Malaysia Cube Open 2017


Date
Oct 14 - 15, 2017
City
Bangi, Malaysia
Venue

Auditorium Pusat PERMATApintar Negara, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, 43600 Bangi, Selangor

Address
Pusat PERMATApintar Negara, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, 43600 Bangi Selangor
Details

Main stage on the first floor, and side room on the second floor

Website
Malaysia Cube Open 2017 website
Organizer
Pusat PERMATApintar Negara
WCA Delegates
Hoe Zi Yang and Leow Yi Jun
Contact

mycubeassociation@gmail.com

Information

Please click here and follow the instructions in order to complete your registration.

Events
Competitors
300
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM33.47 (Malaysian Ringgit).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.29 6.55 Australia 6.887.896.296.316.45
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 7.91 8.41 Indonesia 8.229.918.948.077.91
3 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 7.19 9.30 Thailand 9.798.6612.189.467.19

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.47 2.47 Australia 3.992.261.472.152.99
2 Isaac Wong Chang Man 2.24 2.70 NR Singapore 2.932.912.312.242.89
3 Muhammad Ammar Aufa B. Rosman 2.47 2.95 Malaysia 3.982.472.702.513.65

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 23.16 27.48 Australia 28.1127.0428.6323.1627.30
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 30.59 32.67 Indonesia 34.3431.3134.9232.3730.59
3 Isaac Wong Chang Man 30.56 33.29 Singapore 32.8230.5630.6236.4336.83

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 44.42 45.64 WR Australia 47.3148.2345.1544.4244.45
2 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 48.56 NR 54.83 NR Thailand 53.2154.6748.5656.6057.49
3 Janelle Loh 58.64 1:04.18 NR Singapore 1:03.941:10.301:01.4158.641:07.18

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:30.69 1:48.89 Australia 1:39.851:30.692:16.14
2 Janelle Loh 1:55.44 1:57.85 NR Singapore 1:57.392:00.711:55.44
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 1:50.41 NR 1:59.41 Singapore 2:01.362:06.461:50.41

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:11.37 2:16.75 Australia 2:22.332:11.372:16.56
2 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 2:47.05 2:51.16 NR Thailand 2:56.892:49.532:47.05
3 Janelle Loh 2:46.53 NR 3:07.19 NR Singapore 3:39.822:46.532:55.22

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:01.73 DNF Australia DNFDNF1:01.73
2 Hill Pong Yong Feng 1:07.91 DNF Malaysia DNF1:07.91DNF
3 Johan Hilmi Bin Nor Ashraf 1:19.50 DNF Malaysia 1:19.50DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 25 NR Singapore 25
2 Feliks Zemdegs 31 Australia 31
3 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 32 Malaysia 32

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 9.01 10.21 WR Australia 10.2810.0410.319.0111.24
2 Ryan Peh (白凯明) 12.42 14.77 Singapore 19.5314.4717.4012.4212.45
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 13.31 14.97 Indonesia 15.2916.7515.5713.3114.05

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaemen Te Dengjian 46.96 53.34 Malaysia 52.6746.961:00.38
2 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 1:02.38 1:06.59 Indonesia 1:02.381:07.671:09.71
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 52.86 NR 1:13.75 NR Singapore 1:04.4552.861:43.95

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 7.27 7.99 NR Malaysia 7.948.147.898.697.27
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 7.78 9.82 Malaysia 9.51DNF7.7810.189.78
3 Ryan Peh (白凯明) 8.36 10.19 Singapore 9.808.3611.6211.799.16

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 41.67 44.81 Australia 46.3046.0445.7741.6742.62
2 Leow Yi Jun 51.91 54.95 Malaysia 59.5453.9755.0255.8551.91
3 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 53.99 1:07.62 Malaysia 1:10.721:08.4153.991:13.421:03.74

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Muhammad Razin Bin Roslan 3.90 4.57 Malaysia 4.98DNF4.643.904.10
2 Muhammad Syahmi 4.12 4.93 Malaysia 5.19DNF4.124.654.95
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 3.48 5.02 Indonesia 6.633.484.685.664.71

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luqman Hakim Bin Hairil Azli 3.58 4.40 Malaysia 4.193.586.253.875.13
2 Ang Chin Xiang 3.58 5.02 Malaysia 6.735.793.584.035.24
3 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 3.76 5.02 Indonesia 7.463.764.496.264.31

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Firstian Fushada (符逢城) 9.07 NR 11.49 Indonesia 9.0710.0012.8311.6413.12
2 Teh Zhe Wen 12.15 13.92 Malaysia 14.9815.1012.1513.5213.27
3 Ruben Lau Zhao Bin 10.75 15.88 Malaysia 10.7514.4917.6719.0915.48

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6:11.98 DNF Australia 6:11.98DNSDNS
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 9:48.14 DNF Singapore 10:45.00DNF9:48.14
3 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 14:09.00 DNF Malaysia DNF14:09.00DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 29:05.00 DNF Malaysia DNF29:05.00DNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 9/11 58:34 Singapore 9/11 58:34
2 Kaemen Te Dengjian 4/4 35:18 Malaysia 4/4 35:18
3 William Gan Wei Ren (颜伟仁) 7/11 59:27 Malaysia 7/11 59:27