GLS Cup IV 2019


Date
Nov 9 - 10, 2019
City
Gdańsk, Poland
Venue

Mercure Old Town

Address
Jana Heveliusza 22 str. 80-890 Gdańsk
Details

"Gdańska" Room - Main flor

Website
GLS Cup IV 2019 website
Organizers
Adam Polkowski and Karolina Wiącek
WCA Delegates
Adam Polkowski and Przemysław Rogalski
Contact

RubiART Contact

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

GLS Cup 2019 is a series of 5 official WCA competitions in Gdańsk (Northern Poland). GLS is combining 5 competitions into one ranking system including:
- General classification of all events
- 3x3x3 classification for kids,
- 3x3x3 for parents
- 3x3x3 Fewest Moves League
At the main venue we have big rollup banner with the names of GLS Record holders. It is our tradition to refresh the names after each record. After the first day we host cubers integration. Next to the hotel we have parking area and shop.
If you want to join us, you are most welcome!

Events
Competitors
99
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 110 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 35 zł (Polish Złoty).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Payment Details: Account holder: Karolina Wiącek ING Bank Śląski S.A. Account number: 49 1050 1764 1000 0091 2746 9865 Transfer title: ”Name Surname - GLS Cup IV 2019”)

Only online registration is possible. Bank transfer is obligatory step to finish the registration process.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Igor Ośmiałowski 8.19 9.27 Poland 9.4110.908.519.908.19
2x2x2 Cube Maciej Czapiewski 1.48 2.24 Poland 2.081.485.001.842.80
5x5x5 Cube Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 48.27 NR 57.00 Malaysia 53.5148.271:00.8456.691:00.79
3x3x3 One-Handed Michał Pleskowicz 10.73 12.68 Poland 13.3810.7310.8417.2113.81
Megaminx Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 45.75 50.41 Malaysia 50.7548.7145.7554.2651.77
Pyraminx Maciej Jabłoński 3.10 3.62 Poland 4.754.463.103.103.29
Skewb Cezary Mach 2.75 3.49 Poland 3.762.753.814.722.89
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:20.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Mercure Old Town.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Warsaw.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 09, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
From 09:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:20.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:40 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:20 PM
Megaminx Second round
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
Megaminx Final
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 02:40 PM
To 03:35 PM
Skewb First round
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:05 PM
Skewb Second round
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:05 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:40 PM
To 05:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:55 PM
To 06:10 PM
Skewb Final
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 10, 2019)

From 08:20 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
From 08:30 AM
To 09:50 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx First round
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
Pyraminx Second round
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 02:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:00 PM
Lunch
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
From 03:00 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 04:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
Technical Break
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
"Gdańska" Room - Main floor

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.