Bogotá Championship 2019


Note: This competition is ongoing. Come back after July 21, 2019 to see the results!
Date
Jul 19 - 21, 2019
City
Bogotá D.C., Colombia
Venue

Centro Comercial San Martín

Address
Cl. 32 & Cra. 7, Bogotá, Colombia
Details

Primer piso, plazoleta principal

Organizers
Diego Alejandro Casas Jimenez and Eduard Esteban García Domínguez
WCA Delegates
Diego Alejandro Casas Jimenez and José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto
Contact

Eduard García; Diego Casas Jiménez

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Información de Eventos y Cronograma en las correspondientes pestañas.
TELEFONO DE CONTACTO:
Eduard García: 3208002968
Diego Casas Jiménez 3006801901

Information about Events and Schedule are on corresponding tabs.
CONTACT PHONE:
Eduard Garcia +57 3208002968
Diego Casas Jiménez +57 3006801901

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15,000 (Colombian Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $25,000 (Colombian Peso) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

REGISTRO
La participación en este torneo requiere de la comprensión de los siguientes requisitos:
1. Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
2. Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar las pestañas Eventos y Cronograma. Prestar atención a los formatos de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites.
3. Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
4. La competencia tiene un costo dependiendo de la cantidad de eventos inscritos: El valor de la inscripción es de $15.000 pesos COP participando en 1 o máximo 5 eventos, de 6 a 10 eventos $20.000 pesos COP y de $25.000 pesos COP en la participación de 11 a todos los eventos.
5.El pago se realizara por medio de un giro de EFECTY a nombre de Eduard Esteban García C.C. 1016060974 (WhatsApp): 3208002968. Transferencia Nequi 3208002968 eso es gratis. Para otros medios de pago consultar con el organizador al (WhatsApp): 3208002968 - 3006801901.
6. Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado.
7. ¡Divertirse!.

REGISTRATION
The participation in this competition requires the comprehension and acceptance of the following requirements:
1. Being familiar with the WCA rules since this is an official competition.
2. Carefully choosing the events and look the schedule. Keep the rounds format, cutoffs and limits in mind.
3. Registering online completing the process here.
4. Registration has a cost depending on the number of registered events: The registration fee is 15,000COP participating in 1 or maximum 5 events, from 6 to 10 events COP $ 20,000 and COP $ 25,000 COP in the participation from 11 to all events.
5. You can make the payment by EFECTY order in the name of Eduard Esteban García I.D. 1016060974 (WhatsApp): 3208002968. Transfer Nequi 3208002968 that's free. For other means of payment, consult the organizers at (WhatsApp): 3208002968 - 3006801901.
6. Waiting for your registration to be approved online.
7. Have Fun!.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:10.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 40% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:10.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:30.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 6:30.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:10.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 5 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:10.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 5 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Centro Comercial San Martín.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Bogota.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (July 19, 2019)

From 09:25 AM
To 09:55 AM
Registro y montaje
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
From 09:55 AM
To 10:55 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:55 AM
To 11:55 AM
Clock Combined First round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 5 advance to next round
From 11:55 AM
To 12:45 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 5 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
Almuerzo
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
From 01:45 PM
To 02:25 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 02:25 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:25 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:10.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 03:45 PM
Square-1 Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:05 PM
Clock Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:40 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *

Schedule for Saturday (July 20, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registro y montaje
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 10:40 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:40 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:10.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:05 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:05 PM
To 01:00 PM
Almuerzo
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
From 01:00 PM
To 01:10 PM
Tutorial for new competitors
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
From 01:10 PM
To 02:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 40% advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 04:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:10.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 04:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:50 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *

Schedule for Sunday (July 21, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:20 AM
Skewb Combined First round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:10.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Almuerzo
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:40 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 02:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:35 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 04:00 PM
Skewb Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:20 PM
Premiación
Primer piso, Plazoleta Principal

ESPAÑOL (English Below)

El valor de la inscripción es de $15.000 pesos COP participando en 1 o máximo 5 eventos, de 6 a 10 eventos $20.000 pesos COP y de $25.000 pesos COP en la participación de 11 a todos los eventos.

La competencia tendrá todas las catgorias oficiales de la WCA por favor revisa los cortes y límites antes de realizar el proceso de inscripción.

ENGLISH (Español Arriba)

The registration fee is 15,000COP participating in 1 or maximum 5 events, from 6 to 10 events COP $ 20,000 and COP $ 25,000 COP in the participation from 11 to all events.

The competition will have all the official WCA categories please review the cuttoff and limittimes before completing the registration process.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.