Melbourne Cube Days 2018


Date
Dec 8 - 9, 2018
City
Melbourne, Australia
Venue

Mount St Josephs Girls' College

Address
133 Maidstone St, Altona VIC 3018
Details

Mary MacKillop Hall, entrance on the corner of Civic Parade and Galvin St, Altona.

Organizers
Kerrie Jarman and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale, Ethan Pride, Sebastian Robbins, and Tim McMahon
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Information

Spectators can attend for free

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $36 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Register:

After registering, you will receive an email stating "You have registered for Melbourne Cube Days 2018". This does NOT mean that you are on the Registration List. You will go onto the Waiting List.

Competitors on the Waiting List will not be reviewed until payment is made.

Waiting List:

The Waiting List is sorted and processed based on the order of payment.
It may take a day or two to manually review.
You will receive an email "Your registration for Melbourne Cube Days 2018 has been accepted" once approved and you will appear on the Competitor list on the competition page.
Competitors still on the Waiting List will receive a refund and be deleted on 1st of December. They may ask for a refund earlier.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 25 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Mo3 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Mount St Josephs Girls College.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Australia/Melbourne.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 08, 2018)

From 08:15 AM
To 09:00 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
Registration
Mary MacKillop Hall
From 09:45 AM
To 10:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Mary MacKillop Hall
From 10:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Mary MacKillop Hall
From 02:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 05:10 PM
Multi blind Submission
Mary MacKillop Hall
From 04:40 PM
To 05:40 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 05:40 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (December 09, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:00 AM
To 11:20 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 25 advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:50 PM
Lunch
Mary MacKillop Hall
From 12:50 PM
To 01:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:35 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:50 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Mary MacKillop Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
Pack-up
Mary MacKillop Hall
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Mary MacKillop Hall

Travel

By Train

Take a train to Westona station on the Werribee line.

By Bus

Bus route 415 stops right out the front.

By Car

Corner of Civic Parade and Galvin St
Altona, VIC 3012

Live Results

Live results will be provided through Cubecomps. A link will be provided closer to the date.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.