Melbourne Winter Open 2011


Date
Jun 25, 2011
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

RMIT University

Address
377 Russell Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
Details

Spiritual Centre

Website
Melbourne Winter Open 2011 website
WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Contact

RMIT Rubik's Cube Club

Information

Registration Fee: AU$2, Free (RMIT Students)

Events
Competitors
40
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.66 WR 7.64 WR Australia 7.038.118.365.667.78
2 Luke Bruce 11.03 12.79 Australia 11.0312.9713.5311.8814.38
3 Kirt Protacio 11.68 13.60 Australia 18.5814.4413.6511.6812.72
4 Zane Carney 11.97 13.70 Australia 11.9712.6612.9717.5815.46
5 Tim Major 13.15 14.12 Australia 13.1515.9314.0814.5213.75
6 Cameron Stollery 12.08 14.77 Australia 17.4317.9114.3312.0812.55
7 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 10.75 14.82 Malaysia 15.0214.2815.1616.0310.75
8 Jake Holah 14.03 15.98 Australia 15.2816.3416.3314.0317.33

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 7.63 8.50 Australia 7.637.6811.309.368.46
2 Kirt Protacio 11.75 13.17 Australia 11.7514.5313.1913.1713.15
3 Luke Bruce 11.63 14.16 Australia 33.3414.5611.6315.2712.65
4 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 13.38 14.24 Malaysia 13.3813.5914.6814.4615.15
5 Cameron Stollery 13.44 14.40 Australia 15.0813.9413.4414.19DNF
6 Zane Carney 14.58 15.78 Australia 19.3614.7814.7217.8414.58
7 Jake Holah 12.69 16.66 Australia 14.0912.6916.4019.50DNF
8 Tim Major 14.94 17.52 Australia 21.4317.1615.7814.9419.61
9 Robert Hickingbotham 15.47 17.75 Australia 18.2615.4718.8119.9116.18
10 Jason Kilbourn 16.47 18.19 Australia 17.9318.5816.4718.0522.53
11 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 17.28 18.89 China 19.9319.9019.1317.6517.28
12 Andrew Kilbourn 14.88 19.01 Australia 17.2721.1814.8820.1919.58
13 Jeremy Lu 17.13 19.33 Australia 18.9619.1624.3417.1319.86
14 Peter Thomas 17.22 20.37 Australia 29.4317.2219.2122.6919.22
15 Braden Helmer 18.25 20.53 United States 19.3623.9318.3125.7518.25
16 Tim McMahon 19.86 25.02 Australia 22.4032.3619.8641.4720.31

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.18 WR 8.60 Australia 6.889.916.189.619.31
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 11.08 12.86 Malaysia 11.0815.5014.1911.3813.00
3 Luke Bruce 12.03 13.20 Australia 13.1812.0319.9312.4114.02
4 Kirt Protacio 11.71 14.55 Australia 14.3315.4114.6314.6911.71
5 Nick Pappas 13.56 14.69 Australia 14.4713.5615.9617.8413.65
6 Jake Holah 13.80 14.79 Australia 15.19DNF13.8014.5814.61
7 Zane Carney 11.78 14.93 Australia 11.7814.3815.6914.7218.55
8 Cameron Stollery 11.88 15.27 Australia 13.1917.7516.2816.3311.88
9 Tim Major 13.96 16.07 Australia 16.1113.9617.58DNF14.52
10 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 16.93 17.79 China 16.9318.2717.1317.9723.09
11 Andrew Kilbourn 14.84 18.26 Australia 14.8417.4020.1620.1617.21
12 Robert Hickingbotham 16.97 18.78 Australia 20.3018.5619.9416.9717.83
13 Braden Helmer 17.00 19.79 United States 24.5621.5619.4318.3817.00
14 Jeremy Lu 20.34 21.28 Australia 20.9722.4322.0920.7720.34
15 Jason Kilbourn 19.16 23.62 Australia 24.4419.1624.4124.3822.08
16 Tim McMahon 19.78 23.68 Australia 19.7826.2822.0825.9123.05
17 Peter Thomas 21.58 24.84 Australia 28.7135.4321.5823.6322.19
18 Joshua Evely 23.66 25.87 Australia 32.2524.0626.8823.6626.66
19 Dayu Zhang 23.68 26.82 China 26.2529.1128.5925.6123.68
20 Filio Kuntag 23.38 27.88 Indonesia 28.0930.5525.00DNF23.38
21 Haoyun Bao 28.44 31.40 China 32.6332.8328.4428.9732.61
22 Alastair Whitely 32.40 38.74 Australia DNF40.1932.4042.9733.06
23 Xiangrui Jiang 34.69 39.34 China 39.9334.6938.1139.9741.02
24 Alex Swan 34.41 40.81 Australia 36.9341.1334.4144.36DNF
25 Cameron Drysdale 41.90 44.87 Australia 45.4350.4041.9046.3442.83
26 Jack O'Mahony 35.31 45.30 Australia 45.4436.44DNF35.3154.03
27 Carson Helmer 31.02 45.61 United States 46.8131.0250.7853.1639.25
28 Yuanyuan Hong 35.38 45.96 China 42.2753.3642.2535.3858.09
29 Michael Leone 35.72 46.64 Australia 51.9742.9345.0252.8035.72
30 Kit Sharman 45.36 48.14 Australia 48.7159.3845.3648.4347.27
31 Ming Kim Low 44.33 49.31 Australia 44.3352.561:00.7547.4047.97
32 Dylan Nyein 36.27 51.51 Australia 42.971:08.5942.9636.27DNF
33 Andrea Javier 35.25 54.68 Australia 35.2549.381:04.9053.861:00.80
34 Philip Hickingbotham 1:04.27 1:10.00 Australia 1:07.841:06.181:21.091:15.971:04.27
35 Jamie Carney 1:07.46 1:13.25 Australia 1:14.691:20.861:07.461:12.371:12.69
36 Ming Jin Low 1:07.50 1:25.01 Australia 1:29.251:29.211:07.501:16.581:33.30
37 Liam Willoughby 1:15.50 1:30.62 Australia 1:25.113:09.711:34.781:15.501:31.96
38 Keith Major 1:41.41 1:52.76 Australia 1:44.342:27.931:59.591:54.341:41.41
39 Adelina Estevao 2:02.31 2:28.25 Australia 4:43.152:12.802:02.312:16.662:55.30

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.25 2.76 Australia 2.222.443.773.611.25
2 Cameron Stollery 2.69 3.78 Australia 2.692.693.385.525.28
3 Tim Major 3.19 4.02 Australia 3.214.463.195.944.40
4 Kirt Protacio 2.96 6.30 Australia 7.808.964.846.272.96

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2.59 4.23 Australia 5.225.554.152.593.33
2 Cameron Stollery 2.58 4.59 Australia 2.592.585.528.865.66
3 Kirt Protacio 5.11 6.36 Australia 5.335.815.1110.227.94
4 Tim Major 3.81 6.69 Australia 10.16DNF3.815.024.90
5 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 4.33 6.88 Malaysia 4.336.02DNF8.945.68
6 Jake Holah 4.94 7.16 Australia 7.404.946.888.417.21
7 Luke Bruce 5.59 7.43 Australia 8.565.596.538.467.30
8 Jeremy Lu 5.69 7.66 Australia 7.115.699.1116.476.77

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.52 2.61 Australia 2.301.523.632.363.18
2 Cameron Stollery 2.58 3.22 Australia 2.585.223.882.683.09
3 Nick Pappas 2.63 3.99 Australia 4.415.902.633.524.03
4 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 2.88 4.42 Malaysia 3.906.222.885.583.78
5 Tim Major 2.44 4.55 Australia 4.155.782.443.718.00
6 Luke Bruce 3.40 4.86 Australia DNF4.774.913.404.90
7 Jake Holah 2.27 5.02 Australia 2.275.036.433.616.77
8 Kirt Protacio 5.81 6.22 Australia 6.026.715.935.816.84
9 Jeremy Lu 5.63 6.44 Australia 5.636.666.785.8811.50
10 Jason Kilbourn 5.16 6.85 Australia 6.115.167.13DNF7.30
11 Andrew Kilbourn 5.69 7.16 Australia 5.697.715.728.05DNF
12 Alastair Whitely 6.78 7.28 Australia 7.366.836.787.757.65
13 Peter Thomas 5.65 7.72 Australia 9.527.945.6511.785.69
14 Robert Hickingbotham 3.61 8.13 Australia 7.729.053.617.848.83
15 Filio Kuntag 7.22 8.62 Indonesia 9.867.907.228.0910.33
16 Joshua Evely 4.91 8.63 Australia 7.964.919.418.539.43
17 Dayu Zhang 7.90 8.85 China 9.279.027.909.538.25
18 Cameron Drysdale 7.25 8.87 Australia 10.348.977.819.837.25
19 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 5.44 9.08 China 11.469.695.448.159.40
20 Braden Helmer 7.05 9.81 United States 10.819.847.0515.508.78
21 Alex Swan 10.53 11.74 Australia 12.3111.9410.9610.5320.69
22 Jack O'Mahony 9.94 12.00 Australia 9.9411.3011.6113.9113.09
23 Carson Helmer 5.90 12.21 United States 26.8610.2214.5211.905.90
24 Ming Kim Low 12.53 16.12 Australia 17.9715.3018.4315.0812.53
25 Andrea Javier 12.77 17.38 Australia 12.7718.5915.2518.3120.13
26 Michael Leone 9.00 21.20 Australia 22.1621.849.0019.6129.34
27 Ming Jin Low 16.43 21.63 Australia 22.6329.2716.4316.8425.41
28 Jamie Carney 16.21 24.82 Australia 29.7816.2125.3631.5619.33
29 Kit Sharman 9.94 25.98 Australia 9.9426.8424.1826.91DNF
30 Liam Willoughby 26.97 31.81 Australia 29.0937.9635.0326.9731.30
31 Philip Hickingbotham 27.69 1:00.16 Australia 27.69DNF36.771:20.841:02.88

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 30.88 WR 35.89 Australia 36.5236.1635.0039.6130.88
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 49.03 52.75 Malaysia 49.03DNF55.8450.8651.56
3 Luke Bruce 51.86 1:02.22 Australia 1:19.911:04.9351.861:00.211:01.52
4 Zane Carney 53.18 1:03.02 Australia 1:20.911:06.1856.211:06.6653.18

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 36.71 41.96 Australia 42.2142.8040.8636.711:23.83
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 42.02 49.26 Malaysia 42.0250.8350.531:00.9446.43
3 Luke Bruce 47.58 52.79 Australia 49.5358.7754.8847.5853.96
4 Zane Carney 1:01.50 1:05.52 Australia 1:01.501:12.691:06.781:07.061:02.72
5 Tim Major 1:03.27 1:06.08 Australia 1:08.661:07.031:03.271:04.931:06.27
6 Nick Pappas 54.71 1:08.23 Australia 1:09.97DNF1:12.0254.711:02.71
7 Cameron Stollery 1:09.50 1:15.76 Australia 1:19.911:10.161:09.501:17.211:24.15
8 Kirt Protacio 1:14.65 1:16.87 Australia 1:15.111:19.251:14.651:16.252:05.94
9 Jake Holah 1:08.09 1:17.98 Australia 2:09.081:08.091:21.681:09.051:23.22
10 Robert Hickingbotham 1:16.58 1:20.07 Australia 1:19.911:16.581:20.781:28.501:19.52
11 Braden Helmer 1:18.91 1:31.55 United States 1:28.031:31.06DNF1:18.911:35.55
12 Joshua Evely 1:33.44 Australia 1:33.442:00.00
13 Jeremy Lu 1:38.18 Australia 1:38.18DNF
14 Filio Kuntag 1:57.18 Indonesia 1:57.182:05.34
15 Dayu Zhang 2:06.21 China 2:06.212:32.19
16 Peter Thomas 2:23.75 Australia 2:23.75DNF
17 Jack O'Mahony 2:47.34 Australia 2:47.343:15.41
18 Cameron Drysdale 2:59.69 Australia 3:52.592:59.69
19 Andrea Javier DNF Australia DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:05.66 1:14.49 Australia 1:16.221:08.661:27.081:18.591:05.66
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 1:18.97 1:26.32 Malaysia 1:22.161:18.971:36.341:38.551:20.47
3 Nick Pappas 1:35.55 1:52.25 Australia 2:10.931:35.551:59.311:47.691:49.75
4 Luke Bruce 1:49.94 2:02.38 Australia 1:49.942:09.002:10.112:02.461:55.69
5 Zane Carney 2:13.86 2:25.79 Australia 2:36.472:24.282:16.632:13.862:40.86
6 Cameron Stollery 2:33.97 Australia 2:44.062:33.97
7 Tim Major 2:35.09 Australia 3:10.212:35.09
8 Jeremy Lu 2:35.55 Australia 2:35.55DNF
9 Braden Helmer 2:41.18 United States 3:14.752:41.18
10 Kirt Protacio 2:45.40 Australia 2:45.402:57.83
11 Robert Hickingbotham 2:52.36 Australia 3:18.862:52.36
12 Joshua Evely 3:04.38 Australia 3:04.383:29.30
13 Filio Kuntag 4:32.00 Indonesia 5:13.504:32.00

6x6x6 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:11.68 2:20.77 Australia 2:29.682:11.682:20.96
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 2:56.05 NR 3:14.28 NR Malaysia 2:56.053:12.083:34.71
3 Luke Bruce 3:12.22 3:44.07 Australia 3:12.223:48.444:11.55
4 Braden Helmer 5:04.18 United States 5:04.18
5 Joshua Evely 5:27.90 Australia 5:27.90

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 48.13 DNF Australia 48.13DNFDNF
2 Zane Carney 51.30 DNF Australia 51.30DNFDNF
3 Tim Major 3:34.44 DNF Australia 3:34.44DNFDNF
4 Filio Kuntag DNF DNF Indonesia DNFDNFDNF
4 Jason Kilbourn DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
4 Peter Thomas DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF
4 Robert Hickingbotham DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 11.65 15.93 Australia 18.5614.0917.4011.6516.31
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 19.11 21.33 Malaysia 22.2819.1122.2823.7119.43
3 Zane Carney 19.86 23.98 Australia 28.1619.8621.8825.3624.69
4 Tim Major 23.38 25.68 Australia 28.2223.3823.6131.6125.22
5 Tim McMahon 23.88 28.58 Australia 28.9032.1826.6330.2223.88
6 Cameron Stollery 26.55 31.36 Australia 31.6536.5826.5530.3832.05
7 Kirt Protacio 25.00 31.47 Australia 30.9326.7536.7225.0044.09
8 Luke Bruce 30.03 38.04 Australia 37.1339.8637.1342.7830.03

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 12.83 14.76 Australia 14.5214.6112.8315.1615.65
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 17.91 25.31 Malaysia 27.5322.8125.6517.9127.47
3 Zane Carney 21.63 25.40 Australia 30.1822.6929.5321.6323.97
4 Tim Major 23.50 26.39 Australia 27.41DNF24.1623.5027.61
5 Kirt Protacio 25.69 28.47 Australia 27.5032.0626.4131.5025.69
6 Tim McMahon 26.81 29.83 Australia 26.8128.9332.6638.4427.91
7 Cameron Stollery 26.06 34.82 Australia 36.9628.8826.0639.5838.63
8 Luke Bruce 25.63 34.96 Australia 25.9628.9749.94DNF25.63
9 Jeremy Lu 32.91 36.37 Australia 43.5033.3632.9139.1536.61
10 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 32.06 41.31 China 33.2840.0232.0650.63DNF
11 Peter Thomas 36.11 46.16 Australia 36.111:11.9758.8642.8136.81
12 Jake Holah 40.96 Australia 40.9648.81
13 Dayu Zhang 42.52 China 42.5250.90
14 Filio Kuntag 47.21 Indonesia 49.7147.21
15 Robert Hickingbotham 49.65 Australia 49.6559.38
16 Braden Helmer 1:07.96 United States 1:28.131:07.96
17 Joshua Evely 1:18.41 Australia 1:19.401:18.41
18 Jason Kilbourn DNF Australia DNFDNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 4.05 5.19 OcR Australia 5.025.135.419.034.05
2 Tim Major 5.44 7.06 Australia 9.5512.306.055.595.44
3 Jason Kilbourn 3.46 7.48 Australia 8.3626.363.468.905.19
4 Robert Hickingbotham 5.46 8.07 Australia 7.509.725.4614.037.00
5 Cameron Stollery 6.69 8.07 Australia 9.7212.617.666.696.83
6 Alastair Whitely 7.30 8.63 Australia 7.3010.088.187.6510.06
7 Jeremy Lu 5.96 11.05 Australia 9.4311.9711.915.9611.80
8 Zane Carney 8.69 11.09 Australia 8.6916.2211.1512.219.91

Pyraminx Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.03 5.73 Australia 5.615.275.038.596.31
2 Tim Major 5.28 6.27 Australia 7.405.635.287.905.77
3 Jason Kilbourn 5.03 7.40 Australia 7.528.116.695.038.00
4 Alastair Whitely 7.69 8.59 Australia 11.407.698.699.347.75
5 Cameron Stollery 6.96 9.36 Australia 8.0210.8413.529.226.96
6 Nick Pappas 8.19 9.41 Australia DNF8.449.098.1910.69
7 Zane Carney 9.03 9.87 Australia 9.039.189.2211.2115.50
8 Robert Hickingbotham 7.68 9.98 Australia 7.687.7810.8017.5511.36
9 Jeremy Lu 8.34 10.75 Australia 10.2512.668.3412.969.33
10 Joshua Evely 10.40 13.59 Australia 10.4012.4714.7713.5215.34
11 Braden Helmer 10.75 14.54 United States 16.0015.8311.8016.7810.75
12 Andrew Kilbourn 11.34 16.43 Australia 18.1516.6817.0815.5311.34
13 Alex Swan 10.46 18.08 Australia 25.0213.4315.8027.9110.46
14 Philip Hickingbotham 15.56 18.40 Australia 20.0617.4715.56DNF17.66
15 Jack O'Mahony 17.47 19.62 Australia 22.5917.7719.2521.8417.47
16 Cameron Drysdale 18.71 20.60 Australia 20.2539.4018.7120.8120.75
17 Jake Holah 17.03 20.88 Australia 17.09DNF20.1925.3617.03
18 Liam Willoughby 15.77 21.25 Australia 20.6520.1123.0024.0515.77
19 Carson Helmer 15.31 27.07 United States 37.6525.2719.3836.5515.31
20 Kirt Protacio 23.97 DNF Australia DNF28.1825.81DNF23.97
21 Andrea Javier 45.69 Australia 45.69DNF
22 Peter Thomas 55.91 Australia 55.91DNF

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeremy Lu 1.03 1.18 Australia DNF1.081.031.381.09
2 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 1.55 1.67 China 1.661.751.551.651.69
3 Alastair Whitely 1.81 1.87 Australia 1.881.881.862.131.81
4 Joshua Evely 1.91 2.09 Australia 2.082.002.191.91DNF
5 Feliks Zemdegs 1.46 2.28 Australia 1.783.181.881.46DNF
6 Andrea Javier 1.97 2.34 Australia 2.522.342.382.301.97
7 Jake Holah 1.69 2.58 Australia 3.302.252.191.694.02
8 Ming Kim Low 1.84 2.64 Australia 3.082.192.651.843.72
9 Andrew Kilbourn 1.50 2.65 Australia 1.864.812.001.504.09
10 Tim Major 1.83 2.95 Australia 1.834.592.22DNF2.03
11 Zane Carney 2.25 3.17 Australia 2.342.254.09DNF3.08
12 Peter Thomas 2.22 3.23 Australia 2.403.024.272.22DNF
13 Ming Han Low 2.88 3.62 Australia 3.433.68DNF3.752.88
14 Ming Jin Low 2.78 3.84 Australia DNF4.064.383.082.78
15 Cameron Stollery 1.30 4.10 Australia 3.631.309.941.307.36
16 Cameron Drysdale 2.18 DNF Australia 2.18DNF2.222.83DNF
17 Alex Swan 2.69 DNF Australia DNFDNF2.69DNF3.00

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 3.21 3.75 China DNF3.633.803.813.21
2 Jeremy Lu 3.90 4.66 Australia 3.905.753.964.276.16
3 Cameron Stollery 3.43 4.99 Australia 6.154.084.753.43DNF
4 Tim Major 4.84 5.38 Australia DNF5.114.846.114.91
5 Joshua Evely 5.00 5.94 Australia 5.935.006.788.305.11
6 Andrew Kilbourn 4.41 6.11 Australia 5.448.334.568.654.41
7 Feliks Zemdegs 6.00 7.35 Australia 6.006.886.198.9923.43
8 Alastair Whitely 5.72 8.31 Australia 8.066.6815.2110.185.72
9 Andrea Javier 6.38 8.89 Australia 10.838.369.219.116.38