Huehue Open 2019


Date
Mar 9 - 10, 2019
City
Huehuetenango, Guatemala
Venue

Salón Municipal Huehuetenango

Address
5ta. avenida 2-08 zona 1 (53,61 km) Huehuetenango
Details

Salón Principal

Organizers
Olander Rafael Hernández Morales, Pablo Say, and Ronald Josué Sicá Alvarado
WCA Delegate
Luis David Hernández Mejía
Contact

Pablo Say

Information

Competencia que se desarrolla por segunda vez en Huehuetenango. Con el objetivo principal de aumentar la comunidad en esta area del pais y asi promover mas el speedcubing.

Competition that takes place for the second time in Huehuetenango. With the main objective of increasing the community in this area of the country and thus promote more speedcubing.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Q50 (Guatemalan Quetzal).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Español

Cuota de inscripción: Q 50.00 base para participar en la categoría 3x3 y Q 10.00 por categoría extra.

El pago de la inscirpción debe hacerse a la Cuenta no. 00962936266 de Banco Reformador/BAC y seguidamente enviar a rubiksxela@gmail.com indicando los datos de la persona inscrita asi como las categorías a participar, también se debe enviar la Talla de Playera.

La fecha límite para la inscripción será el jueves 28 de febrero de 2019. Para registrarse, debe continuar con los dos pasos que se indican en los requisitos de inscripción: inscripción en línea y pago de participación.

No se aceptarán inscripciones y/o cambios en las categorías fuera de tiempo.

English

Registration Fee: Q 50.00 basis to participate in the 3x3 category and Q 10.00 per extra category.

The payment of the inscription must be made to the Account no. 00962936266 Banco Reformador / BAC and then send to rubiksxela@gmail.com indicating the data of the person registered as well as the categories to participate, you must also send the T-shirt Size.

The deadline for registration will be Thursday, February 28, 2019. To be registered, you must proceed with the two steps indicated in the registration requirements: online registration and participation payment.

We won't accept changes or registrations after the stipulated time.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Salón Municipal Huehuetenango.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Guatemala.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 09, 2019)

From 07:00 AM
To 07:30 AM
Registro
Salon Municipal
From 07:30 AM
To 07:45 AM
Protocolo
Salon Municipal
From 07:45 AM
To 08:30 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Salon Municipal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 08:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round
Salon Municipal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Salon Municipal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Salon Municipal
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Salon Municipal
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Salon Municipal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Almuerzo
Salon Municipal
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Salon Municipal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Salon Municipal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Salon Municipal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Salon Municipal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (March 10, 2019)

From 07:15 AM
To 07:30 AM
Protocolo
Salon Municipal
From 07:30 AM
To 08:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Salon Municipal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Salon Municipal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
Pyraminx First round
Salon Municipal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Skewb Combined First round
Salon Municipal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
Clock Combined Final
Salon Municipal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Salon Municipal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Almuerzo
Salon Municipal
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Salon Municipal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Salon Municipal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Salon Municipal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Salon Municipal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
Skewb Final
Salon Municipal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Salon Municipal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Salon Municipal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Salon Municipal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Premiación
Salon Municipal

A continuación se detallan algunas de las políticas que se utilizarán para esta competencia. Tenga en cuenta que estos pueden variar de un evento a otro, por lo que no se aplican necesariamente a todos.

Registro

∆ El registro es primero (por ejemplo: registrarse, pagar, enviar correo.)

∆ La inscripción cierra el 28 de Febrero.

∆ Habrá pago en la puerta con una razón justificada. Para trabajar en la mejor solución posible, enviar una breve explicacion por privado al correo rubiksxela@gmail.com

Agregar / Quitar categorías

∆ Los competidores pueden solicitar (por correo electrónico) que se agreguen a más categorías ANTES de que se cierre el registro.

∆ Los competidores no pueden agregar eventos luego del cierre de la inscripción.

∆ Los competidores pueden solicitar (por correo electrónico) eliminar eventos de su registro.

∆ También es aceptable no presentarse a ningún evento en el que no desee competir. Si existe la posibilidad de que desee realizar un evento.

Día del Torneo

∆ La competencia comenzará a la hora de inicio programada.

∆ Los eventos comenzarán tan pronto como termine el evento anterior. Excepción: todos los eventos de la Primera Ronda no comenzarán más de 20 minutos antes.

∆ No se realizarán rondas del día 1 en el día 2.

∆ Los competidores no pueden competir en un evento si se pierden la última convocatoria para ese evento. En general, la última llamada es unos minutos después de que se llama al último grupo.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.