Hong Kong Cube Day 2019


Date
Jan 26, 2019
City
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Venue

Yin Da Commercial Building

Address
181 Wai Yip Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon
Details

1/F

Website
Hong Kong Cube Day 2019 website
Organizer
Hong Kong Rubik's Cube Union
WCA Delegate
Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉)
Contact

Hong Kong Cube Day 2019 Contact

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
150
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 180 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $70 (Hong Kong Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of $50 (Hong Kong Dollar).

All participants may fill in the registration form through the competition web, an email about the payment method will be received after filling-in the form. Please follow the instruction from the email to finish the payment process, and then submit the payment record and Passport/ID card information by email.

The overall registration process is finished once the organizer receives the information email. The first come-first serve system will be used (Based on received time for the information email), and a confirmation email will be sent to all participants before competition whatever the registration is successful or not.

If there is any problem, please contact the organizer immediately. Don’t repeat to work on the registration.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Li Chak Kwan (李澤堃) 7.48 8.60 Hong Kong 10.618.477.487.839.49
2 Wong Kin Lok (黃健樂) 7.81 9.30 Hong Kong 9.947.819.0112.658.95
3 Fung Hoi Yin (馮凱賢) 9.04 10.57 Hong Kong 11.3711.3511.099.049.27

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Li Chak Kwan (李澤堃) 2.55 2.96 Hong Kong 2.833.412.632.554.81
2 Thomas Wu Chun Yin (胡俊賢) 2.88 3.29 Hong Kong 3.45DNF3.382.883.03
3 Victor Tang Yao Jun (湯曜駿) 2.49 3.57 Hong Kong 4.094.653.662.492.97

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 26.69 29.82 Hong Kong 36.1726.6928.2030.1431.11
2 Mulun Yin (阴目仑) 31.78 32.46 China 31.7832.7432.7631.8733.81
3 Li Chak Kwan (李澤堃) 29.85 32.95 Hong Kong 31.5133.8329.8540.0533.52

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 26.67 DNF China DNF29.7726.67
2 Victor Tang Yao Jun (湯曜駿) 55.44 DNF Hong Kong 55.44DNFDNF
3 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 58.19 DNF Hong Kong DNF58.19DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Antonio Kam Ho Tung (甘浩東) 13.77 15.07 Hong Kong 15.9414.3514.9213.7716.94
2 Wong Kin Lok (黃健樂) 13.79 15.19 Hong Kong 14.3116.5714.6817.8413.79
3 Mulun Yin (阴目仑) 12.82 15.70 China 13.8724.8012.8216.7316.49

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 4.55 5.20 China 5.605.334.555.075.20
2 Suen Ming Chi (孫銘志) 5.18 5.98 Hong Kong 5.186.895.466.016.48
3 Shek Ho Hin (石灝軒) 6.68 8.15 Hong Kong 7.3512.856.687.579.53

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Li Chak Kwan (李澤堃) 41.76 43.95 NR Hong Kong 45.0241.7644.1642.6847.70
2 Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 41.59 46.73 China 48.1542.8450.1849.2041.59
3 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 50.66 56.78 Hong Kong 1:00.3858.1751.7950.661:00.52

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Suen Ming Chi (孫銘志) 3.36 4.36 Hong Kong 5.393.363.634.076.28
2 Wong Kin Lok (黃健樂) 3.58 4.46 Hong Kong 4.943.583.697.694.74
3 Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 3.95 4.52 China 4.355.043.954.166.27

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Henry Tang Kun Chung (鄧貫中) 3.25 3.50 NR Hong Kong 3.473.533.253.504.11
2 Suen Ming Chi (孫銘志) 2.41 4.38 Hong Kong 4.842.414.587.573.73
3 Shek Ho Hin (石灝軒) 3.47 4.44 Hong Kong 3.476.623.726.093.51

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ruzhen Ye (叶儒臻) 12.52 13.93 China 12.5214.2414.7412.8116.07
2 Chan Hui Tung (陳許瞳) 11.32 14.53 Hong Kong 11.3216.0314.5313.04DNF
3 Chan Yun Yung (陳潤蓉) 12.11 15.50 Hong Kong 18.5416.7115.1514.6312.11