Hong Kong Cube Day 2019


Date
Jan 26, 2019
City
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Venue

Yin Da Commercial Building

Address
181 Wai Yip Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon
Details

1/F

Website
Hong Kong Cube Day 2019 website
Organizer
Hong Kong Rubik's Cube Union
WCA Delegate
Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉)
Contact

Hong Kong Cube Day 2019 Contact

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
150
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 180 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $70 (Hong Kong Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of $50 (Hong Kong Dollar).

All participants may fill in the registration form through the competition web, an email about the payment method will be received after filling-in the form. Please follow the instruction from the email to finish the payment process, and then submit the payment record and Passport/ID card information by email.

The overall registration process is finished once the organizer receives the information email. The first come-first serve system will be used (Based on received time for the information email), and a confirmation email will be sent to all participants before competition whatever the registration is successful or not.

If there is any problem, please contact the organizer immediately. Don’t repeat to work on the registration.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Li Chak Kwan (李澤堃) 7.48 8.60 Hong Kong 10.618.477.487.839.49
2x2x2 Cube Li Chak Kwan (李澤堃) 2.55 2.96 Hong Kong 2.833.412.632.554.81
4x4x4 Cube Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 26.69 29.82 Hong Kong 36.1726.6928.2030.1431.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 26.67 DNF China DNF29.7726.67
3x3x3 One-Handed Antonio Kam Ho Tung (甘浩東) 13.77 15.07 Hong Kong 15.9414.3514.9213.7716.94
Clock Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 4.55 5.20 China 5.605.334.555.075.20
Megaminx Li Chak Kwan (李澤堃) 41.76 43.95 NR Hong Kong 45.0241.7644.1642.6847.70
Pyraminx Suen Ming Chi (孫銘志) 3.36 4.36 Hong Kong 5.393.363.634.076.28
Skewb Henry Tang Kun Chung (鄧貫中) 3.25 3.50 NR Hong Kong 3.473.533.253.504.11
Square-1 Ruzhen Ye (叶儒臻) 12.52 13.93 China 12.5214.2414.7412.8116.07
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Clock Final Ao5 30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 30.00
Skewb Final Ao5 30.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Yin Da Commercial Building.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Hong_Kong.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 26, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration (1)
1/F
From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Briefing and Demo
1/F
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
1/F
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Clock Final
1/F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
1/F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 10:30 AM
To 10:55 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
1/F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 10:55 AM
To 11:45 AM
Pyraminx Final
1/F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:25 PM
Skewb Final
1/F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 12:25 PM
To 12:55 PM
Lunch
1/F
From 12:55 PM
To 01:25 PM
Registration (2)
1/F
From 01:25 PM
To 03:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
1/F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 04:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
1/F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
1/F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
1/F
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 06:05 PM
To 06:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
1/F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 06:35 PM
To 06:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
1/F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 06:50 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
1/F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 07:00 PM
To 07:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
1/F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 07:10 PM
To 07:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
1/F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:20 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
1/F
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
Awards
1/F

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.