MPEI Open 2017


Date
Nov 24 - 26, 2017
City
Moscow, Russia
Venue

Moscow Power Engineering Institute

Address
Russia, Moscow, Krasnokazarmennaya street 14
Website
MPEI Open 2017 website
Organizer
Andrey Kondrat
WCA Delegate
Nikolay Masson
Contact

Andrey Kondrat

Information

Registration will be closed on November, 15 or when we reach 300 competitors. Please, pay attention to the registration rules.

Events
Competitors
290
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Dmitry Dobrjakov 7.69 8.58 Russia 7.698.619.408.478.66
2x2x2 Cube Dmitry Dergunov 2.45 2.58 Russia 2.452.622.772.482.63
4x4x4 Cube Alexey Zharikov 28.66 34.72 Russia 36.6333.3834.3328.6636.46
5x5x5 Cube Artyom Martirosov 1:02.58 1:05.95 Russia 1:09.381:03.75DNF1:04.711:02.58
6x6x6 Cube Alexey Zharikov 1:44.82 1:48.18 NR Russia 1:44.821:49.801:49.92
7x7x7 Cube Alexey Zharikov 2:31.34 2:36.32 Russia 2:31.342:37.152:40.48
3x3x3 Blindfolded Grigorii Alekseev 26.21 NR DNF Russia DNF26.2130.85
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Nikita Loika 27 Belarus 27
Dmitry Dobrjakov 27 Russia 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Dmitry Dergunov 11.81 12.83 Russia 16.7713.1111.8111.8113.58
3x3x3 With Feet Vladimir Korovin 38.10 NR 40.02 NR Russia 41.0538.1040.90
Clock Ilya Tsiareshka 6.32 6.84 Belarus DNF6.426.817.306.32
Megaminx Andrey Che 48.77 51.77 NR Russia 50.5049.8257.8455.0048.77
Pyraminx Dmitry Kryuzban 3.06 3.38 Russia 3.063.613.333.713.19
Skewb Grigoriy Andreev 3.11 3.59 Russia 3.384.753.593.813.11
Square-1 Andrey Che 8.85 10.66 Russia 11.0711.589.3413.408.85
4x4x4 Blindfolded Grigorii Alekseev 3:25.59 Russia 3:25.59DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Roman Strakhov 8:54.63 Russia DNF8:54.63DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Grigorii Alekseev 27/30 53:50 NR Russia 27/30 53:50
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 3:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.