Hungarian Open 2010


Date
Sep 3 - 4, 2010
City
Budapest, Hungary
Venue

Klauzál Ház

Address
1222 Budapest, Nagytétényi út 31 - 33
Details

Tétényi Mûvelõdési Központ

Website
Hungarian Open 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Olivér Perge
Contact

János Kovács, Ron van Bruchem, Olivér Perge

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
89
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Bálint Bodor won with an average of 12.39 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Bence Barát finished second (12.39) and Balázs Bernát finished third (13.21).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Bálint Bodor 11.06 12.39 Hungary 13.6612.0013.0512.1111.06
2x2x2 Cube Bence Barát 2.61 3.20 Hungary 2.773.653.192.614.91
4x4x4 Cube Milán Baticz 43.03 44.36 NR Hungary 43.1549.4444.8043.0345.13
5x5x5 Cube Bence Barát 1:18.33 1:21.51 Hungary 1:20.771:26.221:23.191:20.581:18.33
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:38.43 2:41.09 Hungary 2:38.432:38.442:46.40
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 3:47.08 3:48.68 Hungary 3:47.083:51.783:47.19
3x3x3 Blindfolded Milán Baticz 1:16.77 DNF Hungary 1:44.551:16.77DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Balázs Bernát 30 Hungary 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Milán Baticz 15.78 19.76 NR Hungary 20.9024.2117.2521.1315.78
Clock Gábor Szabó 8.88 9.81 Hungary 10.308.8810.409.979.16
Megaminx Bálint Bodor 49.84 58.27 Hungary 53.971:00.471:17.581:00.3649.84
Pyraminx Brúnó Bereczki 3.93 5.10 Hungary 3.934.306.686.404.59
Square-1 Bence Barát 19.27 22.56 Hungary 23.6824.1823.0319.2720.96
4x4x4 Blindfolded István Kocza 10:27.00 Hungary 10:27.00DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded István Kocza 23:24.00 Hungary 23:24.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Bence Barát 7/7 54:46 Hungary 7/7 54:46
3x3x3 With Feet Péter Pozsgai 49.83 54.01 NR Hungary 53.4049.8358.81
Magic Máté Horváth 1.08 1.18 Hungary 1.38DNF1.081.091.08
Master Magic Milán Baticz 2.02 2.16 Hungary 2.022.332.022.302.15
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 7:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.