Kansai Open 2019


Date
Apr 20 - 21, 2019
City
Osaka, Japan
Venue

Daito Public Center

Address
4-6, Akebono-cho, Daito-shi, Osaka
Details

2F-Hall2

Website
Kansai Open 2019 website
Organizers
JRCA関西支部, Kengo Yamawaki (山脇憲吾), and Raphaël Pihet
WCA Delegates
Kou Oobatake (大畠功), Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之), and Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平)
Contact

JRCA Kansai

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

西日本最大の大会です。
公式競技に採用されている18種目すべてを開催します。
Kansai Open 2019 is the biggest competition in West Japan area.
It includes all 18 official events.

Events
Competitors
120
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥1,000 (Japanese Yen).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

●参加資格
特別な参加資格はございません。
年齢,性別,国籍を問わずご参加いただけます。
また,公式大会初参加の方もご参加いただけますが,制限タイムにはご注意ください。

●参加費の詳細
基本参加費:1000円
3×3×3:0円
その他の競技:1種目あたり500円

例:3x3x3とピラミンクスの2種目に参加される場合,1,000+0+500=1,500円
※システムの都合上,申し込み時に料金が1,000円と表示される場合がございます。
 実際の参加費は,ご自身で算出,確認いただくようお願いいたします。
※参加費は当日,会場にて現金でお支払いください。
 キャンセルされた場合もキャンセル料はいただきませんが,なるべく早くご連絡ください。

●申し込み方法
タブ「申込方法」をご覧ください。

●参加にあたっての注意事項
大会の模様をメディアに使用させて頂くことがございます。
映り込む可能性がございます事をあらかじめご了承下さい。

●Qualification
No qualification required for entry.
(No matter how old or what gender, nationality is)
We are also welcome to newcomers but take care of the time limits.

●Entry fee
Basic fee: 1,000 JPY
Additional fees for events
 3x3x3: 0 JPY
 Other events: 500 JPY
e.g. If you registered for 3x3x3 and Pyraminx, the fee is 1,000+0+500=1,500 JPY
The system shows the fee is 1,000 JPY but the actual fee is calculated as above.
Please pay at the venue on the competition day (sorry we accept cash only.)

●How to register
First sign up for the WCA website from the menu on the upper-right of this page.
Then register for the competition from the Registration page of the competition.

●Acknowledgement
Photos and videos taken in the venue may be used or shared in some media both officially and unofficially.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Atsuto Takemura (竹村篤人) 6.99 8.58 Japan 7.339.708.7111.556.99
2x2x2 Cube Atsuto Takemura (竹村篤人) 1.23 2.05 Japan 1.612.022.952.521.23
4x4x4 Cube Mulun Yin (阴目仑) 27.80 30.85 China 33.5827.8032.4931.5528.52
5x5x5 Cube Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 51.09 53.39 Japan 52.8254.1658.9051.0953.19
6x6x6 Cube Yu Sajima (佐島優) 1:59.83 2:02.47 Japan 1:59.832:01.532:06.05
7x7x7 Cube Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 2:30.16 NR 2:40.15 Japan 2:50.192:40.092:30.16
3x3x3 Blindfolded Teruki Tamura (田村旭輝) 33.59 DNF Japan 33.5940.09DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 24 Japan 24
3x3x3 One-Handed Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 11.90 12.78 Japan 13.2311.9415.1013.1711.90
3x3x3 With Feet Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 23.72 NR 30.17 NR Japan 33.5426.7123.7230.2742.63
Clock Ryota Aoki (青木涼太) 6.00 6.43 NR Japan 6.306.006.316.699.81
Megaminx Masayuki Hirai (平井雅之) 42.10 44.37 Japan 47.0142.1043.0445.7644.31
Pyraminx Minato Imai (今井港) 2.07 4.29 Japan 5.304.563.702.074.60
Skewb Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 2.23 3.54 Japan 4.094.894.082.452.23
Square-1 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 6.55 7.67 AsR Japan 6.5513.186.577.119.34
4x4x4 Blindfolded Teruki Tamura (田村旭輝) 2:37.44 NR DNF Japan 3:10.95DNF2:37.44
5x5x5 Blindfolded Teruki Tamura (田村旭輝) 6:06.86 DNF Japan DNFDNF6:06.86
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Naoto Shinagawa (品川直登) 31/36 58:04 Japan 31/36 58:04
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
Skewb First round Ao5 40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Daito Public Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Tokyo.

Schedule for Saturday (April 20, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
受付/Registration
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
From 09:30 AM
To 10:40 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
サブ・202会議室/Room202
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
開会式/Opening Ceremony
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
From 10:40 AM
To 11:20 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 11:20 AM
To 11:50 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 01:00 PM
昼休憩/Lunch
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
From 11:50 AM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
サブ・202会議室/Room202
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
サブ・202会議室/Room202
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 02:40 PM
Skewb First round
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 04:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Clock Combined Final
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
Skewb Final
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
Square-1 Final
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:20 PM
To 06:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00

Schedule for Sunday (April 21, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
受付/Registration
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
From 09:10 AM
To 10:20 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
サブ・304会議室/Room304
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
開会式/Opening Ceremony
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
From 10:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
昼休憩/Lunch
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
サブ・304会議室/Room304
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:25 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
メイン・ホール2/Hall2
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
表彰式/Awards
メイン・ホール2/Hall2

 基本参加費(Entry Fee):1000円(1000Yen)
 競技参加費 (Event Fee)
 3×3×3部門 :0円 (3x3x3 event include entry fee)
 3×3×3部門以外 :1種目につき500円(500Yen for each additional event.)

 ※競技に参加しない同伴者や観客、見学者は無料です。

 参加費の例:
 3×3×3部門のみ参加→ 1000円
 2×2×2部門 のみ参加→ 1500円
 3×3×3部門と2×2×2部門に参加→ 1500円

大東市立市民会館
・住所:大阪府大東市曙町4番6号
・行き方:JR住道下車 徒歩10分・近鉄バス大東市役所前下車
 http://www.k3.dion.ne.jp/~daito_s/map.html

 1日目会場:第2ホール・202会議室
 2日目会場:第2ホール・304会議室
 ※会場内は飲食可能です。

お申込み前に,まず,このページの右上のメニューでウェブサイトの表示言語を選択してください。
(スマートフォン・タブレットからご覧の方は[≡]のマークのボタンを押し,「English」と書かれているところを押すと選択できます。)

この大会の参加申込みをするためには,WCAアカウントが必要です。
※参加者の年齢制限はありません。お子様の参加申込を保護者の方が代理で行うことも可能です。
 その場合,氏名などの個人情報は参加者本人とし,メールアドレスのみ代理の方のアドレスとしてアカウントを作成してください。

〇WCAアカウントの作成方法
1. アカウントをお持ちでない方は,WCAページの右上にある「ログイン」を選択し,「アカウント登録」を選択してください。

2. メールアドレスおよびパスワードを記入してください。
  WCA公式大会に参加したことのある方は「WCA公式大会に参加したことがあります」を,初参加の方は「WCA公式大会に参加したことがありません」を選択し,
  「アカウント登録」ボタンを押してください。

3. 【公式大会に参加したことがない方】氏名・生年月日などを記入し,「アカウント登録」ボタンを押してください。
  (氏名は必ず例に従って英語名と日本語名両方とも入力してください。)
  生年月日を選択する際は、「10月 2018」などの部分を選択すると、月や年の変更が可能です。

4. 【公式大会に参加したことがある方】ご自身のWCA IDと生年月日を記入し,「アカウント登録」ボタンを押してください。
  WCAIDは、下記ページにて検索できます。(例:2010TANA02,2006SUZU03など全部で10文字の英数字です)
  https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/persons?page=1&region=all&search=
  WCA IDはWCA代理人による承認(本人確認)が必要ですので,関東地域または過去に自分の参加した大会の地域の代理人宛に申請してください。
  わからない方は,今大会を担当する鈴木 (Yohei Suzuki) 宛に申請してください。
 【参考:日本のWCA代理人】2019年2月現在
  関東地域:田中 悠樹 (Yuki Tanaka),須賀 慶 (Kei Suga),大村 周平 (Syuhei Omura),巣瀬 雄史 (Yuji Suse)
  関西地域:大艸 尊之 (Takayuki Ookusa),大畠 功 (Ko Oobatake),鈴木 洋平 (Yohei Suzuki)
  北陸地域:塚本 達也 (Tatsuya Tsukamoto),徳田 栄 (Sakae Tokuda)

5. 問題なく入力されている場合,登録したメールアドレスに確認メールが送信されます。
  メールをご確認いただき、アカウント確認を選択してください。
  エラーが出た場合,入力内容を再度ご確認ください。
  【公式大会に参加したことがある場合】WCA ID連携が代理人に承認されるのをお待ちください。
                    なお,承認を待たずとも大会に申し込むことはできますが,
                    過去の記録とは別の人物として登録されるため,必ず申請は行ってください。

〇大会の申込方法
WCAアカウントにログインした状態で,本大会ページの左側「申し込み」ボタンから大会申込を行ってください。
(上記4.のWCA ID連携の承認が完了しなくても,大会に申し込むことができます)
申込情報を送信すると,キャンセル待ちリストに登録されます。運営チームにより承認されると申込完了となります。
【注意】定員とキャンセル待ちについて
 申込定員を超過した場合でも申込情報送信は行われますが,その場合はキャンセル待ちとなります。
 申込情報を送信した時点では参加は確定していないことにご注意ください。
 キャンセルによる繰り上げは4月7日まで行いますが,それ以降の繰り上げは行わず,承認待ちリストから順次削除します。

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.