Helsinki Open 2011


Date
Jan 22 - 23, 2011
City
Helsinki, Finland
Venue

Oulunkylän yhteiskoulu

Address
Siltavoudintie 24, 00640 Helsinki
Website
Helsinki Open 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Petri Vanhala
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Information
Events
Competitors
35
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Morten Arborg 8.88 10.55 NR Norway 11.2543.658.889.3611.05
2 Milán Baticz 9.30 10.70 NR Hungary 9.3010.0312.569.5212.55
3 Simon Westlund 9.93 11.49 Sweden 9.9320.6110.0811.8012.59

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Milán Baticz 3.13 3.56 Hungary 4.694.033.133.343.30
2 Ville Seppänen 2.88 3.73 Finland 2.883.154.254.443.80
3 Morten Arborg 3.80 4.04 Norway 4.094.003.804.024.11

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Milán Baticz 38.47 NR 43.82 Hungary 47.6542.9740.8448.2138.47
2 Simon Westlund 43.93 49.74 NR Sweden 51.1650.8648.4743.9349.88
3 Ville Seppänen 53.30 54.80 NR Finland 54.8854.2157.9155.3153.30

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Milán Baticz 1:18.93 1:28.62 Hungary 1:27.031:44.881:18.931:33.031:25.81
2 Morten Arborg 1:26.11 1:34.66 NR Norway 1:27.931:38.961:38.281:37.781:26.11
3 Joey Gouly 1:30.16 1:38.62 United Kingdom 1:53.441:30.161:37.801:40.331:37.72

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 2:44.88 2:48.70 Sweden 2:45.902:44.882:55.33
2 Morten Arborg 3:28.88 NR 3:40.58 Norway 3:57.303:35.563:28.88
3 Eetu Taivalsaari 3:43.44 NR 4:34.19 NR Finland 3:43.445:35.304:23.83

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 4:26.59 NR 4:44.20 NR Sweden 4:26.594:51.464:54.55
2 Ville Seppänen 4:45.34 NR 5:25.54 NR Finland 4:45.345:57.535:33.75
3 Joey Gouly 5:15.50 5:46.46 United Kingdom 5:15.506:07.025:56.86

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ville Seppänen 39.53 ER DNF Finland 42.3139.53DNF
2 Daniel Sheppard 1:27.11 DNF United Kingdom DNF1:27.11DNF
3 Simon Westlund 1:44.56 DNF Sweden 1:46.961:44.56DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Teemu Tiinanen 27 Finland 27DNF
2 Simon Westlund 29 NR Sweden 3129
3 Hilmar Magnusson 32 NR Iceland 32DNS

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Milán Baticz 17.43 18.17 NR Hungary 18.1321.1818.0918.3017.43
2 Gunnar Krig 16.65 18.29 Sweden 17.5516.6519.1324.1518.19
3 Morten Arborg 13.38 20.00 Norway 26.3316.3313.3823.7819.90

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anssi Vanhala 44.63 49.85 Finland 44.6352.8152.11
2 Mats Kollbrink 1:17.66 1:18.15 NR Sweden 1:17.661:17.831:18.96
3 Daniel Sheppard 1:36.31 1:39.37 NR United Kingdom 1:38.661:43.151:36.31

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Sheppard 7.47 8.32 NR United Kingdom 7.479.477.658.698.61
2 Simon Westlund 9.03 NR 9.64 NR Sweden 12.259.369.039.939.63
3 Stefan Lidström 10.18 11.82 Sweden DNF13.8810.6910.1810.90

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simon Westlund 46.81 WR 54.68 Sweden 53.1953.9346.8157.6856.93
2 Milán Baticz 1:12.61 1:17.58 Hungary 1:14.281:30.271:17.111:12.611:21.36
3 Daniel Sheppard 1:46.50 1:49.12 United Kingdom 1:54.281:46.501:49.331:47.301:50.72

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Milán Baticz 4.08 5.58 Hungary 4.084.305.467.226.97
2 Simon Westlund 4.84 5.92 Sweden 4.845.726.476.345.71
3 Morten Arborg 5.80 6.47 Norway 5.806.887.255.936.59

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomas Kristiansson 15.22 16.41 NR Sweden 15.2216.9116.3116.0024.80
2 Simon Westlund 19.46 21.99 Sweden 23.0522.7120.2119.4634.09
3 Stefan Lidström 18.33 23.96 Sweden 47.1118.3321.5623.7726.55

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ville Seppänen 4:43.05 DNF Finland 4:43.05DNFDNF
2 Simon Westlund 9:11.63 NR DNF Sweden DNFDNF9:11.63
3 Gunnar Krig 13:34.00 DNF Sweden 13:34.00DNSDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ville Seppänen 10:03.00 WR DNF Finland DNFDNF10:03.00
2 Simon Westlund 23:42.00 NR DNF Sweden 23:42.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gunnar Krig 7/8 48:53 Sweden 7/8 48:53
2 Simon Westlund 4/6 35:16 Sweden 4/6 35:16
3 Daniel Sheppard 8/15 57:28 United Kingdom 8/15 57:28

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Gustavsson 1.46 1.64 Sweden 1.843.411.521.551.46
2 Stefan Lidström 1.31 1.77 Sweden 1.831.312.711.911.58
3 Max Granlund 1.77 2.14 Finland 1.942.651.771.84DNF

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Milán Baticz 1.96 2.81 Hungary 3.061.963.153.472.21
2 Stefan Lidström 2.93 3.47 Sweden 2.933.554.833.473.38
3 Simon Westlund 3.63 5.10 Sweden 6.056.654.113.635.13