Kyiv Open 2011


Date
May 14, 2011
City
Kiev, Ukraine
Venue

National University "Kyiv-Mohyla Academy"

Address
Website
Kyiv Open 2011 website
WCA Delegates
Olivér Perge and Roman Ostapenko (Роман Остапенко)
Contact

Roman Ostapenko, Iuliia Avetisian, Maryna Radionova, Roman Romanov, Oksana Nezhyvenko, Artem Sydorchuk

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sergey Ryabko won with an average of 10.36 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Olivér Perge finished second (13.83) and Roman Ostapenko (Роман Остапенко) finished third (14.03).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sergey Ryabko 9.50 10.36 Russia 10.6510.349.5011.4410.09
2x2x2 Cube Sergey Ryabko 2.77 4.68 Russia 2.776.307.434.153.59
4x4x4 Cube Anton Rostovikov 57.13 1:03.41 Russia 1:07.521:05.5657.151:10.4657.13
5x5x5 Cube Olivér Perge 1:42.91 1:55.76 Hungary 1:42.912:00.021:52.342:11.501:54.91
3x3x3 Blindfolded Anton Rostovikov 1:27.02 Russia 1:34.521:27.02
3x3x3 One-Handed Sergey Ryabko 16.83 NR 21.80 Russia 19.7116.8325.8424.3121.38
Pyraminx Anton Rostovikov 5.46 7.68 Russia 5.639.467.969.785.46
Magic Bohdan Zhuravel (Богдан Журавель) 1.00 NR 1.07 NR Ukraine 1.051.002.841.061.09
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 1:30.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 1:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue National University "Kyiv-Mohyla Academy".
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Kiev.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (May 14, 2011)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Registration
Main Hall
From 09:15 AM
To 09:20 AM
Opening Ceremony
Main Hall
From 09:20 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main Hall
From 09:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:50 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 01:50 PM
To 02:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 02:35 PM
To 03:25 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo2
From 03:25 PM
To 04:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 04:05 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Main Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Ao5
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Award Ceremony
Main Hall

Schedule for Saturday (May 14, 2011)

Start End Activity Format Time Limit Cutoff Proceed
9:00 9:15 Registration
9:15 9:20 Opening Ceremony
9:20 9:30 Tutorial for new competitors
9:30 11:00 3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
11:00 12:00 5x5x5 Cube Cutoff Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
12:00 12:40 Pyraminx Cutoff Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
12:40 13:00 Magic Final Ao5 1:00.00
13:00 13:50 Lunch
13:50 14:35 3x3x3 One-Handed Cutoff Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
14:35 15:25 3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
15:25 16:05 2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 1:30.00
16:05 17:00 4x4x4 Cube Cutoff Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
17:00 17:40 3х3x3 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
17:40 18:00 Award Ceremony

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.