Frozen Fingers Ghaziabad 2018


Date
Dec 29, 2018
City
Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India
Venue

Krishnanchal

Address
Krishnanchal, A-69, Rampuri, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
Details

Basement Hall

Organizers
Arnav Arora and Capital Cubing
WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela and Ujjawal Pabreja
Contact
capitalcubing@gmail.com, arnav.yo.arora@gmail.com, arupela@worldcubeassociation.org, upabreja@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Online Registration ends on 21st December and On the spot registration is available on 29th December from 8:30 to 9:00 AM.
The main event for the competition is 3x3 One-Handed. 3x3 One-Handed Winner will be declared the winner of Frozen Fingers Ghaziabad 2018.

Events
Main event
Competitors
16
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹250 (Indian Rupee).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹350 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

Fee Structure -
A base fees of INR 250 and additional fees of INR 50 per event is applicable.
For example, if you choose to take part in 3 events, your fees is = 250 + (3 x 50) = INR 400.

Steps to Register -
1. Register on the WCA website. (LINK)
2. Pay the registration fee through one of the below options:
a) Calculate your payment amount and transfer through Paytm to 8447852838. In the description, mention Frozen Fingers Ghaziabad 2018, your name and WCA ID(if any).
b) Pay through Instamojo (LINK).
3. Wait upto 48 hours for your name to appear in list of registered participants. (LINK)
4. Online Registration closes on 21st December, 2018.

On the Spot Registration -
1. This will be available from 8:30 to 9:00 A.M. on 21st December 2018.
2. A base fees of INR 350 and additional fees of INR 50 per event is applicable. For example, if you choose to take part in 3 events, your fees is = 350 + (3 x 50) = INR 500. (i.e. INR 100 more than online fees)
3. This is mainly for those who forget to register in due time. If you are facing problems with online payment, please write to us and we will be happy to assist you.
4. A competitor limit of 50 is in place, and therefore On The Spot registration will take place on first come - first serve basis.
5. Note - If the competitor limit of 50 is reached through online registrations, there will be NO On the Spot Registration!

Refund Policy -
1. A refund (without the payment gateway charge) will be available if you cancel your registration by mailing us by 14th December, 2018.
2. This will be done through the same method that you paid (instamojo transaction reversal or paytm refund).

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Arnav Arora won with an average of 13.97 seconds in the 3x3x3 One-Handed event. Ujjawal Pabreja finished second (15.32) and Aryan Chhabra finished third (15.33).

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 54.17 57.46 India 1:02.5954.5854.1759.7558.05
2 Kunal Oak 57.14 1:03.18 India 1:09.131:09.171:00.5957.1459.81
3 Shivam Bansal 1:03.45 1:07.48 India 1:12.031:03.451:09.731:08.601:04.10
4 Aryan Chhabra 1:02.27 1:08.13 India 1:16.611:04.371:13.371:06.641:02.27
5 Ujjawal Pabreja 1:06.69 1:16.25 India 1:06.691:21.161:14.532:17.941:13.07

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunal Oak 55.42 59.43 India 55.4259.0357.771:01.481:03.31
2 Arnav Arora 52.03 59.53 India 55.541:05.491:05.9057.5652.03
3 Aryan Chhabra 1:03.93 1:05.56 India 1:12.811:07.141:03.931:05.201:04.33
4 Ujjawal Pabreja 1:03.59 1:09.24 India 1:13.371:03.591:17.301:07.001:07.36
5 Shivam Bansal 1:03.84 1:11.77 India 1:10.461:03.841:14.651:13.691:11.15
6 Arush Singh 1:08.30 1:13.64 India 1:15.421:32.621:12.121:08.301:13.37
7 Akash Rupela 1:11.19 1:18.27 India 1:11.191:16.441:20.631:34.001:17.74
8 Piyush Passi 1:12.99 1:20.03 India 1:24.441:29.051:12.991:14.241:21.40
9 Hargun Singh Tikku 1:16.60 1:22.68 India 1:31.481:18.902:41.111:16.601:17.67
10 Saiyam Jain 2:33.25 India 2:33.252:46.91

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunal Oak 1:55.42 1:58.07 India 1:59.011:55.421:59.77
2 Arnav Arora 1:58.75 2:01.12 India 2:01.091:58.752:03.51
3 Shivam Bansal 2:07.68 2:17.29 India 2:20.602:23.592:07.68
4 Ujjawal Pabreja 2:07.60 2:20.48 India 2:26.452:27.392:07.60
5 Aryan Chhabra 2:21.53 2:34.40 India 2:21.532:31.622:50.05

6x6x6 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunal Oak 1:54.81 2:01.00 India 1:54.972:13.231:54.81
2 Arnav Arora 1:51.40 2:03.39 India 1:59.412:19.371:51.40
3 Ujjawal Pabreja 1:59.35 2:04.47 India 2:04.492:09.561:59.35
4 Aryan Chhabra 2:03.77 2:14.28 India 2:03.772:25.342:13.73
5 Shivam Bansal 1:58.65 2:19.13 India 2:13.492:45.251:58.65
6 Piyush Passi 2:14.95 2:19.50 India 2:26.622:16.942:14.95
7 Arush Singh 2:20.92 2:37.94 India 2:48.602:44.302:20.92
8 Akash Rupela 2:24.11 2:53.30 India 2:24.113:33.742:42.06
9 Hargun Singh Tikku 2:30.99 3:35.59 India 3:27.284:48.502:30.99
10 Saiyam Jain 7:01.77 India 7:01.77

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunal Oak 2:42.57 2:47.84 India 2:42.932:58.032:42.57
2 Arnav Arora 2:43.38 2:57.24 India 3:00.503:07.832:43.38
3 Shivam Bansal 3:05.24 3:10.68 India 3:05.243:19.393:07.41
4 Aryan Chhabra 3:24.27 3:32.16 India 3:28.063:44.163:24.27

7x7x7 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunal Oak 2:47.74 2:55.81 India 3:02.352:57.352:47.74
2 Arnav Arora 3:02.06 3:10.77 India 3:03.793:02.063:26.47
3 Aryan Chhabra 2:56.16 3:19.13 India 3:19.693:41.542:56.16
4 Shivam Bansal 3:22.38 3:25.54 India 3:27.463:26.773:22.38
5 Ujjawal Pabreja 3:38.98 3:50.39 India 3:57.733:54.453:38.98
6 Arush Singh 4:01.23 4:08.11 India 4:01.234:19.134:03.98
7 Piyush Passi 4:08.64 4:15.65 India 4:17.204:08.644:21.11
8 Akash Rupela 4:05.36 4:19.63 India 4:36.804:16.734:05.36
9 Hargun Singh Tikku 4:18.91 4:33.25 India 4:40.124:40.714:18.91
10 Saiyam Jain DNF India DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 12.48 13.97 India 14.1414.9714.4112.4813.37
2 Ujjawal Pabreja 13.96 15.32 India 15.3818.8815.1915.3813.96
3 Aryan Chhabra 14.76 15.33 India 21.1216.0415.0314.9114.76
4 Kunal Oak 12.56 16.29 India 15.8012.5615.6321.0217.43
5 Shivam Bansal 14.86 16.36 India 16.3419.9617.0314.8615.72
6 Arush Singh 16.72 17.80 India 19.0422.4517.4416.9216.72
7 Akash Rupela 18.03 19.29 India 18.0338.9719.2720.4918.11
8 Hargun Singh Tikku 16.00 20.64 India 21.9119.7620.2516.00DNF
9 Piyush Passi 20.56 25.29 India 30.6426.0920.5622.1627.62
10 Adithyaa Anand 21.84 29.13 India 32.7226.3130.8630.2321.84
11 Veenayak Bhola 22.97 30.85 India 28.7529.5234.2922.9735.86

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 13.07 14.64 India 14.9813.7615.2513.0715.17
2 Akash Rupela 14.92 15.94 India 14.9216.1220.1816.6515.06
3 Shivam Bansal 15.16 16.96 India 16.6018.1221.5316.1615.16
4 Kunal Oak 16.20 17.58 India 16.2016.8518.5817.3020.61
5 Ujjawal Pabreja 15.34 18.44 India 15.3418.7815.9020.6321.31
6 Aryan Chhabra 15.46 20.21 India 15.4622.1419.8730.5318.63
7 Hargun Singh Tikku 17.17 20.28 India 21.3617.1725.3217.7021.78
8 Arush Singh 18.62 20.71 India 23.6135.7718.6219.7618.77
9 Adithyaa Anand 21.09 25.23 India 23.5926.4025.7127.1321.09
10 Piyush Passi 23.52 26.53 India 27.1231.3323.5228.0024.47
11 Veenayak Bhola 23.83 28.64 India 30.0926.0837.6329.7623.83
12 Shivansh Tuteja 29.19 31.44 India 29.1929.2736.3434.0031.06
13 Sean Breckenridge 30.44 33.06 United States 33.0932.7533.3430.4434.21
14 Saiyam Jain 28.10 36.09 India 41.5728.1046.0530.3436.37
15 Prateek Sharma 33.88 46.68 India 53.9033.8850.2247.7042.13

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Veenayak Bhola 2.63 3.34 India 2.633.304.173.073.64
2 Arush Singh 4.47 4.86 India 5.044.474.814.735.14
3 Shivam Bansal 3.12 5.37 India 3.596.956.323.126.21
4 Arnav Arora 2.98 5.69 India 8.654.976.732.985.38
5 Ujjawal Pabreja 5.55 7.64 India 5.5511.9910.785.556.58
6 Piyush Passi 4.88 10.34 India 17.4216.378.444.886.22
7 Hargun Singh Tikku 5.14 11.15 India 10.1310.61DNF12.725.14
8 Saiyam Jain 9.38 11.84 India 12.2513.8715.549.389.40

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Veenayak Bhola 2.68 3.51 India 3.173.764.392.683.60
2 Shivam Bansal 3.27 4.59 India 7.873.273.533.606.63
3 Arush Singh 4.51 5.57 India 5.346.664.514.7211.43
4 Arnav Arora 4.11 6.29 India 7.005.674.116.2010.10
5 Ujjawal Pabreja 4.15 6.56 India 10.795.254.924.159.51
6 Shivansh Tuteja 6.16 8.90 India 9.886.167.329.5110.92
7 Hargun Singh Tikku 7.56 9.09 India 7.568.3711.599.998.91
8 Piyush Passi 7.69 10.21 India 7.6916.3511.839.359.44
9 Saiyam Jain 10.30 13.97 India 17.33DNF12.4112.1710.30
10 Prateek Sharma 11.21 14.77 India 11.2112.9625.7515.7015.66
11 Atiksh Aggarwal 12.49 21.34 India 22.4324.6212.4916.9835.73
12 Kunal Oak 7.38 DNF India 7.3815.63DNFDNFDNF

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 13.80 14.35 India 13.8014.4914.4814.0815.20
2 Arush Singh 13.07 17.32 India 17.3220.1616.1913.0718.45
3 Shivam Bansal 11.82 18.38 India 19.4140.7319.1211.8216.60
4 Hargun Singh Tikku 17.01 25.43 India 20.9737.6229.2417.0126.08

Square-1 First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 10.94 14.86 India 13.0016.2232.0110.9415.35
2 Arush Singh 10.68 16.86 India 17.4618.1626.2410.6814.97
3 Arnav Arora 11.97 17.52 India 20.8920.1919.9511.9712.41
4 Hargun Singh Tikku 12.93 29.56 India 36.0328.2451.1612.9324.42
5 Saiyam Jain 18.29 41.85 India 51.3631.2642.9318.2952.48
6 Shivansh Tuteja 36.42 58.63 India 51.2536.421:34.4455.691:08.96
7 Kunal Oak 39.26 DNF India 39.26DNSDNSDNSDNS
8 Adithyaa Anand 2:22.69 India 2:22.69DNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 2:30.14 NR DNF India 4:10.122:30.14DNF
2 Akash Rupela DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
2 Hargun Singh Tikku DNF DNF India DNFDNSDNS
2 Saiyam Jain DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 12:17.00 DNF India 12:17.00DNFDNF
2 Akash Rupela DNF DNF India DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adithyaa Anand 26.89 29.27 NR India 28.9828.1433.5026.8930.69
2 Shivam Bansal 58.46 1:16.37 India 1:18.971:25.261:23.071:07.0658.46
3 Akash Rupela 1:19.12 1:37.58 India 2:24.181:33.311:19.121:36.651:42.79
4 Hargun Singh Tikku 1:38.75 2:11.20 India 2:03.321:38.751:47.753:43.872:42.53

3x3x3 With Feet First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adithyaa Anand 26.69 30.64 India 26.6935.9830.5327.3834.01
2 Shivam Bansal 1:16.76 1:22.93 India 1:20.451:16.761:24.271:46.461:24.07
3 Akash Rupela 1:18.29 1:50.17 India 2:55.451:38.491:18.291:42.682:09.34
4 Hargun Singh Tikku 1:24.40 1:51.43 India 2:03.121:53.152:02.471:38.661:24.40
5 Ujjawal Pabreja 1:35.83 1:51.61 India 1:35.831:49.282:00.192:57.621:45.35
6 Piyush Passi 1:55.36 2:28.25 India 2:22.722:35.511:55.363:28.982:26.51
7 Saiyam Jain 1:52.79 2:44.92 India 4:04.322:00.942:37.733:36.091:52.79
8 Arnav Arora DNF India DNFDNS