Kansai Open 2019


Date
Apr 20 - 21, 2019
City
Osaka, Japan
Venue

Daito Public Center

Address
4-6, Akebono-cho, Daito-shi, Osaka
Details

2F-Hall2

Website
Kansai Open 2019 website
Organizers
JRCA関西支部, Kengo Yamawaki (山脇憲吾), and Raphaël Pihet
WCA Delegates
Kou Oobatake (大畠功), Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之), and Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平)
Contact

JRCA Kansai

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

西日本最大の大会です。
公式競技に採用されている18種目すべてを開催します。
Kansai Open 2019 is the biggest competition in West Japan area.
It includes all 18 official events.

Events
Competitors
120
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥1,000 (Japanese Yen).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

●参加資格
特別な参加資格はございません。
年齢,性別,国籍を問わずご参加いただけます。
また,公式大会初参加の方もご参加いただけますが,制限タイムにはご注意ください。

●参加費の詳細
基本参加費:1000円
3×3×3:0円
その他の競技:1種目あたり500円

例:3x3x3とピラミンクスの2種目に参加される場合,1,000+0+500=1,500円
※システムの都合上,申し込み時に料金が1,000円と表示される場合がございます。
 実際の参加費は,ご自身で算出,確認いただくようお願いいたします。
※参加費は当日,会場にて現金でお支払いください。
 キャンセルされた場合もキャンセル料はいただきませんが,なるべく早くご連絡ください。

●申し込み方法
タブ「申込方法」をご覧ください。

●参加にあたっての注意事項
大会の模様をメディアに使用させて頂くことがございます。
映り込む可能性がございます事をあらかじめご了承下さい。

●Qualification
No qualification required for entry.
(No matter how old or what gender, nationality is)
We are also welcome to newcomers but take care of the time limits.

●Entry fee
Basic fee: 1,000 JPY
Additional fees for events
 3x3x3: 0 JPY
 Other events: 500 JPY
e.g. If you registered for 3x3x3 and Pyraminx, the fee is 1,000+0+500=1,500 JPY
The system shows the fee is 1,000 JPY but the actual fee is calculated as above.
Please pay at the venue on the competition day (sorry we accept cash only.)

●How to register
First sign up for the WCA website from the menu on the upper-right of this page.
Then register for the competition from the Registration page of the competition.

●Acknowledgement
Photos and videos taken in the venue may be used or shared in some media both officially and unofficially.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Atsuto Takemura (竹村篤人) 6.99 8.58 Japan 7.339.708.7111.556.99
2 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 7.12 8.60 Japan 9.337.128.368.1212.34
3 Asato Irifune (入船朝斗) 7.56 8.79 Japan 8.0210.579.518.837.56

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Atsuto Takemura (竹村篤人) 1.23 2.05 Japan 1.612.022.952.521.23
2 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 2.32 2.49 Japan 2.342.56DNF2.322.56
3 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2.36 2.92 Japan 7.933.242.362.752.78

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mulun Yin (阴目仑) 27.80 30.85 China 33.5827.8032.4931.5528.52
2 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 26.78 31.43 Japan 26.7830.5029.4234.3837.52
3 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 29.76 32.93 Japan 35.3029.7635.8232.4331.06

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 51.09 53.39 Japan 52.8254.1658.9051.0953.19
2 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 48.58 58.91 Japan 57.9953.711:06.921:05.0348.58
3 Mulun Yin (阴目仑) 53.06 1:02.67 China 59.611:08.231:00.181:10.0553.06

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 1:59.83 2:02.47 Japan 1:59.832:01.532:06.05
2 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 1:56.38 2:03.03 Japan 1:56.382:15.471:57.25
3 Kazuki Sakamoto (坂本一樹) 1:48.35 2:05.01 Japan 1:48.352:11.402:15.27

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 2:30.16 NR 2:40.15 Japan 2:50.192:40.092:30.16
2 Kazuki Sakamoto (坂本一樹) 2:55.70 2:58.45 Japan 2:55.743:03.902:55.70
3 Ryouga Hayashi (林竜河) 3:01.28 3:02.84 Japan 3:01.283:04.293:02.96

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Teruki Tamura (田村旭輝) 33.59 DNF Japan 33.5940.09DNF
2 Naoto Shinagawa (品川直登) 39.47 44.27 Japan 45.7647.5839.47
3 Lucas O'Connell 43.09 DNF New Zealand 43.09DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 24 Japan 24
2 Minato Imai (今井港) 28 Japan 28
3 Fumiya Matsui (松井郁也) 30 Japan 30

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 11.90 12.78 Japan 13.2311.9415.1013.1711.90
2 Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 12.28 13.10 Japan 17.5812.2813.6312.3113.35
3 Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 13.52 14.11 Japan 13.5213.8914.1714.2615.60

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 23.72 NR 30.17 NR Japan 33.5426.7123.7230.2742.63
2 Lim Hung (林弘) 28.90 31.23 Malaysia 33.7829.6530.7128.9033.34
3 Lucas O'Connell 47.58 NR 57.11 NR New Zealand 1:05.9047.581:00.6152.3158.40

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryota Aoki (青木涼太) 6.00 6.43 NR Japan 6.306.006.316.699.81
2 Sophia Burian 6.09 7.12 Germany 6.506.097.647.228.06
3 Ryuji Hamano (浜野竜二) 7.91 8.38 Japan 8.098.847.919.378.20

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Masayuki Hirai (平井雅之) 42.10 44.37 Japan 47.0142.1043.0445.7644.31
2 Tomohiro Kobayashi (小林知広) 54.24 58.62 Japan 1:02.8955.1954.241:10.5757.79
3 Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 1:01.89 1:06.63 Japan 1:05.101:01.891:11.651:11.081:03.72

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Minato Imai (今井港) 2.07 4.29 Japan 5.304.563.702.074.60
2 Ryota Aoki (青木涼太) 3.61 4.49 Japan 4.993.614.034.467.51
3 Taiga Takaoka (高岡汰虎) 3.11 4.71 Japan 4.973.115.13DNF4.04

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 2.23 3.54 Japan 4.094.894.082.452.23
2 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 3.76 4.26 Japan 4.734.014.044.883.76
3 Lucas O'Connell 3.78 4.48 New Zealand 4.674.193.784.59DNF

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 6.55 7.67 AsR Japan 6.5513.186.577.119.34
2 Ryota Aoki (青木涼太) 7.24 9.76 Japan 8.347.2411.089.8517.64
3 Tatsuya Kusanagi (草彅達也) 8.25 12.16 Japan 14.308.2510.8511.32DNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Teruki Tamura (田村旭輝) 2:37.44 NR DNF Japan 3:10.95DNF2:37.44
2 Naoki Tani (谷直輝) 4:24.43 DNF Japan DNF4:24.43DNF
3 Lucas O'Connell 9:21.55 DNF New Zealand 9:21.55DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Teruki Tamura (田村旭輝) 6:06.86 DNF Japan DNFDNF6:06.86
2 Naoto Shinagawa (品川直登) 6:14.06 DNF Japan DNF6:14.06DNF
3 Naoki Tani (谷直輝) 10:10.00 DNF Japan DNFDNF10:10.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Naoto Shinagawa (品川直登) 31/36 58:04 Japan 31/36 58:04
2 Hiroto Fujita (藤田浩斗) 15/15 58:23 Japan 15/15 58:23
3 Lucas O'Connell 13/15 51:26 New Zealand 13/15 51:26