Czech Open 2012


Date
Jul 13 - 15, 2012
City
Pardubice, Czech Republic
Venue

Playhall

Address
Sukova trída 1735, 530 02
Website
Czech Open 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Ton Dennenbroek
Contact

Ton DennenbroekJaroslav Flejberk

Information

Live results. Maximum of 60 competitors, Czech and Slovakian cubers exempted. Starting fee: 20 EUR. Discounts with pre-registration by 6/15, 50% for 18 and under, or 65 and older, otherwise, discount of 25%.

Events
Main event
Competitors
50
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 9.54 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Milán Baticz finished second (10.67) and Maarten Smit finished third (10.73).

World records: Marcell Endrey‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 2:48.88 (single) and 4x4x4 Blindfolded 3:17.56 (average); Oscar Roth Andersen‎ Pyraminx 3.25 (average); Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭)‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 20 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 8.47 9.54 Netherlands 9.7710.138.7210.668.47
2x2x2 Cube Maarten Smit 2.94 3.62 Netherlands 4.344.033.272.943.55
4x4x4 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 38.96 41.47 Netherlands 40.9140.9343.6938.9642.58
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:09.18 1:11.72 NR Netherlands 1:12.301:11.801:11.721:09.181:11.65
6x6x6 Cube Milán Baticz 2:18.65 2:30.92 Hungary 2:39.332:34.782:18.65
7x7x7 Cube Milán Baticz 3:58.25 4:22.53 Hungary 4:51.563:58.254:17.78
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 35.81 DNF Hungary 35.81DNF44.46
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 20 WR Japan 2029
3x3x3 One-Handed Milán Baticz 16.25 18.40 Hungary 19.1116.2518.5217.5620.78
Clock Maarten Smit 6.33 NR 7.41 NR Netherlands 7.717.657.407.186.33
Megaminx Oscar Roth Andersen 56.09 59.64 Denmark DNF1:00.331:00.2256.0958.36
Pyraminx Oscar Roth Andersen 3.93 4.48 Denmark 4.415.054.634.413.93
Square-1 Martin Zahradník 18.80 21.18 Czech Republic 20.8318.8020.6822.0326.65
4x4x4 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 2:48.88 WR 3:17.56 WR Hungary 3:50.863:12.932:48.88
5x5x5 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 8:11.03 DNF Hungary 8:11.03DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind István Kocza 10/11 52:04 Hungary 10/11 52:04
3x3x3 With Feet Erik Akkersdijk 45.34 NR 58.22 Netherlands 1:17.3052.0345.34
Magic Karl Choi 1.02 1.14 Germany 1.081.591.021.251.08
Master Magic Milán Baticz 2.09 2.16 Hungary 4.082.182.092.092.21
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined First round Bo2 / Bo3 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5
Clock First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.