FMC Americas 2018


Date
Nov 4, 2018
City
Multiple cities, Multiple Countries (Americas)
Venue

Multiple locations across the Americas!

Address
Various locations
Website
FMC Americas 2018 website
Organizer
Walker Welch
WCA Delegates
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez, Brandon Harnish, Calvin Nielson, Corey Sakowski, Daniel Lo, JP Bulman, Jacob Ambrose, James Hildreth, Jason White, Jorge Miguel Trigo, Keaton Ellis, Kevin Matthews, Marlon de V. Marques, Matthew McMillan, Rodrigo Ugarte, Ryan Jew, Sarah Strong, Saransh Grover, Slater Metz, Walker Welch, Zachary Garber, and Zheng Li (李政)
Contact

Look on website for contact information on each location.

Information

This competition is held simultaneously in multiple locations across the Americas. Check the competition website for details.
The only event being held is 3x3x3 Fewest Moves in the format Mean of 3. We will not be holding any additional events.

Events
Competitors
112
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is no competitor limit.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please check the FMC Americas website for more information on individual locations and their registration requirements.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Carlos Rill Garcia 25 NR 27.33 NR Mexico 302527
Ishaan Lal 25 27.33 United States 262531
Jacob Ambrose 25 27.33 United States 292825
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
Location Delegate
Cochabamba, Bolivia Rodrigo Ugarte
Santa Cruz, Bolivia Jorge Trigo
Brasília, Distrito Federal, Brazil Marlon de V. Marques
Estado de Mexico, Mexico Areli Rubi Gordillo Martinez
Waterloo, Ontario, Canada Sarah Strong
New Brighton, Minnesota, USA Walker Welch
Atlanta, Georgia, USA Jacob Ambrose
Reno, Nevada, USA Brandon Harnish
Seattle, Washington, USA Zheng Li and Daniel Lo
Berkeley, California, USA Ryan Jew
College Park, Maryland, USA Keaton Ellis, Corey Sakowski
New York, New York, USA Saransh Grover
Corvallis, Oregon, USA Jason White
Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA James Hildreth
Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Matthew McNillan
Los Angeles, California, USA Kevin Matthews
Uniontown, Ohio, USA Zachary Garber
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA Calvin Nielson
Madison, Wisconsin, USA Slater Metz

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.