Canberra Spring 2017


Date
Nov 4 - 5, 2017
City
Canberra, Australia
Venue

Vikings in Lanyon

Address
Heidelberg St, Condor ACT, 2906
Details

Big room downstairs, will have signs over the weekend that you can follow

Organizer
Jayden McNeill
WCA Delegates
Ray Li and Sebastian Robbins
Contact

Ray Li

Information

Events: 2x2, 3x3, 4x4, 5x5, 6x6, 7x7, 3BLD, OH, Sq-1, Megaminx, Clock, Skewb

Competitor limit: 120

Dates: 4th November 2017 and 5th of November 2017

Events
Competitors
75
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 6.45 7.21 Australia 6.457.857.417.207.02
2x2x2 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1.80 2.07 Australia 2.203.882.051.971.80
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 24.82 30.08 Australia 35.0027.4327.81DNF24.82
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 42.19 47.70 Australia 42.1946.9147.7948.4049.50
6x6x6 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1:27.58 1:30.68 Australia 1:27.581:32.391:32.08
7x7x7 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 2:08.01 2:15.21 Australia 2:21.732:08.012:15.89
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jack Cai 20.54 OcR DNF Australia DNF20.5425.94
3x3x3 One-Handed Feliks Zemdegs 9.20 11.13 Australia 12.2010.919.2010.6311.84
Clock Tomas Macadam 7.09 8.32 Australia DNF7.557.899.537.09
Megaminx Feliks Zemdegs 39.93 42.93 Australia 43.1739.9343.6847.3541.94
Skewb Jayden McNeill 2.73 3.32 Australia 10.913.432.832.733.69
Square-1 Jayden McNeill 9.88 11.87 Australia 12.529.8810.7812.7712.30
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Day Start Finish Event Format Round Limits Competitors
Saturday 10:00 10:45 Registration
Saturday 10:45 11:00 Welcome+Demo
Saturday 11:00 12:00 3x3 Ao5 First 78
Saturday 12:00 13:00 2x2 Ao5 First 66
Saturday 13:00 13:45 Lunch
Saturday 13:45 14:45 Megaminx Ao5 Combined First 2:30 cut-off, 3:00 time limit 20
Saturday 14:45 15:30 Square-1 Ao5 Combined First 0:45 cut-off, 1:30 time limit 22
Saturday 15:30 16:15 3x3 One-handed Ao5 Combined First 0:45 cut-off, 1:30 time limit 37
Saturday 16:15 17:15 4x4 Ao5 Combined First 1:30 cut-off, 2:00 time limit 40
Saturday 17:15 18:15 6x6 Mo3 Combined Final 5:00 cut-off, 6:30 time limit 16
Saturday 18:15 19:00 Skewb Ao5 Combined Final 0:30 cut-off, 0:45 time limit 40
Day Start Finish Event Format Round Limits Competitors
Sunday 10:00 10:30 2x2 Ao5 Second 30
Sunday 10:30 11:00 Square-1 Ao5 Second 8
Sunday 11:00 11:45 3x3 Ao5 Second 30
Sunday 11:45 12:45 7x7 Mo3 Combined Final 6:00 cut-off, 7:30 time limit 12
Sunday 12:45 13:15 4x4 Ao5 Final 8
Sunday 13:15 14:15 Lunch + 3x3 BLD Bo3 Final 10min total 20
Sunday 14:15 15:00 Rubik's Clock Ao5 Combined Final 0:45 cut-off, 1:30 time limit 15
Sunday 15:00 16:00 5x5 Ao5 Combined Final 2:30 cut-off, 3:00 time limit 24
Sunday 16:00 16:30 3x3 One-handed Ao5 Final 8
Sunday 16:30 17:00 Megaminx Ao5 Final 8
Sunday 17:00 17:15 Break
Sunday 17:15 17:30 Square-1 Ao5 Final 4
Sunday 17:30 17:45 2x2 Ao5 Final 8
Sunday 17:45 18:00 3x3 Ao5 Final 8
Sunday 18:00 18:15 Break
Sunday 18:15 18:30 Awards

Please note that this schedule is subject to change at any point throughout the competition.
*Terminology: *
Ao5 = Average of 5
Mo3 = Mean of 3
Bo3 = Best of 3

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.