MathSoc Delhi Open 2020


Date
Feb 15 - 16, 2020
City
New Delhi, Delhi, India
Venue

St. Stephen’s College, Delhi

Address
University Enclave, Near Vishwavidyalaya Metro Station, New Delhi-110007
Details

Staff Room

Organizer
The Mathematics Society, St. Stephen's College
WCA Delegate
Pamulapati Sai Teja
Contact
mathsoc.ssc@gmail.com, pteja@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
110
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹250 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹350 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

On the Spot Registration is available between 1:30 and 2:00 P.M. on 15th February (for all events) and 9:30-10:30 A.M. on 16th February (for events on 16th February).

  1. For online registration, a base fee of INR 250, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 250 + (3 x 50) = INR 400.
  2. For on the spot registration, a base fee of INR 350, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 350 + (3 x 50) = INR 500
  3. Pay the registration fee through the Cubelelo website here
  4. If you haven't been to a WCA competition before, we suggest to you take a look at the new competitor tutorial
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Aryan Chhabra won with an average of 8.35 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mohammed Aiman Koli finished second (9.15) and Hrithik Joshi finished third (10.04).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 7.81 8.35 India 7.818.227.959.578.87
2 Mohammed Aiman Koli 8.42 9.15 India 8.429.078.699.909.68
3 Hrithik Joshi 7.86 10.04 India 9.107.8611.3911.399.63

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Divij Yadav 2.98 3.36 India 2.983.813.204.323.06
2 Sukant Koul 2.82 3.60 India 5.522.892.823.544.37
3 Mohammed Aiman Koli 2.47 3.78 India 4.164.212.473.863.33

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 33.54 35.57 India 34.8235.5833.5436.3238.57
2 Sukant Koul 35.30 38.33 India 38.4435.3038.0538.4941.66
3 Hargun Singh Tikku 35.12 38.59 India 38.0637.2235.1247.3140.49

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hargun Singh Tikku 56.28 1:01.34 India 1:01.5356.281:06.581:01.861:00.64
2 Aryan Chhabra 1:01.95 1:09.53 India 1:18.961:01.951:15.991:08.151:04.45
3 Mohammed Aiman Koli 1:08.54 1:14.63 India 1:19.511:24.801:08.541:12.291:12.10

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 25.84 DNF India 25.84DNF27.08
2 Mohammed Aiman Koli 27.49 29.02 India 29.7027.4929.86
3 Saiyam Jain 59.79 DNF India 59.79DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ronak Narang 12.04 15.56 India 14.4818.5419.9113.6612.04
2 Aryan Chhabra 14.08 15.77 India 14.8814.0816.2816.1423.60
3 Hargun Singh Tikku 14.03 16.05 India 14.0315.6517.1117.6415.40

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Naman Jethani 2.20 3.39 India 3.623.403.163.882.20
2 Snehashish Chakravarti 2.63 4.36 India 4.504.375.574.202.63
3 Mohammed Aiman Koli 2.88 4.39 India 5.194.045.243.942.88

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hargun Singh Tikku 4.04 4.63 India 4.786.274.044.364.75
2 Nikhil Lal 5.47 5.76 India 5.475.785.925.586.94
3 Sukant Koul 5.18 7.06 India 6.628.5011.926.055.18

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mohammed Aiman Koli 3:02.82 DNF India 3:02.823:48.34DNF
2 Sukant Koul 4:34.56 DNF India 4:34.56DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mohammed Aiman Koli 37/40 58:35 India 37/40 58:35
2 Sukant Koul 29/31 1:00:00 India 29/31 1:00:00
3 Saiyam Jain 7/10 50:29 India 7/10 50:29