Melbourne Summer 2019


Date
Jan 26 - 28, 2019
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Community Bank Stadium

Address
129-163 Main Hurstbridge Rd, Diamond Creek VIC 3089, Australia
Details

Saturday is on Court 3. Sunday and Monday are on Courts 1-2

Organizers
Ethan Pride and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale, Ethan Pride, Sebastian Robbins, and Tim McMahon
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please note non-popular events are held on the Saturday. Please check to see if you will actually be required at the venue. You do not need to attend if you are not competing on a particular day however your help judging would be appriciated.

Monday is Australia Day public holiday!

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Website

Events
Competitors
125
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 180 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $40 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Melbourne Summer 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 18/01/2019 will be removed

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team support@speedcubing.org.au before 18/01/2019. Both accepted competitors and waitlisted competitors can request a refund at any point before this date. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 7.84 8.46 Australia 8.898.408.207.848.79
2 William Gurnett 8.43 8.68 Australia 8.468.439.1010.318.49
3 Cameron Stollery 8.08 8.92 Australia 8.088.888.289.5910.46

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 William Gurnett 1.52 1.96 Australia 1.521.672.531.972.23
2 Cameron Stollery 1.37 2.02 Australia 1.372.222.281.572.31
3 Andy Gong 1.69 2.03 Australia 2.091.692.022.691.99

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 31.89 33.87 Australia 37.6935.1531.8933.0433.43
2 Andy Gong 33.57 36.02 Australia 42.2433.5736.8534.7136.49
3 William Gurnett 34.49 36.33 Australia 35.2446.5036.7534.4937.00

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Driscoll 52.25 59.21 Australia 1:01.8152.251:00.6857.3759.57
2 Tommy Kiprillis 1:05.50 1:06.75 Australia 1:05.501:07.991:08.761:06.601:05.66
3 William Gurnett 1:03.13 1:15.67 Australia 1:19.111:03.131:10.531:17.361:30.86

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Driscoll 1:37.38 1:44.53 Australia 1:49.931:37.381:46.28
2 William Gurnett 2:09.14 2:11.94 Australia 2:09.142:15.582:11.10
3 Andy Gong 2:15.68 2:20.47 Australia 2:23.042:22.682:15.68

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Driscoll 2:38.68 2:45.06 Australia 2:50.822:38.682:45.67
2 Tommy Kiprillis 3:27.72 3:30.03 Australia 3:31.433:30.933:27.72
3 Andy Gong 3:35.60 3:39.59 Australia 3:39.213:43.963:35.60

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 18.98 32.96 Australia 18.9827.1552.76
2 David Pearce 48.99 DNF Australia DNF48.99DNF
3 Tam Quan 1:07.52 DNF Australia 1:07.52DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 25 28.00 Australia 253128
2 Oscar Watson 33 34.00 Australia 333336
3 Ramesh Vidyasagar 34 35.33 Australia 343537

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 12.48 13.97 Australia 16.5013.3414.7513.8112.48
2 David Pearce 11.10 14.88 Australia 11.1015.6414.0314.9816.74
3 Jack Cai 14.84 15.82 Australia 17.4716.0314.9314.8416.49

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Myles Jarman 7.74 9.33 Australia 7.748.868.01DNF11.13
2 Darby Lee 6.76 9.48 Australia 8.8710.256.76DNF9.32
3 Lennon Hughes 7.84 9.51 Australia 8.4311.3715.127.848.73

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 William Gurnett 51.04 56.48 Australia 55.6856.5959.7257.1751.04
2 Alan Ma 52.96 57.92 Australia 1:09.1159.8852.9653.321:00.55
3 Tommy Kiprillis 57.92 1:05.33 Australia 1:03.381:08.9857.921:12.121:03.63

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Stevens 2.50 3.30 Australia 3.052.775.392.504.08
2 Emmet Hobbs 2.56 3.68 Australia 4.592.565.962.893.55
3 David Pearce 2.68 3.79 Australia 3.792.683.9513.583.63

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 3.77 4.10 Australia 6.273.974.193.774.14
2 Ben Wakelin 3.47 4.41 Australia 4.524.384.333.476.11
3 William Gurnett 3.35 4.53 Australia 4.746.194.433.354.43

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 7.17 OcR 9.96 Australia 8.727.1711.469.7112.94
2 William Gurnett 9.30 11.01 Australia 9.309.4312.0211.5917.53
3 David Epstein 10.66 12.27 Australia DNF11.5012.1910.6613.12

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 1:37.55 OcR DNF Australia 1:37.551:45.64DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lennon Hughes 28:41.00 DNF Australia 28:41.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 19/21 59:28 Australia 19/21 59:28
2 Lennon Hughes 8/10 56:02 Australia 8/10 56:02
3 David Pearce 10/16 58:55 Australia 10/16 58:55