Australia 3.214.463.195.944.40

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 30.88 WR 35.89 Australia 36.5236.1635.0039.6130.88
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 49.03 52.75 Malaysia 49.03DNF55.8450.8651.56
3 Luke Bruce 51.86 1:02.22 Australia 1:19.911:04.9351.861:00.211:01.52

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:05.66 1:14.49 Australia 1:16.221:08.661:27.081:18.591:05.66
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 1:18.97 1:26.32 Malaysia 1:22.161:18.971:36.341:38.551:20.47
3 Nick Pappas 1:35.55 1:52.25 Australia 2:10.931:35.551:59.311:47.691:49.75

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:11.68 2:20.77 Australia 2:29.682:11.682:20.96
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 2:56.05 NR 3:14.28 NR Malaysia 2:56.053:12.083:34.71
3 Luke Bruce 3:12.22 3:44.07 Australia 3:12.223:48.444:11.55

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 48.13 DNF Australia 48.13DNFDNF
2 Zane Carney 51.30 DNF Australia 51.30DNFDNF
3 Tim Major 3:34.44 DNF Australia 3:34.44DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 11.65 15.93 Australia 18.5614.0917.4011.6516.31
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 19.11 21.33 Malaysia 22.2819.1122.2823.7119.43
3 Zane Carney 19.86 23.98 Australia 28.1619.8621.8825.3624.69

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 4.05 5.19 OcR Australia 5.025.135.419.034.05
2 Tim Major 5.44 7.06 Australia 9.5512.306.055.595.44
3 Jason Kilbourn 3.46 7.48 Australia 8.3626.363.468.905.19

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeremy Lu 1.03 1.18 Australia DNF1.081.031.381.09
2 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 1.55 1.67 China 1.661.751.551.651.69
3 Alastair Whitely 1.81 1.87 Australia 1.881.881.862.131.81

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 3.21 3.75 China DNF3.633.803.813.21
2 Jeremy Lu 3.90 4.66 Australia 3.905.753.964.276.16
3 Cameron Stollery 3.43 4.99 Australia 6.154.084.753.43DNF