Chelles Open 2017


Date
Feb 11 - 12, 2017
City
Chelles, France
Venue

Espace socio-culturel Jean-Moulin

Address
1 Rue Jean Mermoz, 77500 Chelles, Frankreich
Details

On the ground floor, just right of the entrance.

Website
Chelles Open 2017 website
Organizers
Anthony Lafourcade and Clara Lafourcade
WCA Delegate
Reto Bubendorf
Contact

clara.lafourcade@gmail.com

Information

The competition is free of charges but there will be a competitor limit of 60 people.

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jules Desjardin 8.44 9.08 France 9.448.449.338.709.22
2x2x2 Cube Reto Bubendorf 1.93 2.29 Switzerland 2.192.237.401.932.46
4x4x4 Cube Alexandre Carlier 28.90 30.99 France 32.3940.6528.9029.5231.06
5x5x5 Cube Alexandre Carlier 54.93 1:02.59 France 1:04.101:01.051:02.631:06.2854.93
6x6x6 Cube Michel Ye 2:11.02 2:17.40 France 2:18.622:11.022:22.55
7x7x7 Cube Michel Ye 3:21.27 3:27.31 France 3:30.873:21.273:29.78
3x3x3 Blindfolded Rémi Esturoune 1:50.91 DNF France 1:50.91DNF1:54.53
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Emilien Fabre 29 France 29
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Reto Bubendorf 29 Switzerland 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Victor Colin 11.81 12.60 France 14.4512.4512.4612.8911.81
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.08 2.72 France 2.082.693.142.742.72
Skewb Anthony Lafourcade 2.99 3.41 France 3.404.092.993.163.68
Square-1 Jules Desjardin 12.41 14.22 France 16.0612.4116.3113.8512.76

It is very important that all the participants have studied the regulations in detail to ensure a flawless process of the competition.

They can be found here : English Français

Chelles Open 2017 is a Rubik's Cube competition organised by Clara and Anthony Lafourcade and delegated by Reto Bubendorf.
For questions or information please e-mail to clara.lafourcade@gmail.com.

With this competition we hope to attract a lot of new local cubers and give them a chance to compete.
We also warmly invite competitors who come from abroad to give this event an exciting international mixture.

Results of the championship will be added to the official WCA World Rankings

At the start of the competition, all competitors can familiarize with the official timing equipment : the Stackmat timer.
Any puzzle brand may be used during the competition, as long as it complies with the WCA regulations.

Chelles is easily accessible from the Gare de l'est : there is a direct train with a stop in Chelles.
The venue is approximatively 10 minutes away from there.

The following events will be held :
2x2x2 (3 rounds)
3x3x3 (3 rounds)
4x4x4 (3 rounds)
5x5x5 (1 rounds)
Pyraminx (3 rounds)
Skewb (3 rounds)
Square-1 (1 round)
3x3x3 one-handed (3 rounds)
3x3x3 blindfolded (1 rounds)
3x3x3 Fewest Moves (1 attempt)
6x6x6 (1 round)
7x7x7 (1 round)

Note that the schedule may be changed slightly, according to the number of registration.

Saturday

Start Event Round Cutoff Format Limit
8:30 Registration
9:00 3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final round - Bo1 1 hour
10:05 5x5x5 Combined Final 2:00 Bo2/Ao5 5:00
11:05 Square-1 Combined Final 0:45 Bo2/Ao5 2:00
11:40 3x3x3 one-handed Combined First 0:45 Bo2/Ao5 2:00
12:20 Pyraminx Combined First 0:15 Bo2/Ao5 1:00
12:55 Lunch/Repas
13:55 3x3x3 blindfolded Final round - Bo3 12:00 cumulative
14:55 Pyraminx   Second round - Ao5 75 % proceeded
15:25 3x3x3 one-handed Second round - Ao5 75 % proceeded
16:00 4x4x4 Combined First 1:00 Bo2/Ao5 2:30
16:50 Pyraminx Final round - Ao5 12 competitors
17:05 3x3x3 one-handed Final round - Ao5 12 competitors
17:20 6x6x6 Combined Final 4:00 Bo1/Mo3 8:00
18:20 7x7x7 Combined Final 6:00 Bo1/Mo3 10:00
19:25 Dinner/Repas

Sunday

Start Event Round Cutoff Format Limit
08:00 Registration
08:45 Judging tutorial
09:00 3x3x3 First round - Ao5 -
10:00 Skewb Combined First 0:20 Bo2/Ao5 1:00
10:35 2x2x2 First round - Ao5 -
11:25 4x4x4 Second round - Ao5 75 % proceeded
12:10 Skewb Second round - Ao5 75 % proceeded
12:40 Lunch/Repas
13:40 2x2x2 Second round - Ao5 40 competitors
14:10 3x3x3 Second round - Ao5 40 competitors
14:45 4x4x4 Final round - Ao5 12 competitors
15:05 2x2x2 Final round - Ao5 12 competitors
15:20 Skewb Final round - Ao5 12 competitors
15:35 3x3x3 Final round - Ao5 12 competitors
16:30 Winner Ceremony
17:00 End