Finnish Championship 2017


Date
Nov 17 - 19, 2017
City
Vantaa, Finland
Venue

Monitoimitila Arkki

Address
Liesitori 1A, 01600 Vantaa
Details

3rd floor

Website
Finnish Championship 2017 website
Organizers
Niko Ronkainen, Olli Vikstedt, and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Olli Vikstedt and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Entry Fee
€10 (Euro)
Information

The final venue is confirmed as Monitoimitila Arkki in Vantaa.

Events
Competitors
70
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Amos Nordman 7.95 8.73 Finland 8.149.198.977.959.09
2x2x2 Cube Linus Laurén 2.13 2.53 Finland 2.272.415.282.132.92
4x4x4 Cube Kim Jokinen 30.94 34.17 NR Finland 36.1032.4234.0038.2930.94
5x5x5 Cube Amos Nordman 1:03.38 1:10.45 Finland 1:10.271:13.371:07.701:19.091:03.38
6x6x6 Cube Ivan Torgashov 2:18.01 2:22.03 Russia 2:18.012:24.382:23.70
7x7x7 Cube Ivan Torgashov 3:27.66 3:34.99 Russia 3:35.963:41.343:27.66
3x3x3 Blindfolded Olli Vikstedt 44.42 DNF Finland 44.42DNF48.10
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Niko Ronkainen 27 29.67 Finland 293327
3x3x3 One-Handed Amos Nordman 12.72 14.68 Finland 14.8812.7215.1414.0316.03
3x3x3 With Feet Viljo Elo 33.74 36.97 NR Finland 40.7836.3833.74
Clock Niko Ronkainen 5.45 6.58 Finland 6.246.947.065.456.57
Megaminx Oscar Roth Andersen 40.44 43.57 NR Denmark 42.1945.9745.2040.4443.32
Pyraminx Oscar Roth Andersen 2.93 3.40 Denmark 3.963.162.933.523.52
Skewb Niko Ronkainen 3.65 4.90 Finland 5.234.455.036.623.65
Square-1 Linus Laurén 11.93 14.20 Finland 13.2114.1117.8211.9315.27
4x4x4 Blindfolded Olli Vikstedt 3:50.74 Finland 3:50.74DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Timo Norrkniivilä 24:43.00 Finland DNF24:43.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Timo Norrkniivilä 20/21 59:05 NR Finland 20/21 59:055/7 20:43

Friday / Perjantai

TIME EVENT
17:00 FMC - 1st attempt
18:10 Square-1 - 1st round
18:45 FMC - 2nd attempt
19:55 3x3 w/ feet
20:15 FMC - 3rd attempt

Saturday / Lauantai

TIME EVENT
8:00 3x3 Multiple Blindfolded - 1st attempt
9:00 Registration
9:30 3x3 OH - 1st round
10:15 Megaminx - 1st round
10:50 3x3 Blindfolded - 1st round
11:10 5x5 - 1st round
12:00 7x7 - 1st round
12:35 6x6 - 1st round
13:05 Break
13:50 5x5 Blindfolded
14:40 Square-1 - Semifinal
15:10 Megaminx - Semifinal
15:40 5x5 - Semifinal
16:10 3x3 OH - Semifinal
16:35 3x3 Blindfolded - Final
16:55 7x7 - Final
17:25 6x6 - Final
17:55 5x5 - Final
18:20 4x4 Blindfolded
18:50 3x3 OH - Final
19:05 Square-1 - Final
19:20 Megaminx - Final
19:45 3x3 Multiple Blindfolded - 2nd attempt
20:55 Redi Cube

Sunday / Sunnuntai

TIME EVENT
8:00 Registration
8:15 3x3 - 1st round
9:10 2x2 - 1st round
9:45 Pyraminx - 1st round
10:35 4x4 - 1st round
11:25 Skewb - 1st round
11:55 Clock - 1st round
12:40 Break
13:25 3x3 - Semifinal
13:50 2x2 - Semifinal
14:10 Pyraminx - Semifinal
14:30 4x4 - Semifinal
15:10 Skewb - Semifinal
15:35 Clock - Semifinal
16:15 4x4 - Final
16:30 Clock - Final
17:10 3x3 - Final
17:45 Skewb - Final
18:00 2x2 - Final
18:15 Pyraminx - Final
18:30 Awards/Cleanup
EVENT # of Rounds Format Cutoff Time Time Limit # of competitors to the next Round / Final
Rubik´s Cube 3 Average of 5 16 Finns / 8 Finns
2x2x2 3 Average of 5 16 Finns / 8 Finns
4x4x4 3 Average of 5 1:40 2:30 16 Finns / 8 Finns
5x5x5 3 Average of 5 2:45 4:00 12 Finns / 6 Finns
6x6x6 2 Mean of 3 4:00 7:00 6 Finns
7x7x7 2 Mean of 3 6:00 6 Finns
3x3x3 Blindfolded 2 Best of 3 10:00 cumulative 6 Finns
3x3x3 Fewest moves 1 Mean of 3
3x3x3 One-Handed 3 Average of 5 0:45 1:30 16 Finns / 8 Finns
3x3x3 With Feet 1 Mean of 3 2:30 5:00
Megaminx 3 Average of 5 2:00 3:30 12 Finns / 6 Finns
Pyraminx 3 Average of 5 0:20 16 Finns / 8 Finns
Rubik's Clock 3 Average of 5 0:30 1:00 12 Finns / 6 Finns
Skewb 3 Average of 5 0:20 16 Finns / 8 Finns
Square-1 3 Average of 5 0:45 1:30 12 Finns / 6 Finns
4x4x4 Blindfolded 1 Best of 3 25:00 cumulative
5x5x5 Blindfolded 1 Best of 3 45:00 cumulative
3x3x3 Multiple Blindfolded 1 Best of 2
Redi Cube 1 Average of 5

Prizes for the official events are provided by speedcubeshop.com. Only people competing under Finnish citizenship are eligible to win prizes.
Virallisten lajien palkinnot tarjoaa speedcubeshop.com. Vain kilpailijat, jotka ovat ilmoittaneet kansalaisuudekseen Suomen voivat voittaa palkintoja.
Redi Cube is open for all competitors and the prizes are provided by MoYu Cube.
Redi Cube on avoin kaikille ja palkinnot tarjoaa MoYu Cube.

EVENT WINNER 2ND PLACE 3RD PLACE
Rubik's Cube $30 SCS gift card $15 SCS gift card $10 SCS gift card
2x2 $10 SCS gift card
4x4 $10 SCS gift card
7x7 $10 SCS gift card
3BLD $10 SCS gift card
3x3 OH $10 SCS gift card
Pyraminx $10 SCS gift card
Megaminx $10 SCS gift card
Skewb $10 SCS gift card
Square-1 $10 SCS gift card
Rubik's Clock $10 SCS gift card
MultiBLD $10 SCS gift card
Redi Cube Redi cube + MoYu 2x2 - 7x7 Redi cube + MoYu 2x2 - 5x5 Redi cube + MoYu 3x3

TÄRKEÄÄ: Kisapaikka on Vantaan Myyrmäessä Monitoimitila Arkki, Liesitori 1A 3 krs. Sisäänkäynti lounaiskulmasta

IMPORTANT: The venue has been changed to Monitoimitila Arkki, Liesitori 1A 3rd floor, 01600 Vantaa. Entrance from the south-west corner

Registration fee is 10€ for those who pre-register online. Registration fee at door is 25€. / Payments will be done during registration at the competition.
Rekisteröitymismaksu 10 € ennakkoon WCA:n sivuilla rekisteröityneille. Jälki-ilmoittautuneille 25 €. Maksu maksetaan kisapaikalla ilmoittautumisen yhteydessä.

Partner Hotel:
Sokos Hotel Presidentti

Transportation:
Traveling from Helsinki
Traveling from the airport
Buying a ticket at the airport (remember to buy a ticket from a ticket machine; you can no longer buy a ticket on the train)

Each competitor must be familiar with and understand the WCA Regulations before the competition.
The WCA regulations are available here

You can have a look at this video to get a basic overview of the regulations.

Jokaisen kilpailijan pitää tuntea ja ymmärtää WCA:n säännöt ennen kilpailuun osallistumista.
WCA:n kilpailun suomenkieliset säännöt löydät täältä

This competition is sponsored by speedcubeshop.com.
speedcubeshop.com on tämän kilpailun sponsori.
speedcubeshop.com