German Nationals 2019


Date
Aug 2 - 4, 2019
City
Frankfurt Höchst, Germany
Venue

Saalbau BiKuZ Höchst

Address
Michael-Stumpf-Straße 2/Gebeschusstraße 6-19, 65929 Frankfurt am Main
Organizers
Christian König, Gregor Billing, Laura Holzhauer, Laura Ohrndorf, Leon Schmidtchen, Linus Frész, Sébastien Auroux, and Wilhelm Kilders
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf, Linus Frész, and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

German Nationals Orga Team

Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 250 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of €5 (Euro).

English
Registration as competitor requires pre-payment via Paypal or bank transfer. All registration details are described in the "Registration Information" tab.

A successful registration is binding. For that reason, a refund is not possible.

Deutsch
Eine Anmeldung als Teilnehmer erfordert Vorauszahlung per Paypal oder Überweisung. Sämtliche Anmeldedetails sind im Tab "Anmeldeinformationen" beschrieben.

Die Registrierung gilt als bindend. Aus diesem Grund bieten wir keine Rückerstattung an.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 2:30.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 50:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 50:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Saalbau BiKuZ Höchst.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (August 02, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:20 AM
Registration
Großer Saal
From 09:20 AM
To 10:25 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Großer Saal
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:25 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Großer Saal
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:30 AM
To 12:40 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Großer Saal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
50:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
From 11:30 AM
To 12:40 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Großer Saal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
50:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
From 12:40 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Großer Saal
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:45 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Puzzle submission
Großer Saal
From 02:00 PM
To 02:25 PM
Lunch
Großer Saal
From 02:25 PM
To 03:35 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Großer Saal
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 04:35 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Großer Saal
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:35 PM
To 05:35 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Großer Saal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:35 PM
To 06:50 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Großer Saal
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 06:50 PM
To 07:30 PM
Clock Combined First round
Großer Saal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 07:30 PM
To 07:55 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Großer Saal
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 07:55 PM
To 08:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Großer Saal
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (August 03, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Registration
Großer Saal
From 08:45 AM
To 09:10 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Großer Saal
From 09:10 AM
To 10:10 AM
Skewb First round
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 11:10 AM
Pyraminx First round
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Großer Saal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Großer Saal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round
Großer Saal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
Großer Saal
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Großer Saal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Großer Saal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:35 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Großer Saal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 06:35 PM
To 06:55 PM
Megaminx Final
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:55 PM
To 07:10 PM
Clock Final
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:10 PM
To 07:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:25 PM
To 07:40 PM
Skewb Final
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:40 PM
To 08:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (August 04, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Registration
Großer Saal
From 08:45 AM
To 09:10 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Großer Saal
From 09:10 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 12:25 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
Großer Saal
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:25 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 03:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:55 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Großer Saal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
2:30.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Großer Saal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Großer Saal

English

Registration Information and Registration Fee

Registration for competitors comprises two steps:

  1. Fill and submit the registration form.
  2. Pay the registration fee by clicking on the correct link below and proceed with the payment via Paypal. If you want to pay with bank transfer instead, please contact the organisation team to obtain the required information.

From May 1st:

Days Paypal Bank transfer
1 Day 20 €, payment: 25 €
2 Days 25 €, payment: 30 €
3 Days 30 €, payment: 35 €

Guests do not need to register in advance. The registration fee for guests is 5 Euro per day (to be paid in cash at the venue).

 

Deutsch

Registrierung und Eintrittspreise

Die Anmeldung für Turnierteilnehmer besteht aus zwei Schritten:

  1. Das Anmeldeformular muss komplett ausgefüllt und abgeschickt werden.
  2. Die Anmeldegebühr muss gezahlt werden. Klicke hierfür den korrekten Link unten an und folge der Zahlungsaufforderung in Paypal. Falls stattdessen eine Bezahlung per Überweisung gewünscht ist, kontaktiere bitte das Organisationsteam um die nötigen Kontodaten zu erhalten.

Ab dem 01. Mai:

Tage Paypal Überweisung
1 Tag 20 €, Bezahlung: 25 €
2 Tage 25 €, Bezahlung: 30 €
3 Tage 30 €, Bezahlung: 35 €

Für Gäste ist keine Voranmeldung nötig. Der Eintrittspreis für Gäste beträgt 5 € pro Tag (Barzahlung am Veranstaltungsort).

English

Schedule

Note: Each "Top X proceed" (for X = 8, 12, 16) in the schedule means "Top X Germans proceed". Following the WCA Regulations, this means that all competitors with another nationality ranked better than the X-th best German proceed as well.

Sponsoring

The German Nationals 2019 are sponsored by JUMBO Spiele GmbH.

Prizes

As these are the German national championships prizes will only be given to German citizens.

Live results

Live results will be available here: to be announced later
All results will be uploaded to the WCA database after the competition, and will be available right here!

Feel free to contact the organization if you have any questions or uncertainties.

 

Deutsch

Zeitplan

Wichtig: Jedes "Top X proceed" (für X = 8, 12, 16) im Zeitplan bedeutet "Top X Germans proceed". Entsprechend der WCA Regulations bedeutet dies, dass Teilnehmer anderer Nationalitäten auch in die nächste Runde kommen, falls sie besser platziert sind als der X. beste Deutsche.

Sponsoring

Die German Nationals 2019 werden unterstützt durch JUMBO Spiele GmbH.

Preise

Da dies die „Deutsche Meisterschaft“ ist, ist es nur für Teilnehmer mit deutscher Nationalität möglich, Preise zu gewinnen. „Erster Platz“ bezieht sich dementsprechend auf „bestplatzierter Deutscher“, und so weiter.

Die Preise werden noch bekannt gegeben.

Live Ergebnisse

Live Ergebnisse werden hier veröffentlicht: wird noch angekündigt
Nach dem Wettkampf werden alle Ergebnisse in die Datenbank der WCA hochgeladen und auf dieser Seite einzusehen sein.

Bei Fragen oder Unklarheiten kannst du dich gerne an das Organisationsteam wenden.

English

Newcomer information

If this is your first WCA competition, please pay attention to the following:

  • According to Regulation 2e), all newcomers are required to bring some form of identification document that shows name, citizenship and date of birth.
  • All newcomers are urgently asked to attend the Competitors-&Judging-Tutorial on Saturday and/or Sunday (see schedule).
  • Every competitor should have read the official WCA regulations at least once before attending the competition! In addition, a more condensed version of the important regulations can be found at the WCA Competition Tutorial.
  • Don't be afraid: there will also be time to test the equipment (for example the official timing device, the Stackmat timer) and discuss the rules if you have questions at the competition.
  • If you have urgent questions before the competition, please feel free to contact the competition organizers.

 

Deutsch

Informationen für Neulinge

Falls dies dein erstes WCA Turnier sein sollte, beachte bitte die folgenden Punkte:

  • Alle Neulinge sind dazu verpflichtet ein Ausweisdokument an der Anmeldung vor zu zeigen (Regulation 2e)). Aus dem Dokument müssen Name, Nationalität und Geburtsdatum hervorgehen.
  • Alle Neulinge sind eindringlich gebeten, am Competitors-&Judging-Tutorial am Samstag und/oder Sonntag (siehe Zeitplan) teilzunehmen.
  • Jeder Teilnehmer sollte bereits vor der Meisterschaft mindestens einmal die offiziellen Regeln der WCA gelesen haben. Zusätzlich ist ein Blick in unsere Teilnehmer-Anleitung sowie das WCA Competition Tutorial mehr als ratsam für alle Neulinge!
  • Keine Angst: während des Turniers besteht die Möglichkeit, sich mit dem offiziellen Equipment (Stackmat-Timer) vertraut zu machen und Fragen aller Art zu stellen.
  • Bei wichtigen Fragen vor dem Turnier kannst du dich gerne an das Organisationsteam wenden.

English
At Frankfurt central station you can take S1, S2 or a RB (Regional Bahn) and get off at "Frankfurt (Main) Höchst Bahnhof". The ride is about 10 mins and the destination is approximately 300 meters from the venue.

Deutsch
Vom Hauptbahnhof Frankfurt (Main) fahren die S1, S2 und zahlreiche Regionalbahnen in 10 Minuten zum Bahnhof Höchst, von dort aus sind es etwa 300 Meter zum Veranstaltungsort.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.