Basauri Open 2014


Date
Oct 4 - 5, 2014
City
Basauri (Bilbao), Spain
Venue

Centro Cívico Basozelai

Address
Basozelai, 11, Basauri, 48970
Website
Basauri Open 2014 website
Contact

Asociación Euskal Rubik

WCA Delegate
Alexander Olleta del Molino
Information

Registration Fees: Not fixed yet, visite the website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
25
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Eder Olivencia Gonzalez won with an average of 11.73 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Daniel Gracia Ortiz finished second (13.08) and Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo finished third (13.69).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 10.74 11.73 Spain 13.7211.0111.8512.3310.74
2x2x2 Cube Daniel Gracia Ortiz 2.78 3.45 Spain 3.344.203.222.783.78
4x4x4 Cube Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 38.65 42.39 Spain 38.6540.3542.5648.6644.27
5x5x5 Cube Daniel Gracia Ortiz 1:49.43 1:59.15 Spain 1:59.682:00.162:04.991:49.431:57.60
3x3x3 Blindfolded Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:15.13 DNF Spain 1:15.13DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Eki González García 32 Spain 32DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Daniel Gracia Ortiz 17.79 21.42 Spain 22.7317.7925.7021.5120.02
Clock Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 13.18 14.01 NR Peru 13.2013.1814.5216.0014.30
Megaminx Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 1:15.18 1:24.67 Peru 1:18.381:32.641:28.721:15.181:26.92
Pyraminx Daniel Gracia Ortiz 4.11 6.33 Spain 8.254.115.567.715.73
Skewb Eki González García 7.02 8.44 Spain 8.507.029.148.348.49
Square-1 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 13.19 NR 18.76 NR Spain 17.3513.1924.9017.2821.65
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Asier Cardoso Sánchez 10/11 55:53 Spain DNF10/11 55:53
3x3x3 With Feet Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:25.72 1:37.14 Spain 1:33.961:51.731:25.72
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo1 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 20:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.