Danish Open 2011


Date
Apr 22 - 24, 2011
City
Lejre, Denmark
Venue

Domus Felix

Address
Dellingevej 1, 4320 Lejre
Website
Danish Open 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Mads Mohr Christensen
Contact

Danish Speedcubing Association

Information

Registration will close March, 31st or when the number of competitors reach 80.

Events
Main event
Competitors
52
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 10.46 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Morten Arborg finished second (10.64) and Breandan Vallance finished third (11.13).

World records: Oscar Roth Andersen‎ Pyraminx 3.43 (average); Simon Westlund‎ Megaminx 49.90 (average) and Megaminx 42.28 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 9.18 10.46 Netherlands 10.3813.1910.1910.809.18
2x2x2 Cube Simon Westlund 2.21 3.26 Sweden 3.442.752.213.596.97
4x4x4 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 35.50 45.45 Netherlands 44.9435.5044.8155.3046.59
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:09.00 1:20.51 Netherlands 1:09.001:31.781:16.151:23.991:21.40
6x6x6 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 2:47.21 3:00.45 Netherlands 2:47.213:10.633:03.50
7x7x7 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 4:42.30 4:58.18 Netherlands 5:14.524:57.714:42.30
3x3x3 Blindfolded Joey Gouly 1:05.65 NR DNF United Kingdom 1:05.65DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Claudio Müller 27 NR Switzerland 2740
3x3x3 One-Handed Gunnar Krig 15.40 20.93 Sweden 23.4015.4028.1216.0023.40
Clock Daniel Sheppard 7.40 9.72 United Kingdom 7.807.40DNF9.0312.34
Megaminx Simon Westlund 42.28 WR 51.04 Sweden 49.9453.4754.5242.2849.72
Pyraminx Oscar Roth Andersen 2.46 3.43 WR Denmark 3.884.712.463.383.03
Square-1 Tomas Kristiansson 15.90 19.69 Sweden 15.9024.3616.8017.9125.21
4x4x4 Blindfolded Lars Vennike Nielsson 8:27.71 NR DNF Denmark 8:27.71DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Sébastien Auroux 39:45.00 DNF Germany 39:45.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Daniel Sheppard 10/13 59:05 United Kingdom 10/13 59:05
3x3x3 With Feet Henrik Buus Aagaard 48.41 NR 51.75 NR Denmark 57.0549.7848.41
Magic Henrik Buus Aagaard 0.97 1.35 Denmark 1.151.553.330.971.34
Master Magic Henrik Buus Aagaard 2.86 3.51 Denmark 2.864.343.633.023.88
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Megaminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.