Hobart Open 2019


Date
Mar 9, 2019
City
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Venue

The Friends' School

Address
23 Commercial Rd, North Hobart TAS 7000, Australia
Details

Hodgkin Hall, enter via Carr Street

Organizer
Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale and Sebastian Robbins
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Information

This competition will run between 9 am and 6 pm.

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Website

Events
Competitors
36
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $22 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Hobart Open 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 4th of March will be removed

To receive a refund you must email the organisational team support@speedcubing.org.au before the 4th of March. Both accepted competitors and waitlisted competitors can request a refund at any point before this date. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason.

Registration fee includes GST for payments made after February 10th

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 8.27 9.04 China 8.278.3710.779.129.62
2 Jody Jones 7.82 9.12 Australia 9.339.128.927.8210.05
3 Arisandra Soo 9.16 10.31 Australia 11.069.739.1610.8910.31

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 1.25 1.80 China 4.461.251.901.881.61
2 Jody Jones 1.67 2.42 Australia 3.902.152.632.481.67
3 Calven Lipec 2.77 3.04 Australia 2.912.773.253.682.97

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 31.98 33.86 China 37.3931.9832.4632.2636.85
2 Myles Jarman 36.75 43.81 Australia 51.4444.2941.7445.4036.75
3 Tianxing Wang (王天行) 39.12 43.81 China 47.7839.8353.7643.8139.12

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 1:04.64 1:10.74 China 1:18.451:10.191:04.641:09.061:12.98
2 Tianxing Wang (王天行) 1:08.59 1:19.17 China 1:28.091:15.651:08.591:31.661:13.77
3 George Pelham 1:21.28 1:26.71 Australia 1:47.091:21.281:25.541:32.221:22.38

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 20.22 DNF Australia DNF21.3320.22
2 Jody Jones 1:35.92 DNF Australia DNF1:42.951:35.92
3 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 2:39.99 DNF China DNF3:55.322:39.99

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 14.39 15.77 China 15.5515.5017.3616.2514.39
2 Jody Jones 13.41 15.84 Australia 16.5913.4116.5214.6216.38
3 Jack Cai 14.16 17.90 Australia 14.1618.9922.0716.6118.10

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jody Jones 58.60 1:06.43 Australia 1:09.781:03.971:05.541:10.0758.60
2 Rainie Liu (刘诗雨) 1:16.02 1:20.82 Australia 1:16.021:37.211:26.741:16.891:18.83
3 George Pelham 1:19.22 1:37.83 Australia 1:45.061:33.271:35.161:19.221:46.97

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jody Jones 3.22 4.63 Australia 5.809.394.393.223.70
2 Jack Cai 3.60 5.34 Australia 5.745.404.887.473.60
3 Brianna Doyle 6.22 7.82 Australia 6.229.309.516.967.19

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 3.08 4.88 China 4.873.085.164.608.09
2 Jody Jones 2.58 6.01 Australia 4.582.587.28DNF6.17
3 Calven Lipec 3.47 6.95 Australia DNF3.4710.684.745.43