Kostroma Winter Open 2018


Date
Dec 22 - 23, 2018
City
Kostroma, Russia
Venue

Universal Library of Kostroma

Address
156005, Russia, Kostroma, Sovetskaya st., 75
Details

Big hall on 3rd floor

Website
Kostroma Winter Open 2018 website
Organizer
Maxim Surchin (Максим Сурчин)
WCA Delegate
Nikolay Masson
Contact
surchin2002@gmail.com, nmasson@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Registration requirements are listed below. For more info, please visit our VK Page


Требования к регистрации перечислены ниже. Дополнительная информация будет размещаться в группе Вконтакте

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 230 ₽ (Russian Ruble).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of 230 ₽ (Russian Ruble).
Spectators can attend for free.

The payment is accepted on the spot
On the spot registrations will only be accepted if the competitor limit has not yet been reached


Оплата участия принимается на месте проведения.
Если лимит участников не будет достигнут, то будет возможность регистрации на месте проведения

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Universal Library of Kostroma.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Moscow.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 22, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 01:30 PM
Registration
Big hall on 3rd floor
From 09:15 AM
To 09:35 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Big hall on 3rd floor
From 09:35 AM
To 10:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Big hall on 3rd floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:45 AM
Pyraminx Final
Big hall on 3rd floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Big hall on 3rd floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Big hall on 3rd floor
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Big hall on 3rd floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:20 PM
Skewb First round
Big hall on 3rd floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Big hall on 3rd floor
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (December 23, 2018)

From 09:45 AM
To 01:15 PM
Registration
Big hall on 3rd floor
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Big hall on 3rd floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Big hall on 3rd floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 11:35 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Big hall on 3rd floor
From 11:35 AM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Big hall on 3rd floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Big hall on 3rd floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 01:20 PM
Skewb Final
Big hall on 3rd floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 01:20 PM
To 02:20 PM
Lunch
Big hall on 3rd floor
From 02:20 PM
To 02:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Big hall on 3rd floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Big hall on 3rd floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:45 PM
Awards
Big hall on 3rd floor

Соревнования проходят при поддержке Федерации Спидкубинга. This competition is sponsored by Russian Speedcubing Federation.[(http://cubingrf.org/)]
Image description
Генеральные спонсоры чемпионата:YJ (YongJunToys) and CCCSTORE (интернет-магазин). General sponsors: YJ (YongJunToys) and CCCSTORE (online shop)
Image description
Image description

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.