Kavre Open 2019


Date
Jun 15, 2019
City
Panauti, Nepal
Venue

SOS Children’s Village

Address
Panauti – 2 Shreekhandapur, Kavre (next to Information Technology Park and opposite to Kathmandu University)
Details

Main Hall

Organizers
Anup Adhikari, Krishal KC, and Pradip Manandhar
WCA Delegate
Aayas Dhoj Joshi
Contact

(+977) 9861202601, (+977) 9803026752

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
36
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₨150 (Nepalese Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₨150 (Nepalese Rupee) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

On the spot registrations and payment for online registrations will be held at the venue from 8:00AM to 8:45 AM on the day of the competition i.e. 15th June 2019.

Registration Fee
The base registration is inclusive of one event.
Each Additional Event: Rs. 75

Example:
If you are taking part in three events, your registration fee will include
- Rs. 150 (Base Registration)
- 2 x Rs. 75 (Additional Events)
Total= Rs. 300

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Salon Ngakhushi 9.15 10.99 Nepal 9.1510.0311.7111.2212.52
2 Krischal Dhungel 11.24 11.68 Nepal 11.2711.2412.8111.9611.81
3 Pratyush Ale Magar 11.38 12.10 Nepal 11.8312.2611.3815.1412.20
4 Ankit Sanjel 10.78 13.73 Nepal 14.3212.7910.7815.1814.08
5 Anup Adhikari 13.08 14.06 Nepal 14.7014.7213.5713.0813.92
6 Anjal Timsina 14.27 15.48 Nepal 14.2716.0816.3115.5714.79
7 Shakar De Panta 14.06 15.69 Nepal 14.0617.0915.6419.4214.35
8 Hardic Sharma 14.79 16.37 Nepal 15.7414.7916.5216.8517.42
9 Bimal Mahara 15.63 16.67 Nepal 17.1115.6316.5017.9916.41
10 Aayas Dhoj Joshi 13.90 17.49 Nepal 13.9018.2118.0917.9416.44
11 Suraj Pheudin 14.11 18.28 Nepal 23.7519.9719.2315.6314.11
12 Bishal Shrestha 15.24 20.18 Nepal 22.2423.0121.1217.1715.24
13 Samip Bhattarai 18.22 21.26 Nepal 18.2220.5622.7820.4330.48
14 Bihan Thapa Magar 21.49 25.14 Nepal 27.3121.49DNF24.9323.19
15 Piyush Lakhe 23.51 26.05 Nepal 23.5127.92DNF24.8725.36
16 Bikash Niraula 22.94 26.19 Nepal 25.5835.3422.9429.7923.21
17 Dipesh Humagain 19.99 28.73 Nepal 26.3519.9929.21DNF30.63
18 Krishal KC 23.08 29.31 Nepal 23.0839.2028.9325.5633.45
19 Anurag Yadav 25.23 29.39 Nepal 25.2340.3628.3134.1725.70
20 Kritika KC 26.88 29.51 Nepal 27.6230.0426.8830.8633.25
21 Krishna Raj Upreti 25.96 30.14 Nepal 28.4625.9632.1229.8333.19
22 Kishor Tharu 27.53 31.60 Nepal DNF33.4127.5327.7933.60
23 Sushil Khanal 32.80 33.82 Nepal 34.3133.0132.8036.1034.13
24 Pradip Manandhar 24.59 34.88 Nepal 37.6432.8924.5934.2537.50
25 Navneet Singh 31.04 36.17 Nepal 31.0437.8737.4353.3133.20
26 Spandan Rajkarnikar 25.65 38.12 Nepal 33.1225.65DNF43.2038.04
27 Supriya Paudel 29.42 38.95 Nepal 29.4242.3039.3037.6739.89
28 Sujal Rijal 33.24 39.60 Nepal 49.5938.5842.6737.5533.24
29 Shankhar Tamang 50.57 1:03.82 Nepal 1:22.5650.571:08.361:05.7357.36
30 Yalin Baidar 54.63 1:08.55 Nepal 1:15.2954.631:14.2559.631:11.76
31 Sujal Bajracharya 1:04.20 1:08.83 Nepal DNF1:06.091:04.201:05.141:15.26
32 Aashraya Luitel 1:17.81 1:28.02 Nepal 1:23.861:48.971:29.611:30.601:17.81
33 Shamsher Ghising Tamang 1:28.75 1:41.15 Nepal 1:28.751:30.98DNF1:30.082:02.40
34 Ajisa Sanjel 1:13.08 1:52.10 Nepal 1:33.781:13.081:28.332:48.382:34.20

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Krischal Dhungel 9.76 11.61 Nepal 13.509.7611.7913.0410.00
2 Salon Ngakhushi 10.66 12.07 Nepal 13.1510.9512.1210.6613.84
3 Pratyush Ale Magar 11.57 13.20 Nepal 14.2813.0314.3811.5712.29
4 Anup Adhikari 12.96 14.83 Nepal 13.4714.6417.0712.9616.37
5 Anjal Timsina 13.26 15.55 Nepal 15.1717.1513.2616.2815.20
6 Shakar De Panta 12.29 15.73 Nepal 17.1214.8420.4012.2915.22
7 Suraj Pheudin 13.96 16.99 Nepal 13.9615.7722.8516.7418.45
8 Aayas Dhoj Joshi 14.10 17.07 Nepal 16.0214.6714.1020.5321.44
9 Ankit Sanjel 15.78 17.36 Nepal 16.9020.1418.5715.7816.62
10 Bimal Mahara 16.44 18.44 Nepal 24.6217.1817.7720.3816.44
11 Hardic Sharma 15.83 18.95 Nepal 19.2116.5721.0815.8321.85
12 Bishal Shrestha 19.42 21.54 Nepal 20.9519.4221.9221.7423.80
13 Samip Bhattarai 20.80 23.11 Nepal 20.8023.1323.4024.4622.81
14 Bihan Thapa Magar 19.69 23.85 Nepal 19.6924.2119.9227.4227.72
15 Dipesh Humagain 23.85 25.08 Nepal 24.4124.23DNF23.8526.60
16 Piyush Lakhe 22.19 25.75 Nepal 29.5923.4027.8022.1926.04
17 Krishal KC 20.70 27.93 Nepal 26.0233.1025.2232.5520.70
18 Krishna Raj Upreti 19.59 28.04 Nepal 22.5029.5119.5932.1036.13
19 Anurag Yadav 23.68 28.45 Nepal 23.6830.9825.7842.7828.58
20 Kishor Tharu 21.81 28.87 Nepal 28.1233.5321.8149.8524.96
21 Pradip Manandhar 26.41 30.60 Nepal 26.9733.3631.4726.4136.28
22 Kritika KC 29.46 31.46 Nepal 32.0229.4632.7329.6437.57
23 Sushil Khanal 31.51 36.78 Nepal 31.8131.5138.1240.4540.41

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Krischal Dhungel 10.33 10.79 Nepal 10.3312.2010.5510.7111.10
2 Pratyush Ale Magar 10.55 11.62 Nepal 11.7313.3110.5512.0411.09
3 Salon Ngakhushi 10.11 11.94 Nepal 12.6912.9810.1113.0610.14
4 Anjal Timsina 12.78 15.01 Nepal 12.7815.2416.2017.9813.58
5 Ankit Sanjel 14.30 15.45 Nepal 15.8018.9914.3015.0015.55
6 Aayas Dhoj Joshi 14.74 16.80 Nepal 16.2914.7418.5025.0615.61
7 Anup Adhikari 10.01 16.95 Nepal 14.4217.7810.0118.66DNF
8 Bimal Mahara 15.77 17.06 Nepal 16.9915.7716.8218.9117.36
9 Bishal Shrestha 17.13 17.64 Nepal 18.0417.2617.1317.6119.76
10 Hardic Sharma 15.76 17.99 Nepal 15.7619.0616.8518.4718.64
11 Shakar De Panta 11.38 18.88 Nepal 26.4622.2411.3818.3516.06
12 Suraj Pheudin 18.13 19.55 Nepal 19.6018.1320.3018.7537.56

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ankit Sanjel 3.42 4.28 Nepal 3.423.944.734.664.25
2 Anup Adhikari 3.30 4.63 Nepal 5.664.675.283.303.94
3 Salon Ngakhushi 2.30 4.81 Nepal 4.216.944.792.305.44
4 Pratyush Ale Magar 3.73 4.90 Nepal 6.685.425.343.733.95
5 Hardic Sharma 4.08 5.25 Nepal 4.975.417.474.085.38
6 Aayas Dhoj Joshi 4.23 5.43 Nepal 5.496.204.236.614.61
7 Shakar De Panta 4.55 5.66 Nepal 7.005.896.164.554.93
8 Suraj Pheudin 5.05 6.24 Nepal 8.855.056.076.885.76
9 Bimal Mahara 5.94 7.23 Nepal 11.177.455.947.556.70
10 Bihan Thapa Magar 5.52 7.28 Nepal 5.529.347.707.226.92
11 Krishal KC 6.56 8.08 Nepal 10.238.658.147.446.56
12 Anjal Timsina 7.99 8.41 Nepal 8.6210.857.998.038.59
13 Krishna Raj Upreti 4.28 8.49 Nepal 12.429.8410.095.554.28
14 Navneet Singh 3.82 8.57 Nepal 12.617.767.713.8210.23
15 Kritika KC 8.14 8.85 Nepal 9.009.168.1411.888.38
16 Bishal Shrestha 5.13 9.77 Nepal 5.1312.989.446.88DNF
17 Dipesh Humagain 10.51 11.48 Nepal 14.5511.8810.5111.2411.33
18 Sushil Khanal 10.77 12.04 Nepal 29.4910.7713.0710.8812.18
19 Supriya Paudel 11.18 13.35 Nepal 11.5813.9215.6411.1814.54
20 Sujal Rijal 9.58 13.91 Nepal 9.5810.4616.8914.3821.97
21 Anurag Yadav 10.86 14.22 Nepal 15.2915.5210.8611.8628.70

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pratyush Ale Magar 2.38 3.74 Nepal 2.383.834.803.713.69
2 Anup Adhikari 2.30 3.75 Nepal 2.303.454.045.423.77
3 Hardic Sharma 2.70 4.40 Nepal 2.705.045.063.924.23
4 Salon Ngakhushi 3.11 5.04 Nepal 3.114.446.205.275.41
5 Ankit Sanjel 2.54 5.23 Nepal 2.545.196.545.105.39
6 Aayas Dhoj Joshi 4.76 5.29 Nepal 6.254.895.115.874.76
7 Suraj Pheudin 3.38 5.43 Nepal 3.385.965.935.135.22
8 Bimal Mahara 3.91 5.46 Nepal 5.415.545.437.583.91
9 Shakar De Panta 3.59 5.96 Nepal 3.597.70DNF5.145.03
10 Anjal Timsina 3.49 6.75 Nepal 3.496.43DNF7.396.44
11 Krishal KC 6.25 7.21 Nepal 6.256.398.926.31DNF
12 Bihan Thapa Magar 4.13 7.86 Nepal 4.1322.5110.397.945.25

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anup Adhikari 40.59 44.12 Nepal 44.3643.7647.3444.2440.59
2 Salon Ngakhushi 40.07 46.64 Nepal 43.7552.7150.6140.0745.56
3 Krischal Dhungel 46.22 50.25 Nepal 50.8546.2248.7051.2055.02
4 Avishek Prajapati 41.88 51.13 Nepal 41.8856.85DNF49.0247.51
5 Anjal Timsina 52.50 59.29 Nepal 58.7052.5058.811:02.531:00.36
6 Pratyush Ale Magar 52.87 1:03.54 Nepal 1:22.791:05.2852.8757.011:08.34
7 Shakar De Panta 1:00.03 1:04.53 Nepal 1:11.531:01.151:02.871:09.581:00.03
8 Bimal Mahara 1:08.01 1:12.48 Nepal 1:21.441:15.571:08.011:09.811:12.07
9 Ankit Sanjel 56.21 1:15.23 Nepal 1:22.141:15.041:08.5256.21DNF
10 Hardic Sharma 1:12.31 1:22.92 Nepal 1:12.311:42.721:22.641:29.831:16.28
11 Bihan Thapa Magar 1:19.23 1:30.71 Nepal 1:19.231:49.901:25.991:21.321:44.82
12 Bishal Shrestha 1:12.85 1:31.68 Nepal 1:36.951:31.351:12.851:36.671:27.01
13 Aayas Dhoj Joshi 1:15.96 DNF Nepal 1:15.961:15.981:21.62DNFDNS

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Krischal Dhungel 15.41 17.95 Nepal 19.6618.4015.4115.7927.92
2 Salon Ngakhushi 15.11 20.05 Nepal 15.1122.2138.6719.2818.66
3 Aayas Dhoj Joshi 19.21 24.70 Nepal 26.4524.7424.1125.2619.21
4 Pratyush Ale Magar 19.80 25.42 Nepal 19.8026.5038.0629.2320.53
5 Anjal Timsina 21.34 27.42 Nepal 28.5024.3433.3621.3429.42
6 Ankit Sanjel 21.59 29.78 Nepal 29.2038.4127.9221.5932.22
7 Shakar De Panta 23.34 29.88 Nepal 23.3433.2331.02DNF25.40
8 Suraj Pheudin 20.99 32.40 Nepal 36.8135.4230.8720.9930.91
9 Bimal Mahara 28.44 35.32 Nepal 28.4434.3334.90DNF36.73
10 Hardic Sharma 33.63 36.95 Nepal 38.0333.6336.3636.4542.68
11 Anup Adhikari 41.55 1:04.41 Nepal 41.55DNF1:13.7050.731:08.80
12 Bihan Thapa Magar 39.39 1:04.49 Nepal 1:19.9749.431:16.0639.391:07.97
13 Krishna Raj Upreti 1:01.45 1:13.49 Nepal 1:16.881:14.631:01.451:16.381:09.45

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Samip Bhattarai 10.13 NR 14.23 NR Nepal 15.9513.1313.9515.6110.13
2 Salon Ngakhushi 14.85 16.25 Nepal DNF16.5414.8516.2415.96
3 Anup Adhikari 17.53 25.66 Nepal 20.4817.5334.2722.22DNF
4 Ankit Sanjel 35.81 1:24.35 Nepal 1:44.411:19.521:09.112:11.8435.81

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anup Adhikari 4.00 5.87 Nepal 7.708.524.005.044.86
2 Ankit Sanjel 3.72 6.02 Nepal 7.056.323.724.709.78
3 Bihan Thapa Magar 7.68 8.31 Nepal 7.927.688.6514.158.37
4 Bimal Mahara 4.83 8.33 Nepal 10.097.804.838.878.32
5 Hardic Sharma 6.37 8.69 Nepal 10.916.377.987.1912.36
6 Piyush Lakhe 8.57 9.38 Nepal 8.5711.649.829.498.84
7 Pradip Manandhar 5.78 9.43 Nepal 16.577.655.788.9611.69
8 Bishal Shrestha 11.02 15.37 Nepal 12.8517.1116.16DNF11.02
9 Krishna Raj Upreti 16.55 18.50 Nepal 16.5519.9018.8116.8024.48
10 Spandan Rajkarnikar 20.38 23.26 Nepal 27.5524.4822.7922.5120.38

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ankit Sanjel 2.76 NR 5.05 Nepal 7.143.50DNF2.764.52
2 Anup Adhikari 3.74 6.86 Nepal 9.895.227.243.748.11
3 Hardic Sharma 6.46 7.27 Nepal 7.686.4610.616.947.18
4 Bimal Mahara 4.23 7.86 Nepal 7.207.919.734.238.47
5 Piyush Lakhe 7.79 8.73 Nepal 10.238.908.907.798.39
6 Bihan Thapa Magar 7.37 9.21 Nepal 8.9711.189.007.379.65

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anup Adhikari 4.45 5.50 Nepal 4.455.336.364.826.81
2 Salon Ngakhushi 4.72 6.47 Nepal 6.207.834.727.106.11
3 Adrim Thapa Magar 6.05 6.57 Nepal 6.367.247.836.056.10
4 Bihan Thapa Magar 6.05 7.20 Nepal 6.0913.569.406.106.05
5 Aayas Dhoj Joshi 6.78 9.05 Nepal 6.7810.5911.297.299.28
6 Hardic Sharma 7.66 9.25 Nepal 7.6612.327.9910.579.19
7 Suraj Pheudin 8.39 10.22 Nepal 12.029.5815.519.068.39
8 Bishal Shrestha 9.09 10.74 Nepal 9.0910.9110.4622.5510.85
9 Shakar De Panta 10.22 11.15 Nepal 13.6710.4412.7110.3010.22
10 Ankit Sanjel 10.28 12.07 Nepal 18.8111.8012.4211.9910.28
11 Krishal KC 12.68 13.92 Nepal 13.9212.6814.2013.63DNF

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Salon Ngakhushi 4.84 6.00 Nepal 4.846.735.315.978.36
2 Adrim Thapa Magar 5.13 6.44 Nepal 6.326.695.136.656.35
3 Anup Adhikari 4.80 6.59 Nepal 8.5925.515.535.654.80
4 Hardic Sharma 5.81 7.99 Nepal 8.817.895.818.927.27
5 Aayas Dhoj Joshi 7.50 9.97 Nepal 7.887.5014.267.78DNF
6 Bihan Thapa Magar 8.53 13.03 Nepal 11.76DNF8.5318.189.16