Hamburg Open 2017


Date
Feb 25 - 26, 2017
City
Hamburg, Germany
Venue

Mindspace Hamburg

Address
Rödingsmarkt 9, 20459 Hamburg
Details

First floor open space

Website
Hamburg Open 2017 website
Organizers
Gregor Billing, Henri Gerber, and Leandro Baltazar
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf, Linus Frész, and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Organisation team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Hamburg Open 2017 is a follow-up to many successful competitions held in Hamburg, Germany.
It is open to all competitors, and entrance fee is 7.50 euro / day for competitors or 5 euro flat for guests.

Events
Competitors
78
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is €7.50 (Euro).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Martin Vædele Egdal 7.12 7.92 NR Denmark 7.518.267.9910.667.12
2x2x2 Cube Martin Vædele Egdal 1.21 2.09 Denmark 1.212.062.781.423.52
4x4x4 Cube Robert Yau 32.71 34.47 United Kingdom 38.5436.2232.7133.5333.66
5x5x5 Cube Lucas Wesche 58.00 1:03.77 Germany 1:02.131:03.711:05.471:10.7358.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 49.87 DNF Germany DNFDNF49.87
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 27 29.00 Germany 322728
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 11.06 14.28 Germany 11.0614.3317.4511.7216.79
3x3x3 With Feet Henri Gerber 35.90 39.74 Germany 35.9039.8443.47
Clock Sébastien Auroux 7.83 8.48 Germany 9.398.157.837.9110.01
Megaminx Henri Gerber 47.07 49.75 Germany 53.4547.9757.0147.8247.07
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Best result < 3:00.00 advances to next round
Final Bo3 3:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 3:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Mindspace Hamburg.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 25, 2017)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Open Space
From 09:30 AM
To 10:35 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Open Space
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:35 AM
To 10:50 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Open Space
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Open Space
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Open Space
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Open Space
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Open Space
From 02:00 PM
To 02:25 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round
Open Space
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 02:25 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Open Space
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:30 PM
To 03:55 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Open Space
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Open Space
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Open Space
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 05:50 PM
Clock Combined Final
Open Space
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Open Space
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Open Space
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:40 PM
To 06:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Open Space
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Open Space
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (February 26, 2017)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Registration
Open Space
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Open Space
From 09:30 AM
To 10:35 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Open Space
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:35 AM
To 11:20 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Open Space
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Open Space
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Open Space
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:05 PM
To 01:50 PM
Lunch
Open Space
From 01:50 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Open Space
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Best result < 3:00.00 advances to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Open Space
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Open Space
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:25 PM
To 03:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Open Space
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Open Space
Format
Bo3
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
Teamblind
Open Space
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Open Space
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Awards
Open Space

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.