Berlin Kubus Projekt 2017


Date
Dec 2 - 3, 2017
City
Berlin, Germany
Venue

Abenteuerzentrum Berlin

Address
Eichhörnchensteig 3, 14193 Berlin
Details

main hall

Website
Berlin Kubus Projekt 2017 website
Organizers
Bernhard Brodowsky, Konstantin Jaehne, and Pauline Clémenceau
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Berlin Kubus Projekt 2017

Information

The entrance fee for competitors is 10 Euro for one day, 15 Euro for both days with Paypal pre-payment or 15 Euro for one day, 20 Euro for both days with bank payment.

Events
Competitors
84
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 90 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Philipp Weyer 6.31 6.77 ER Germany 6.896.776.646.318.55
2x2x2 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 2.26 2.58 Germany 2.262.972.432.712.60
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 22.95 24.54 Germany 28.9922.9525.3324.8123.47
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 48.24 53.71 Germany 52.101:05.9849.6348.2459.39
3x3x3 Blindfolded Arthur Garcin 25.49 31.41 France 25.4929.3539.40
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Bentlage 24 27.33 Germany 292429
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 10.40 12.63 Germany 11.6613.6914.7110.4012.53
Megaminx Henri Gerber 43.87 48.48 Germany 47.4952.7350.2847.6643.87
Skewb Henri Gerber 1.82 4.12 Germany 1.823.414.134.825.78
Square-1 Henri Gerber 12.35 14.05 Germany 12.8113.5115.8423.2412.35
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kamil Przybylski 4:31.50 DNF Poland 4:31.50DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Arthur Garcin 9:21.72 DNF France 9:21.72DNFDNS
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative * Best result < 2:30.00 advances to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Abenteuerzentrum Berlin.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 02, 2017)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Registration
main hall
From 08:45 AM
To 09:50 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
main hall
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:50 AM
To 11:05 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
main hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
From 09:50 AM
To 11:05 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
main hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
From 11:05 AM
To 11:25 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
main hall
From 11:25 AM
To 12:35 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
main hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:35 PM
To 01:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
main hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 02:10 PM
Lunch
main hall
From 02:10 PM
To 03:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
main hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:10 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
main hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:50 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
main hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
main hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:25 PM
To 05:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
main hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
main hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
main hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:50 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
main hall
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (December 03, 2017)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:55 AM
Registration
main hall
From 08:55 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
main hall
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
main hall
From 10:20 AM
To 11:00 AM
Skewb First round
main hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
main hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
main hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:40 PM
Lunch
main hall
From 01:40 PM
To 02:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
main hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Best result < 2:30.00 advances to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
main hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:05 PM
To 03:35 PM
Skewb Final
main hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 04:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
main hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
main hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
main hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
main hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.