GLS Winter Camp 2019


Date
Feb 11 - 15, 2019
City
Gdańsk, Poland
Venue

Novotel Marina

Address
Jelitkowska 20 str. 80-342 Gdańsk
Details

Main Conference room "Morska"

Website
GLS Winter Camp 2019 website
Organizers
Adam Polkowski, Kalina Jakubowska, and Marcin Jakubowski
WCA Delegate
Adam Polkowski
Contact

Adam Polkowski

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competition are dedicated for cubers who want to take a part in cubing training program.
First part of each day will be focused on pro lessons with cubing teachers. After that we will have integration game and dinner.
After dinner we planed 3 rounds of official event. One event / day (without cut-offs). Without rush and with attention for all cubers.

We invite people who want to make progress with Fridrich Metod 3x3x3 and pro methods in 2x2, pyraminx, and skewb.

This competition will be a training and integration camp before GLS League 2019.

Events
Competitors
43
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 490 zł (Polish Złoty).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

FULL PACKAGE - 490 PLN - 5 DAYS

20 hours of workshop
integration games and group challanges
dinner + drinks
competition part fee

SINGLE DAY PACKAGE - 110 PLN (you can choose a few days)

4 hours of workshop
integration games and group challanges
dinner + drinks
competition part fee

MINIUMUM PACKAGE - 40 PLN

competition enter fee

payment by transfer:

RubiART Adam Polkowski
ING Bank Śląski S.A.
95 1050 1764 1000 0091 1652 5206
Transfer title: ”Name Surname - GLS Winter Camp 2019”

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tymon Kolasiński 5.60 7.80 Poland 6.848.118.525.608.45
2x2x2 Cube Marcin Jakubowski 3.16 3.79 Poland 3.213.163.704.524.45
4x4x4 Cube Przemysław Rogalski 44.10 46.67 Poland 54.8950.0544.6245.3544.10
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Marcin Jakubowski 35 Poland 35
Megaminx Kalina Jakubowska 55.48 1:09.20 Poland 1:12.5855.481:06.651:12.681:08.36
Pyraminx Błażej Chmielecki 3.92 4.95 Poland 4.533.925.434.905.64
Skewb Cezary Mach 3.89 4.92 Poland 7.815.303.895.264.20
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 7:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 7:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 7:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
Megaminx Final Ao5 7:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Novotel Marina.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Warsaw.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Monday (February 11, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Cubing workshop
Morska Room
From 11:20 AM
To 01:20 PM
Cubing workshop
Morska Room
From 01:20 PM
To 02:00 PM
Registration
Morska Room
From 02:00 PM
To 03:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Morska Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 04:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Morska Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Morska Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Tuesday (February 12, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Cubing workshop
Morska Room
From 11:20 AM
To 01:20 PM
Cubing Workshop
Morska Room
From 01:20 PM
To 02:00 PM
Dinner
Morska Room
From 02:00 PM
To 03:10 PM
Pyraminx First round
Morska Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 04:05 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Morska Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Morska Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Wednesday (February 13, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Cubing workshop
Morska Room
From 11:20 AM
To 01:20 PM
Cubing Workshop
Morska Room
From 01:20 PM
To 02:00 PM
Dinner
Morska Room
From 02:00 PM
To 03:10 PM
Skewb First round
Morska Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 04:05 PM
Skewb Second round
Morska Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
Skewb Final
Morska Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Thursday (February 14, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Cubing workshop
Morska Room
From 11:20 AM
To 01:20 PM
Cubing Workshop
Morska Room
From 01:20 PM
To 02:00 PM
Dinner
Morska Room
From 02:00 PM
To 03:10 PM
Megaminx Final
Morska Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
7:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Morska Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
7:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:55 PM
Megaminx
Morska Room
From 04:55 PM
To 05:25 PM
4x4x4 Cube
Morska Room

Schedule for Friday (February 15, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Cubing Workshop
Morska Room
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Morska Room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:00 AM
To 01:20 PM
Cubing Workshop
Morska Room
From 01:20 PM
To 02:00 PM
Dinner
Morska Room
From 02:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Morska Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
7:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Morska Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
7:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Morska Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.