Frozen Fingers Ghaziabad 2018


Date
Dec 29, 2018
City
Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India
Venue

Krishnanchal

Address
Krishnanchal, A-69, Rampuri, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
Details

Basement Hall

Organizers
Arnav Arora and Capital Cubing
WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela and Ujjawal Pabreja
Contact
capitalcubing@gmail.com, arnav.yo.arora@gmail.com, arupela@worldcubeassociation.org, upabreja@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Online Registration ends on 21st December and On the spot registration is available on 29th December from 8:30 to 9:00 AM.
The main event for the competition is 3x3 One-Handed. 3x3 One-Handed Winner will be declared the winner of Frozen Fingers Ghaziabad 2018.

Events
Main event
Competitors
16
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹250 (Indian Rupee).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹350 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

Fee Structure -
A base fees of INR 250 and additional fees of INR 50 per event is applicable.
For example, if you choose to take part in 3 events, your fees is = 250 + (3 x 50) = INR 400.

Steps to Register -
1. Register on the WCA website. (LINK)
2. Pay the registration fee through one of the below options:
a) Calculate your payment amount and transfer through Paytm to 8447852838. In the description, mention Frozen Fingers Ghaziabad 2018, your name and WCA ID(if any).
b) Pay through Instamojo (LINK).
3. Wait upto 48 hours for your name to appear in list of registered participants. (LINK)
4. Online Registration closes on 21st December, 2018.

On the Spot Registration -
1. This will be available from 8:30 to 9:00 A.M. on 21st December 2018.
2. A base fees of INR 350 and additional fees of INR 50 per event is applicable. For example, if you choose to take part in 3 events, your fees is = 350 + (3 x 50) = INR 500. (i.e. INR 100 more than online fees)
3. This is mainly for those who forget to register in due time. If you are facing problems with online payment, please write to us and we will be happy to assist you.
4. A competitor limit of 50 is in place, and therefore On The Spot registration will take place on first come - first serve basis.
5. Note - If the competitor limit of 50 is reached through online registrations, there will be NO On the Spot Registration!

Refund Policy -
1. A refund (without the payment gateway charge) will be available if you cancel your registration by mailing us by 14th December, 2018.
2. This will be done through the same method that you paid (instamojo transaction reversal or paytm refund).

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Arnav Arora won with an average of 13.97 seconds in the 3x3x3 One-Handed event. Ujjawal Pabreja finished second (15.32) and Aryan Chhabra finished third (15.33).

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 54.17 57.46 India 1:02.5954.5854.1759.7558.05
2 Kunal Oak 57.14 1:03.18 India 1:09.131:09.171:00.5957.1459.81
3 Shivam Bansal 1:03.45 1:07.48 India 1:12.031:03.451:09.731:08.601:04.10

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunal Oak 1:55.42 1:58.07 India 1:59.011:55.421:59.77
2 Arnav Arora 1:58.75 2:01.12 India 2:01.091:58.752:03.51
3 Shivam Bansal 2:07.68 2:17.29 India 2:20.602:23.592:07.68

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunal Oak 2:42.57 2:47.84 India 2:42.932:58.032:42.57
2 Arnav Arora 2:43.38 2:57.24 India 3:00.503:07.832:43.38
3 Shivam Bansal 3:05.24 3:10.68 India 3:05.243:19.393:07.41

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 12.48 13.97 India 14.1414.9714.4112.4813.37
2 Ujjawal Pabreja 13.96 15.32 India 15.3818.8815.1915.3813.96
3 Aryan Chhabra 14.76 15.33 India 21.1216.0415.0314.9114.76

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Veenayak Bhola 2.63 3.34 India 2.633.304.173.073.64
2 Arush Singh 4.47 4.86 India 5.044.474.814.735.14
3 Shivam Bansal 3.12 5.37 India 3.596.956.323.126.21

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 13.80 14.35 India 13.8014.4914.4814.0815.20
2 Arush Singh 13.07 17.32 India 17.3220.1616.1913.0718.45
3 Shivam Bansal 11.82 18.38 India 19.4140.7319.1211.8216.60

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 2:30.14 NR DNF India 4:10.122:30.14DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 12:17.00 DNF India 12:17.00DNFDNF

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adithyaa Anand 26.89 29.27 NR India 28.9828.1433.5026.8930.69
2 Shivam Bansal 58.46 1:16.37 India 1:18.971:25.261:23.071:07.0658.46
3 Akash Rupela 1:19.12 1:37.58 India 2:24.181:33.311:19.121:36.651:42.79