Hong Kong Cube Day 2017


Date
Feb 25, 2017
City
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Venue

The Yard

Address
8D, Wing Hin Factory Building, 31-33 Ng Fong Street, San Po Kong, Kowloon
Details

Room Y

Website
Hong Kong Cube Day 2017 website
Organizer
Hong Kong Rubik's Cube Union
WCA Delegate
Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉)
Contact

Hong Kong Cube Day 2017 Contact

Information

N/A

Events
Competitors
168
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is $50 (Hong Kong Dollar).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 7.41 8.41 Taiwan 9.327.418.3510.037.55
2 Mulun Yin (阴目仑) 7.55 8.73 China 9.467.639.109.677.55
3 Wong Kin Lok (黃健樂) 8.08 8.77 NR Hong Kong 9.268.508.0810.038.55

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 2.95 3.42 China 3.033.283.946.652.95
2 Yuyang Zhen (甄禹扬) 2.05 3.53 China 3.305.012.052.874.42
3 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 2.53 3.57 Hong Kong 4.902.533.275.572.55

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 27.26 29.51 NR Taiwan 30.3427.2629.0932.7129.11
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 27.84 30.83 China 34.6334.3528.1729.9827.84
3 Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 27.73 NR 36.01 NR Hong Kong 39.2034.1736.9936.8827.73

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 57.59 59.02 Taiwan 58.461:00.7457.5957.861:07.30
2 Kailong Li (李开隆) 55.49 NR 59.50 NR China 1:00.261:05.3055.8155.491:02.44
3 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 58.63 1:02.82 China 58.631:00.101:01.521:11.631:06.84

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Victor Tang Yao Jun (湯曜駿) 39.11 NR DNF Hong Kong 47.94DNF39.11
2 Yiquan Ling (凌艺全) 51.81 DNF China 1:02.07DNF51.81
3 Thomas Wu Chun Yin (胡俊賢) 1:19.46 DNF Hong Kong 1:50.10DNF1:19.46

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 9.91 12.41 China 16.9212.7113.1911.349.91
2 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 13.42 14.59 Taiwan 15.1113.4213.8315.7614.84
3 Wong Kin Lok (黃健樂) 11.64 NR 14.95 Hong Kong 11.6414.9313.3616.7116.57

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 5.23 5.78 AsR China 7.185.695.626.035.23
2 Mok Man Kit (莫文傑) 10.60 11.04 Hong Kong 12.5811.1410.6011.1710.80
3 Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 10.22 11.10 Hong Kong 10.2210.6812.3810.4912.12

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuchen Huang (黄禹尘) 48.63 51.42 China 52.6858.6051.0148.6350.58
2 Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 44.05 NR 53.58 Hong Kong 55.3852.7744.0552.581:08.39
3 Jiawei Wu (伍嘉维) 57.57 1:05.45 China 1:05.751:04.481:06.1157.571:14.14

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Casper Wang Lai Man (王禮敏) 3.50 4.99 Hong Kong 5.573.503.916.355.49
2 Poon Yat Long (潘逸朗) 4.77 5.62 Hong Kong 4.776.105.208.595.55
3 Yuchen Huang (黄禹尘) 4.05 6.45 China 8.054.055.108.446.21

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wai Hoi Suen (衛鎧瑄) 4.25 5.62 Hong Kong 4.258.164.656.036.17
2 Henry Tang Kun Chung (鄧貫中) 4.30 5.95 Hong Kong 4.307.055.185.706.98
3 Shek Ho Hin (石灝軒) 4.77 6.07 Hong Kong 9.256.486.525.214.77

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ruzhen Ye (叶儒臻) 8.67 13.37 China 12.6915.4515.658.6711.96
2 Jiawei Wu (伍嘉维) 11.82 14.94 China 12.6311.8220.9015.0117.19
3 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 16.08 17.78 China 20.4016.0818.2216.2818.84