BrizZon Side Open III 2021


Date
Nov 12 - 14, 2021
City
Poznań, Poland
Venue

Klub BrizZon

Address
ul. Karpia 10, 61-619 Poznań
Contact

Zespół organizacyjny

Organizers
Kamil Przybylski, Krzysztof Bober, Michał Bogdan, and Przemysław Rogalski
WCA Delegate
Przemysław Rogalski
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Prosimy o przeczytanie zakładaki COVID-19


Please check out COVID-19 tab

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
11
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 35 zł (Polish Złoty).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators are only permitted as companions of competitors.

Registration Fee must be payed in advance via bank transfer / Revolut / BLIK:

Transfer details:
Bank account: PL06 1140 2004 0000 3802 7474 5088
Title: "Name and lastname, BrizZon Side Open 2021"
Recipient: Krzysztof Bober
For data to other payment forms please email us using email address in information section.

Registrations will be accepted in order of fulfilling both of following requirements:
- the registration form was properly submitted
- registration fee has been booked on organizator bank account


Wpisowe płatne przed zawodami przelewem bankowym / Revolutem / Blikiem:

Dane do przelewu:
Numer konta: PL06 1140 2004 0000 3802 7474 5088
Tytuł: "Imię i nazwisko, BrizZon Side Open 2021"
Adresat: Krzysztof Bober
Aby uzyskać dane do innych form płatności prosimy o kontakt mailowy na adres podany w sekcji informacji.

Rejestracje będą akceptowane w kolejności spełnienia obu z poniższych wymagań:
- poprawnym wysłaniu formularza rejestracyjnego
- zaksięgowaniu opłaty wpisowej na koncie organizatora

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 18 advance to next round
Second round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 6:00.00 cumulative *
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Klub BrizZon.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Warsaw.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (November 12, 2021)

From 10:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Registration for 3x3x3 MBLD
Main room
From 10:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi Blind cubes submission group 1
Main room
From 11:00 AM
To 11:25 AM
Scrambling for 3x3x3 MBLD
Main room
From 11:25 AM
To 12:35 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main room
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:35 PM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 Multi Blind cubes submission group 2
Main room
From 12:50 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi Blind cubes scrambling group 2
Main room
From 01:15 PM
To 02:25 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main room
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:25 PM
To 03:45 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
Tutorial for the new competitor by Krzysztof Bober
Main room
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
Opening
Main room
From 04:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
Megaminx First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Saturday (November 13, 2021)

From 10:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Registration
Main room
From 10:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi Blind cubes submission group 1
Main room
From 11:00 AM
To 11:25 AM
3x3x3 Multi Blind cubes scrambling group 1
Main room
From 11:25 AM
To 12:35 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Main room
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:35 PM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 Multi Blind cubes submission group 2
Main room
From 12:50 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi Blind cubes scrambling group 2
Main room
From 01:15 PM
To 02:25 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Main room
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:25 PM
To 03:45 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 03:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Clock First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
Megaminx Second round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (November 14, 2021)

From 10:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:40 PM
Clock Second round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 02:10 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 02:10 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round
Main room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
Clock Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:00 PM
Technical break
Main room
From 04:00 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
6:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:40 PM
To 04:50 PM
Break
Main room
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
Awards
Main room

Aby przeciwdziałać rozprzestrzenianiu się wirusa SARS-CoV-2 poza wymogami stawianymi przez regulacje rządowe na naszych zawodach planujemy następujący wachlarz działań:
- grupy o liczebności równej liczbie stanowisk - sprawia to, że zawodnicy przez wszystkie próby danej rundy siedzą w jednym miejscu, a ponadto tylko jedna osoba dotyka sensorów timera w trakcie rundy
- po każdej grupie timery będą czyszczone
- na sali zawodów będzie można skorzystać z płynu dezynfekującego, a przy wejściu na salę zawodów będziemy wymagać skorzystania z tego płynu

WAŻNE:
Osoby przejawiające wyraźne objawy COVID-19 mogą nie zostać wpuszczone na salę zawodów, a co za tym idzie nie będą mogły wziąć w nich udziału. Jeżeli zauważyłeś u siebie objawy zalecamy pozostanie w domu i napisanie do nas aby otrzymać zwrot opłaty rejestracyjnej.

Każdy zawodnik może przyprowadzić ze sobą MAKSYMALNIE 1 gościa, jeżeli jest taki zamiar, prosimy o zgłoszenie go w formularzu rejestracyjnym.
Poza zawodnikami i ich goścmi widzowie nie będą wpuszczani na salę zawodów!!!


To stop spread of SARS-CoV-2 virus on our competition in addition of government restrictions we are planning following actions:
- groups will have the same number of competitors as number of stations so only one person touches timer sensors during a group and competitors do not move around each other when competing
- timers will be desinfected after each group of competitors
- there will be desinfecting liquid in few spots in the venue, we will be requiring people to use it when entering the venue

IMPORTANT:
People with symptoms of COVID-19 may be refused to enter the venue thus not allowed to take part in the competition. If you see any symptoms on yourself please stay home and write us to get registration fee refunded.

Every competitor may bring MAXIMUM 1 guest, if you plan to get someone with you please report him/her in the registration form.
Aside from competitors and their guests spectators won't be allowed at the venue!!!

Rekomendujemy nocleg w hotelu Quay, znajdującym się tuż obok miejsca zawodów
Po rejestracji zawodnicy otrzymają drogą mailową formularz umożliwiający złożenie rezerwacji ze specjalną zniżką


We recommend Quay hotel, located just next to the venue
After registration all competitors will receive a form that will allow them to make a reservation with special discount

Place / Miejsce Name WCA ID
1 Piotr Olszewski 2013OLSZ02
2 Hubert Firek 2015FIRE01
3 Hubert Hanusiak 2013HANU01
4 Krystian Węgrzyn 2021WEGR01
5 Kamil Michalak 2016MICH01
6 Jakub Hamkało 2018HAMK01
7 Tymon Kolasiński 2016KOLA02
8 Daniel Jarmużka 2012JAMR01
9 Michał Wroński 2015WRON01

Ostatnia aktualizacja / Last Update: 15.10 10:04 AM UTC

Prosimy odnotować, że zawodnicy pojawiają się na liście rezerwowej po dokonaniu kompletnej rejestracji tj. wypełnieniu formularza i wysłaniu wpisowego (które musi zostać zaksięgowane na naszym koncie). Kolejność osób na liście rezerwowej jest determinowana przez kolejność skompletowania rejestracji.


Please note, that competitors show up on waiting list after completing full registration, that is submitting registration form and paying registration fee (which must arrive at our account). Order on waiting list is determined by order of completing full registration.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.