Cusco Speedcubing II 2019


Date
Jun 29, 2019
City
Cusco, Peru
Venue

Auditorio de La Escuela Profesional de Ingeniería Electrónica de la UNSAAC

Address
Av. de La Cultura 773
Details

Primera Planta en el edificio de la E. P. de Ingeniería Electrónica

Organizers
David Chirme Sisa and Mercedes Rosas Anco
WCA Delegate
Natán Riggenbach
Contact
mercedesrosasanco@hotmail.com, davidchirmesisa@gmail.com, nriggenbach@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
54
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is S/10 (Peruvian Sol).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Español
Para que el registro sea aprobado, se debe completar el registro electrónico aquí, y pagar la inscripción en la tienda "El Mundo de los Cubos", ubicada en el Centro Comercial Imperial Plaza - 225 (segundo piso). Más detalles sobre el pago en la pestaña "Información".
El monto base es de 10 soles y se añade 3 soles por cada modalidad inscrita.

English
For a registration to be approved, electronic registration must be completed here, and payment must be made at the "El Mundo de los Cubos" store, located at Mall Imperial Plaza - 225 (second floor). For payments options, please contact the organizer.
The base fee is 10 soles, and 3 soles must be added per event.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 8.47 9.81 Peru 9.988.4710.4310.649.02
2x2x2 Cube Jimmy Durand Davalos 3.02 4.37 Peru 3.025.394.073.985.06
4x4x4 Cube Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 31.25 33.19 Peru 34.7531.7331.2536.5033.08
3x3x3 Blindfolded Michael Quispe Quispe 1:50.99 2:15.75 Peru 1:50.992:32.332:23.93
3x3x3 One-Handed Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 16.92 18.92 Peru 18.3016.9222.5019.6318.82
Megaminx Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 55.39 59.80 Peru 57.621:04.0257.7755.391:04.79
Pyraminx Marco Antonio Ponce de León Aguilar 4.52 6.22 Peru 4.526.146.497.976.04
Skewb Jimmy Durand Davalos 5.89 8.47 Peru 7.765.89DNF8.858.80
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 6:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Auditorio de La Escuela Profesional de Ingeniería Electrónica de la UNSAAC.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Lima.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (June 29, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Auditorio
From 09:30 AM
To 10:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:40 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 12:10 PM
To 12:40 PM
Pyraminx First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:40 PM
Lunch
Auditorio
From 01:40 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
Skewb Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:20 PM
Awards
Auditorio

Image description

ANUNCIO IMPORTANTE

El registro se cerrará el jueves 27 de junio. No se aceptará registros el mismo día del torneo.

Este torneo se desarrolla como atractivo y promoción a la práctica del deporte de Cubo Rubik. Este será avalado por la WCA, y será el tercero en el departamento de Cusco.
La participación para dicho torneo está abierta a toda persona que guste de este deporte. El espacio para la realización del torneo, así como el apoyo en mobiliario y otros, es gentilmente otorgado por la Escuela Profesional de Ingeniería Electrónica de la UNSAAC y bajo el auspicio de la tienda "El Mundo de los Cubos", la cual cubrirá los gastos para la realización exitosa de dicho evento.

LIMITE
El torneo tiene un límite en el número de participantes igual a 60. Recomendamos completar el registro con la debida anticipación.
El registro se cerrará cuando el límite de participantes se alcance, o en su defecto, el 27 de junio del 2019.

COSTO
El costo de inscripción es de 10 soles de base y 3 soles por modalidad. Esto quiere decir que alguien que participa en 3x3 y 2x2, por ejemplo, debe pagar 10 soles de base y 6 soles por las dos modalidades; 16 soles en total.
El pago se realiza en la tienda "El mundo de los cubos" ubicado en el CC.Comercial Imperial Plaza 225 segundo piso .

REGISTRO
Para participar en este torneo, recomendamos seguir el siguiente procedimiento:
1. Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
2. Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar las pestañas Eventos y Horario. Prestar atención a los formato de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites.
3. Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
4. Realizar el pago en la tienda "El Mundo de los Cubos".
5. Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado. Debe llegar un correo en las siguientes 24 horas de hacer el pago.

Para cualquier duda o consulta, comuníquese con Mercedes Rosas Anco o con David Chirme.

RESULTADOS PRELIMINARES
Los resultados preliminares, y los clasificados a rondas posteriores, se podrán ver casi en tiempo real en Cubecomps.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.