Melbourne Cube Days 2018


Date
Dec 8 - 9, 2018
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Mount St Josephs Girls' College

Address
133 Maidstone St, Altona VIC 3018
Details

Mary MacKillop Hall, entrance on the corner of Civic Parade and Galvin St, Altona.

Organizers
Kerrie Jarman and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale, Ethan Pride, Sebastian Robbins, and Tim McMahon
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Spectators can attend for free

Events
Competitors
111
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $36 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Register:

After registering, you will receive an email stating "You have registered for Melbourne Cube Days 2018". This does NOT mean that you are on the Registration List. You will go onto the Waiting List.

Competitors on the Waiting List will not be reviewed until payment is made.

Waiting List:

The Waiting List is sorted and processed based on the order of payment.
It may take a day or two to manually review.
You will receive an email "Your registration for Melbourne Cube Days 2018 has been accepted" once approved and you will appear on the Competitor list on the competition page.
Competitors still on the Waiting List will receive a refund and be deleted on 1st of December. They may ask for a refund earlier.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 6.86 7.24 Australia 7.139.337.557.056.86
2 Jayden McNeill 7.54 7.79 Australia 7.547.967.798.777.61
3 Jody Jones 7.72 8.13 Australia 8.417.878.117.728.81

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Will Gurnett 1.34 1.94 Australia 2.291.921.872.031.34
2 Cameron Stollery 1.24 1.96 Australia 5.021.761.241.982.13
3 Jayden McNeill 0.92 2.31 Australia 2.503.840.923.141.28

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 24.81 30.64 Australia 24.8132.0536.1531.0228.85
2 Tomoya Firman 28.63 30.64 Australia 30.0132.1430.7428.6331.16
3 Tommy Kiprillis 29.73 30.64 Australia 29.8535.5530.7329.7331.33

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 58.39 1:01.64 Australia 1:11.9858.9258.3959.111:06.88
2 Tomoya Firman 1:00.73 1:06.91 Australia 1:02.071:10.441:09.571:09.091:00.73
3 Tommy Kiprillis 1:01.01 1:07.34 Australia 1:05.121:09.781:07.131:01.011:18.94

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1:58.93 2:09.21 Australia 2:02.502:26.211:58.93
2 Tomoya Firman 2:07.69 2:14.60 Australia 2:07.692:13.222:22.90
3 Quan Nguyen 2:11.37 2:23.17 Australia 2:45.902:12.242:11.37

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Quan Nguyen 3:09.49 3:19.48 Australia 3:24.983:09.493:23.97
2 Jayden McNeill 3:15.56 3:23.74 Australia 3:15.563:26.233:29.43
3 Tomoya Firman 3:29.70 3:38.10 Australia 3:34.713:49.903:29.70

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 20.00 27.03 Australia 21.6020.0039.49
2 Tomoya Firman 24.94 DNF Australia 24.94DNF27.74
3 Jayden McNeill 59.40 DNF Australia 59.40DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 12.39 13.72 Australia 13.9515.9213.9113.3112.39
2 Jayden McNeill 12.25 14.38 Australia 13.12DNF16.9212.2513.11
3 Will Gurnett 13.76 15.78 Australia 17.2313.7618.0214.8815.22

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 1:58.00 DNF Australia DNFDNF1:58.00
2 Lennon Hughes 10:37.00 11:08.00 NR Australia 11:38.0010:37.0011:10.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lennon Hughes 5/6 35:32 Australia 5/6 35:32
2 Tam Quan 3/3 13:15 Australia 3/3 13:15
3 Jack Cai 12/21 1:00:00 Australia 12/21 1:00:00